http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1584| Title: | DEVELOPED INNOVATION IN SOLID WASTE MANAGEMENT OF SINGLE-USE DISPOSABLE SURGICAL MASK FOLLOWING CIRCULAR ECONOMY, EASTERN ECONOMIC CORRIDOR, THAPMA SUBDISTRICT, THAILAND การพัฒนารูปแบบนวัตกรรมการจัดการมูลฝอยประเภทหน้ากากอนามัยแบบใช้แล้วทิ้งตามหลักเศรษฐกิจหมุนเวียน ของเทศบาลตำบลทับมาในเขตพัฒนาพิเศษภาคตะวันออก |
| Authors: | Siwapa Sirijamorn ศิวพา สิริจามร KOWIT SUWANNAHONG โกวิท สุวรรณหงษ์ Burapha University KOWIT SUWANNAHONG โกวิท สุวรรณหงษ์ kowit.su@buu.ac.th kowit.su@buu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | เขตพัฒนาพิเศษภาคตะวันออก/ หน้ากากอนามัยแบบใช้แล้วทิ้ง/ เศรษฐกิจหมุนเวียน/ การประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตผลิตภัณฑ์/ เชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 EASTERN ECONOMIC CORRIDOR/ SINGLE-USE DISPOSABLE SURGICAL MASK/ CIRCULAR ECONOMY/ LIFE CYCLE ASSESSMENT/ CORONAVIRUS 2019 |
| Issue Date: | 10 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | Single-use disposable surgical mask have become essential in preventing the spread of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19). Consequently, the usage of these masks has increased significantly to curb the virus's transmission. Even though the severity of the pandemic has lessened, the continuous use of face masks persists, resulting in infectious waste that adversely impacts community health and the environment. Therefore, effective management solutions are necessary. This study aims to transform infectious disposable masks into general waste and develop an innovative, sustainable management model for handling single-use disposable surgical mask through the Circular Economy approach in Thap Ma Subdistrict, Mueang District, Rayong Province.
The researchers analyzed the problem using a literature review, an assessment of the quantity and properties of contaminated mask waste, and the development of an innovative waste management model for single-use disposable surgical mask treated with the Advanced Oxidation Process (AOP). The study employed participatory processes using Health Impact Assessment (HIA) from stakeholders. Data collection tools included semi-structured interviews for in-depth interviews and focus group discussions. The results were statistically analyzed to identify suitable models and assess the Life Cycle Assessment (LCA) using OpenLCA software.
The study found that the quantity of single-use disposable surgical mask in the study area was 23 pieces per square kilometer, contaminating 2.75% of community waste with a generation rate of 1.21 kilograms per person per day. FTIR analysis confirmed that the main material of single-use disposable surgical mask is polypropylene. Heavy metal levels were within the standard limits, and the masks could be sterilized through the AOP process before being converted into Post-Consumer Recycled Plastic (PCR) by Extrusion process. The LCA of one PCR production unit indicated that non-carcinogenic toxic effects on human health were the highest, equivalent to 65.04705 ton 1,4-DCB. The total human health damage (Human Health) was 0.3119 DALYs, primarily from production and transportation stages throughout the PCR life cycle. The climate change impact was calculated at 22.3297 tons CO2 equivalent. The Eco-Efficiency assessment showed that greenhouse gas emissions compared to PCR production were 0.0448 tons of product per ton of CO2 equivalent. The Social Return on Investment (SROI) evaluation of the project found that it was worthwhile, with a return on investment to society amounting to 3.35 baht.
