http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1583| Title: | THE EFFECTIVENESS OF SOUND ABSORBING MATERIAL IN REDUCING NOISE LEVEL FROM THE CONE CRUSHER IN A STONE CRUSHING PLANT,
CHONBURI PROVINCE ประสิทธิผลของวัสดุดูดซับเสียงในการลดระดับความดังของเสียงจากเครื่อง CONE CRUSHER ในโรงงานโม่หินแห่งหนึ่งของจังหวัดชลบุรี |
| Authors: | Teerapon Sukkavatanasinit ธีรพล สุขวัฒนาสินิทธิ์ TEERAYUT SA-NGIAMSAK ธีรยุทธ เสงี่ยมศักดิ์ Burapha University TEERAYUT SA-NGIAMSAK ธีรยุทธ เสงี่ยมศักดิ์ teerayut@buu.ac.th teerayut@buu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | วัสดุดูดซับเสียง/ เครื่อง CONE CRUSHER/ โรงงานโม่หิน SOUND ABSORBING MATERIAL/ CONE CRUSHER MACHINE/ STONE CRUSHING PLANT |
| Issue Date: | 23 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | Noise from the Cone Crusher in a stone crushing plant affects the health of workers and causes inconvenience to nearby communities. Reducing noise using sound-absorbing materials is therefore an essential solution. This study aimed to design and select effective noise-reducing materials, compare noise levels before and after material installation, and reduce noise levels to meet the required standards. The study tested three types of materials: rice husk foam panels, foam panels, and foam panels overlaid with rice husk foam, across a frequency range of 8–8,000 Hz at distances of 1, 3, 5, and 7 meters. The results showed that rice husk foam panels reduced noise levels between 2.76–5.37 dB (A), performing best in the low to mid-frequency range (8–500 Hz). Foam panels reduced noise levels by 2.97 dB (A) at 1 meter, suitable for mid to high frequencies (250–8,000 Hz). Foam panels overlaid with rice husk foam achieved the highest noise reduction levels between 2.26-9.87 dB (A), effective across all frequencies and achieving a maximum noise reduction of 9.87 dB (A) at close range, with a statistical significance level of 0.05. Recommendations should focus on developing and testing alternative sound absorbing materials, such as recycled or other natural materials, expanding studies to other types of factories, and assessing long-term cost-effectiveness to enhance sustainability and broader applicability. เสียงดังจากเครื่อง Cone Crusher ในโรงงานโม่หิน ส่งผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพพนักงานและสร้างความรำคาญต่อชุมชนใกล้เคียง การลดเสียงด้วยวัสดุดูดซับเสียงจึงเป็นวิธีที่สำคัญ วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาออกแบบและเลือกวัสดุที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการลดเสียง เปรียบเทียบระดับเสียงก่อนและหลังการติดตั้งวัสดุ และลดระดับเสียงให้อยู่ในเกณฑ์มาตรฐานที่กำหนด โดยทดลองกับวัสดุ 3 ประเภท ได้แก่ ฉากแกลบผสมโฟม ฉากโฟม และ ฉากโฟมทับด้วยแกลบผสมโฟม ในช่วงความถี่ 8–8,000 Hz และระยะ 1, 3, 5, และ 7 เมตร ผลการทดลองพบว่า ฉากแกลบผสมโฟมลดระดับเสียงได้อยู่ระหว่าง 2.76–5.37 dB (A) โดยมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในช่วงความถี่ต่ำถึงปานกลาง (8–500 Hz) ฉากโฟมลดระดับเสียงได้ 2.97 dB (A) ที่ระยะ 1 เมตร เหมาะสำหรับความถี่ปานกลางถึงสูง (250–8,000 Hz) ฉากโฟมทับด้วยแกลบผสมโฟมลดระดับเสียงได้อยู่ระหว่าง 2.26-9.87 dB (A) ครอบคลุมทุกช่วงความถี่ โดยลดเสียงในระยะใกล้ได้สูงสุด 9.87 dB (A) โดยมีระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ข้อเสนอแนะควรพัฒนาและทดลองวัสดุดูดซับเสียงทางเลือกใหม่ เช่น วัสดุรีไซเคิล หรือวัสดุธรรมชาติชนิดอื่น ๆ รวมถึงขยายการทดลองไปยังโรงงานประเภทอื่น และศึกษาความคุ้มค่าในการใช้งานระยะยาว เพื่อเพิ่มความยั่งยืนและการประยุกต์ใช้ในบริบทที่หลากหลาย |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1583 |