Title: EFFECTS OF THE "THAI TRADITIONAL DEFEAT DIABETES MELLITUS (DM)" PROGRAM COMBINED WITH LINE STICKERS ON DIETARY, EMOTION, AND EXERCISE BEHAVIORS AMONG THE ELDER PATIENTS WITH TYPE2 DIABETES IN CHON BURI PROVINCE
ผลของโปรแกรม "แผนไทย พิชิตเบาหวาน" ร่วมกับสติ๊กเกอร์ไลน์ ต่อพฤติกรรมการบริโภคอาหาร อารมณ์ และการออกกำลังกายของผู้สูงอายุที่ป่วยด้วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 จังหวัดชลบุรี
Authors: Nichakon Sripumbang
ณิชากร ศรีพุ่มบาง
SAOWANEE THONGNOPAKUN
เสาวนีย์ ทองนพคุณ
Burapha University
SAOWANEE THONGNOPAKUN
เสาวนีย์ ทองนพคุณ
saowaneehe@buu.ac.th
saowaneehe@buu.ac.th
Keywords: โปรแกรม/ เบาหวาน/ พฤติกรรม/ การรับรู้ความสามารถตนเอง/ สติ๊กเกอร์ไลน์/ ผู้สูงอายุ
PROGRAM/ DIABETES MELLITUS/ BEHAVIOR/ SELF-EFFICACY/ STICKERS LINE/ ELDERLY
Issue Date:  12
Publisher: Burapha University
Abstract: This was a quasi-experimental research with two-group study employing pretest, posttest, and follow-up design. The number of experimental and comparison samples in each group were 48 elderly. They were diagnosed with type 2 diabetes mellitus and registered on the non-communicable diseases clinic at the subdistrict health promoting hospital of Phantong district, Chon Buri province. The experimental group received an 8-week of "Thai Traditional Medicine, Conquer Diabetes" program, which was followed by line stickers distribution to each experimental elderly during a 4-week follow-up period. Descriptive statistics were analyzed. The analytical statistics were the paired samples t-test, independent samples t-test, and repeated measures ANOVA.                       The study's findings revealed that the experimental group showed significantly higher average scores of post and follow-up experiment period than pre-experiment period (p<0.001) for dietary, emotions, and exercise behaviors. The average fasting blood sugar level in experimental group of post and follow-up experiment period significantly decreased than pre-experiment period (p<0.001) as well. The study's results of the mean scores of dietary, emotional, and exercise behaviors and the average fasting blood sugar level were significant different in the better way during the post-experiment and follow-up periods (p<0.001), comparing between the experimental and the control groups. In conclusion, it can be determined that this program was significantly beneficial in increasing of dietary, emotional, and exercise behaviors, as well as decreasing of fasting blood sugar levels in elderly with type 2 diabetes.
การศึกษานี้ เป็นการศึกษากึ่งทดลองแบบ 2 กลุ่ม วัดผล 3 ระยะ คือ ระยะก่อนการทดลอง ระยะหลังการทดลอง และระยะติดตามผล กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้สูงอายุที่ป่วยด้วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่มารับบริการ ณ คลินิกโรคเรื้อรังโรงพยาบาลส่งเสริมสุขภาพตำบล อำเภอพานทอง จังหวัดชลบุรี กลุ่มตัวอย่างกลุ่มละ 48 คน โดยกลุ่มทดลองจะได้รับโปรแกรมฯ 8 สัปดาห์ และระยะติดตามผล 4 สัปดาห์ จะได้รับสติ๊กเกอร์ “แผนไทย พิชิตเบาหวาน” ผ่านโปรแกรมไลน์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติพรรณนา และสถิติวิเคราะห์ ได้แก่ Paired samples t-test Independent samples t-test และ Repeated measure ANOVA                     ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยพฤติกรรมการบริโภคอาหาร อารมณ์ และการออกกำลังกาย ในกลุ่มทดลอง ระยะหลังการทดลอง และระยะติดตามผล เพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่าก่อนการทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.001) และพบว่าระยะหลังการทดลอง และระยะติดตามผล ในกลุ่มทดลอง ค่าเฉลี่ยระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดลดลง มากกว่าก่อนการทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.001) ผลการศึกษาค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยพฤติกรรมการบริโภคอาหาร อารมณ์ และการออกกำลังกาย และค่าเฉลี่ยระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด ระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองกับกลุ่มควบคุม พบว่าในระยะหลังการทดลอง และระยะติดตามผล มีค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยพฤติกรรมการบริโภคอาหาร อารมณ์ และการออกกำลังกาย และค่าเฉลี่ยระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.001) จึงสรุปได้ว่าโปรแกรมฯ มีประสิทธิผลที่ดีต่อการส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมการบริโภคอาหาร อารมณ์ และการออกกำลังกาย และลดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด ของผู้สูงอายุที่ป่วยด้วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ได้
URI: http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/999