Therefore, developing an innovative management model for single-use disposable surgical mask, from collection to transformation into Circular Economy products using the KCOST model (K = Knowledge, C = Categorize, O = Organize, S = Storage, T = Technology), is the most suitable management approach. This study provides a sustainable solution for managing single-use disposable surgical mask, creating innovative products within the circular economy, and promoting the development of eco-industrial towns and low-carbon societies in line with SDGs 3, 12, and 13. The KCOST model can be integrated with the ROSSES project in the target community, becoming a policy for sustainable waste management in communities. หน้ากากอนามัยแบบใช้แล้วทิ้งกลายเป็นสิ่งสำคัญในการใช้ป้องกันการแพร่ระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนาสายพันธุ์ใหม่ 2019 ด้วยเหตุนี้ปริมาณการใช้จึงเพิ่มสูงขึ้นเพื่อใช้ป้องกันการแพร่ระบาด แม้ปัจจุบันสถานการณ์ความรุนแรงของโรคจะลดน้อยลงแต่ยังคงมีการใช้อย่างต่อเนื่อง และกลายเป็นมูลฝอยติดเชื้อที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อทั้งสุขภาพและสิ่งแวดล้อมในชุมชน ซึ่งจำเป็นต้องการในการแก้ไขอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ การศึกษานี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อเปลี่ยนหน้ากากอนามัยแบบใช้แล้วทิ้งที่ติดเชื้อเป็นมูลฝอยทั่วไป และพัฒนารูปแบบนวัตกรรมการจัดการมูลฝอยหน้ากากอนามัยแบบใช้แล้วทิ้งจากขยะติดเชื้อเป็นมูลฝอยทั่วไปอย่างยั่งยืนด้วย Circular Economy ในพื้นที่ตำบลทับมา อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดระยอง ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาด้วยกระบวนการ ทบทวนวรรณกรรม วิเคราะห์ปริมาณและคุณสมบัติมูลฝอยที่ปนเปื้อหน้ากากอนามัยที่ใช้แล้ว และพัฒนารูปแบบนวัตกรรมการจัดการมูลฝอยประเภทหน้ากากอนามัยแบบใช้แล้วทิ้งที่ผ่านการฆ่าเชื้อด้วยกระบวนการ Advance Oxidation Process (AOP) สู่ผลิตภัณฑ์เศรษฐกิจหมุนเวียน โดยใช้กระบวนการการมีส่วนร่วม ด้วยกระบวนการ HIA จากผู้มีส่วนได้ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการรวบรวมข้อมูลผ่านการตรวจสอบคุณภาพ ประกอบด้วย แบบสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง เพื่อใช้ในการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และการสนทนากลุ่ม โดยวิเคระห์ผลทางสถิติ เพื่อได้รูปแบบที่เหมาะสม และประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตผลิตภัณฑ์ (LCA) ด้วยการประยุกต์ใช้ OpenLCA Software จากผลการศึกษาปริมาณหน้ากากอนามัยแบบใช้แล้วทิ้งถูกพบในพื้นที่ศึกษาจำนวน 23 ชิ้นต่อตารางกิโลเมตร ซึ่งปนเปื้อนกับมูลฝอยชุมชน ร้อยละ 2.75 อัตราการเกิดขยะ 1.21 กิโลกรัมต่อคนต่อวัน คุณสมบัติหน้ากากอนามัยที่ใช้แล้วยืนยันด้วย FTIR พบมีคุณสมบัติหลักคือPolypropylene ผลการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณโลหะหนักไม่เกินค่ามาตรฐานที่กำหนด และสามารถฆ่าเชื้อด้วยกระบวนการ AOP ได้ ก่อนนำไปแปรรูปเป็นเม็ดพลาสติก (Post-Consumer Recycled Plastic; PCR) ด้วยกระบวนการ Extrusion ผลการประเมิน LCA ใน 1 หน่วยการผลิตของ PCR พบว่าเกิดผลกระทบภาวะที่เป็นสารพิษที่ไม่ก่อมะเร็งต่อสุขภาพมนุษย์ มีผลกระทบสูงที่สุด เท่ากับ 65.04705 ton 1,4-DCB และผลรวมความเสียหายด้านสุขภาพมนุษย์ (Human Health) เท่ากับ 0.3119 DALYs เกิดจากขั้นตอนการผลิตและการขนส่ง ตลอดวัฏจักรชีวิตของ PCR สามารถเกิดผลกระทบต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ 22.3297 ton CO2 eq การประเมิน Eco-Efficiency การปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกเทียบกับปริมาณการผลิต PCR เท่ากับ 0.0448 ton product/ ton CO2 eq จากการประเมินผลตอบแทนทางสังคม ของโครงการพบว่า มีความคุ้มค่าได้ผลตอบจากการลงทุนคืนกลับสู่สังคม 3.35 บาท ดังนั้น การพัฒนานวัตกรรมรูปแบบการจัดการหน้ากากอนามัยแบบใช้แล้วทิ้งตั้งแต่ต้นทางจนถึงการนำไปแปรรูปให้เกิดเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์เศรษฐกิจหมุนเวียนด้วยโมเดล KCOST (K = Knowledge, C = Categorize, O = Organize, S = Storage, T = Technology) ซึ่งเป็นรูปแบบการจัดการหน้ากากอนามัยใช้แล้วทิ้งที่เหมาะสม การศึกษานี้เป็นแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาหน้ากากอนามัยแบบใช้แล้วทิ้งอย่างยั่งยืนสามารถสร้างนวัตกรรม เกิดเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์เศรษฐกิจหมุนเวียน โดยส่งเสริมการพัฒนาเมืองอุตสาหกรรม เชิงนิเวศและสังคมคาร์บอนต่ำ ตาม SDGs ข้อที่ 3, 12, และ 13 สามารถประยุกต์ใช้ KCOST เพื่อบูรณาการกับโครงการ ROSSES ชุมชนในพื้นที่ดำเนินการ ซึ่งส่งเสริมให้กลายเป็นนโยบายหนึ่งที่ใช้ในการบริหารจัดการมูลฝอยต้นแบบของชุมชนได้อย่างยั่งยืน |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1584 |