http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1426| Title: | Guidelines for developing the skills of air conditioning product designers:
A case study of an air conditioner manufacturing company in Amata City Industrial Estate, Chonburi Province แนวทางการเพิ่มศักยภาพพนักงานในการออกแบบผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องปรับอากาศ กรณีศึกษาบริษัทผลิตเครื่องปรับอากาศแห่งหนึ่งในเขตนิคมอุตสาหกรรมอมตะซิตี้ จังหวัดชลบุรี |
| Authors: | Narit Thanomsinsup นริศ ถนอมสินทรัพย์ SARUNYA LERTPUTTARAK ศรัณยา เลิศพุทธรักษ์ Burapha University SARUNYA LERTPUTTARAK ศรัณยา เลิศพุทธรักษ์ sarunyal@buu.ac.th sarunyal@buu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | แนวทางการพัฒนาศักยภาพ, การออกแบบผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องปรับอากาศ Guidelines for developing the skills Air conditioning product |
| Issue Date: | 11 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | The air conditioning industry is undergoing rapid technological advancements and evolving market demands, making it essential to enhance the capabilities of employees in air conditioner product design. This research aims to explore employees' knowledge, skills, and organizational policies while examining their needs, motivations, and challenges. It also provides recommendations for management to strengthen the workforce in air conditioner product design. This qualitative study employed in-depth interviews, collecting data from 15 participants, including air conditioner product design managers, quality department personnel, senior and general design employees, and specialized experts. The research focused on critical areas such as design knowledge and skills, workforce development policies, and the use of design software like Creo Parametric and AutoCAD.
The findings revealed that employees possess significant expertise in using Creo Parametric and AutoCAD, along with a solid understanding of refrigeration systems and materials science. However, they face limited decision-making opportunities. Key challenges include a lack of in-house experts, insufficient departmental coordination, and constraints in utilizing specialized air conditioner design technologies. อุตสาหกรรมเครื่องปรับอากาศกำลังเผชิญกับความเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างรวดเร็วในด้านเทคโนโลยีและความต้องการของตลาด การเพิ่มศักยภาพให้กับพนักงานในแผนกออกแบบผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องปรับอากาศจึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญสำหรับการเพิ่มขีดความสามารถขององค์กร งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาความรู้ ทักษะ และนโยบายขององค์กร รวมถึงสำรวจความต้องการ แรงจูงใจ และอุปสรรคของพนักงาน พร้อมทั้งเสนอแนวทางเพื่อเพิ่มศักยภาพของพนักงานให้กับฝ่ายบริหาร งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก จากผู้ให้ข้อมูลจำนวน 15 คน ซึ่งประกอบด้วยผู้จัดการแผนกออกแบบผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องปรับอากาศ เจ้าหน้าที่แผนกคุณภาพ พนักงานออกแบบระดับอาวุโส พนักงานทั่วไป และผู้เชี่ยวชาญเฉพาะทางด้านการออกแบบผลิตภัณฑ์ ข้อมูลที่เก็บรวบรวมครอบคลุมถึงความรู้และทักษะที่จำเป็น นโยบายการพัฒนาบุคลากร และการใช้งานซอฟต์แวร์ออกแบบ เช่น Creo Parametric และ AutoCAD ผลการวิจัยพบว่า พนักงานมีความรู้และทักษะสำคัญในการใช้ซอฟต์แวร์ Creo Parametric และ AutoCAD รวมถึงความเข้าใจในระบบทำความเย็นและวัสดุศาสตร์ อย่างไรก็ตาม พนักงานยังขาดโอกาสในการมีส่วนร่วมในกระบวนการตัดสินใจ ปัญหาสำคัญที่พบได้แก่ การขาดผู้เชี่ยวชาญภายในองค์กร การประสานงานระหว่างแผนกที่ไม่เพียงพอ และข้อจำกัดในการใช้เทคโนโลยีเฉพาะทางในการออกแบบผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องปรับอากาศ |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1426 |