Title: EFFECTIVENESS OF THE NOISE ABSORBING BOX IN REDUCING STAMP LOT NOISE IN ELECTRICAL WELDING PROCESSES: CASE STUDY IN AN AUTOMOTIVE PARTS MANUFACTURING FACTORY, PHRA NAKHON SI AYUTTHAYA PROVINCE
ประสิทธิผลของกล่องดูดซับเสียงในการลดเสียงดังจากเครื่อง STAMP LOT ของแผนกเชื่อมไฟฟ้า: กรณีศึกษาโรงงานผลิตชิ้นส่วนยานยนต์แห่งหนึ่ง ในจังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา
Authors: Netisart Chaiyabut
เนติศาสตร์ ไชยบุตร
TEERAYUT SA-NGIAMSAK
ธีรยุทธ เสงี่ยมศักดิ์
Burapha University
TEERAYUT SA-NGIAMSAK
ธีรยุทธ เสงี่ยมศักดิ์
teerayut@buu.ac.th
teerayut@buu.ac.th
Keywords: วัสดุดูดซับเสียง/ โรงงานผลิตชิ้นส่วนยานยนต์/ เครื่อง STAMP LOT/ กล่องดูดซับเสียง
SOUND ABSORBING MATERIAL/ AUTOMOTIVE PARTS MANUFACTURING/ STAMP LOT MACHINE/ NOISE ABSORBING BOX
Issue Date:  23
Publisher: Burapha University
Abstract: The noise problem associated with the Stamp-Lot machine arises from its operation, where symbols are stamped with a metal needle and punched onto the metal workpiece, causing noise that affects the workers’ health and the community. This study aimed to investigate the design of a noise-absorbing box and sound-absorbing materials to reduce the noise level of the Stamp Lot machine to be within the standards. The study compared the noise level of the Stamp Lot machine before and after the noise-absorbing box was used. The researchers and the engineering department worked together to design a sound-absorbing box to suit the operation and strength of the box. The noise-absorbing box was attached to the Stamp-Lot machine in one piece, including lining the inner wall with egg-shaped sound-absorbing polyurethane. The one-group experimental method was designed for this study, comparing the results of sound measurements before and after the improvements. The results showed that the average noise level occurred (LAeq) after the installation of the noise absorbing box and the installation of absorbing material was in the range of 86.3 – 89.0 dB(A), which was statistically significant compared to the average sound level before the installation of the sound-absorbing box, which was between 100.4 – 100.7 dB(A). Noise-absorbing boxes recommend that the structure of the soundproof noise-absorbing box be designed in such a way that it is suitable for each Stamp-Lot machine. It must have a shape and size that allows flexible working and a strong appearance to increase operator confidence and satisfaction.
ปัญหาเสียงดังจากเครื่อง Stamp Lot เกิดเนื่องจากลักษณะการทำงานของเครื่อง Stamp Lot เป็นการปั๊มสัญลักษณ์โดยใช้หัวเข็มที่เป็นโลหะ ปั๊มลงบนชิ้นงานที่เป็นโลหะจึงทำให้เกิดเสียงดังที่ส่งผลต่อสุขภาพของผู้ปฏิบัติงาน การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาออกแบบกล่องดูดซับเสียงและติดตั้งวัสดุดูดซับเสียงที่จะใช้ในการลดระดับความดังของเสียงจากเครื่อง Stamp Lot ให้อยู่ในเกณฑ์ตามที่กฎหมายกำหนด โดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระดับความดังของเสียงจากเครื่อง Stamp Lot ระหว่างก่อนและหลังการใช้กล่องดูดซับเสียง ในการวิจัยนี้ผู้ทำการวิจัยและหน่วยงานวิศวกรรมของโรงงานกรณีศึกษา ได้ร่วมกับออกแบบกล่องดูดซับเสียง ให้สอดคล้องกับวิธีการทำงานของเครื่องจักร และเพื่อความแข็งแรงได้ติดตั้งกล่องดูดซับเสียงโดยยึดติดกับเครื่อง Stamp Lot ให้เป็นชิ้นเดียวกัน รวมทั้งบุผนังด้านในด้วยวัสดุดูดซับเสียงชนิดโพลียูรีเทน (Polyurethane) ที่มีรูปร่างแบบรังไข่ โดยเป็นการศึกษาวิจัยแบบทดลอง 1 กลุ่ม (Experimental one group) โดยเปรียบเทียบผลการตรวจวัดเสียงแบบก่อน-หลัง การปรับปรุง ซึ่งผลการศึกษาพบว่าค่าระดับเสียงเกิดขึ้นในช่วงเวลาที่ทำการบันทึกข้อมูล (LAeq) หลังการติดตั้งกล่องลดเสียงและติดตั้งวัสดุดูดซับเสียง มีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง 88.7 – 91.6 dB(A) ซึ่งลดลงจากค่าระดับเสียงเฉลี่ยก่อนการติดตั้งกล่องดูดซับเสียงเสียงที่มีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง 100.4 – 100.7 dB(A) ข้อเสนอแนะในการออกแบบกล่องดูดซับเสียงจะต้องออกแบบโครงสร้างกล่องดูดซับเสียงให้เหมาะสมกับเครื่อง Stamp Lot แต่ละเครื่อง ให้มีรูปร่างและขนาดที่จะทำให้เกิดความคล่องตัวในการทำงาน มีรูปลักษณ์ลักษณะที่แข็งแรง เพื่อเพิ่มความมั่นใจและพึงพอใจให้กับผู้ปฏิบัติงาน
URI: http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1585