http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1160| Title: | FACTORS RELATED TO TRANSITIONAL STRESS AMONG THE RELATIVES WHEN TRANSFERRING NEURO-CRITICALLY ILL PATIENTS FROM INTENSIVE CARE UNITS TO GENERAL WARDS ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความเครียดของญาติในระยะเปลี่ยนผ่านเมื่อย้ายผู้ป่วยวิกฤตทางระบบประสาทออกจากหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤตไปยังหอผู้ป่วยทั่วไป |
| Authors: | Asadangphon Monwan อัษฎางค์พร หมอนวัน NIPHAWAN SAMARTKIT นิภาวรรณ สามารถกิจ Burapha University NIPHAWAN SAMARTKIT นิภาวรรณ สามารถกิจ niphawan@buu.ac.th niphawan@buu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | ความเครียดของญาติในระยะเปลี่ยนผ่าน/ผู้ป่วยวิกฤตทางระบบประสาท/การรับรู้ความรุนแรงของการเจ็บป่วย/ความหวัง/ความพร้อม/คุณภาพการสอน TRANSITIONAL STRESS OF RELATIVES/NEURO-CRITICALLY ILL PATIENT/PERCEIVED SEVERITY OF LIINESS/HOPE/PREPAREDNESS/TEACHING QUALITY |
| Issue Date: | 8 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This descriptive study described transitional stress and examined the relationship between perceived severity of illness, hope, caregiving preparedness, and quality of teaching with transitional stress among relatives during the transfer of neuro-critically ill patients from intensive care units to general wards. The sample consisted of 84 relatives of neuro-critically ill patients, who were treated at affiliated hospitals of Bangkok Hospital group. Data were collected from October 2022 to March 2024. The research instruments included The Demographic Questionnaire, The Family Relocation Stress Scale, The Herth Hope Index (HHI), The Preparedness of Caregiving Scale, The Quality of Discharge Teaching Scale (QDTS), and The Perceived Severity of Illness Scale. The reliability of the scale was .70, .85, .89, and .91, respectively. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and Pearson correlation coefficients.
The result showed that the stress levels of relatives of neurological critically ill patients during patient transfers from the intensive care unit to general wards were low (M = 34.69, SD = 7.65). The perceived severity of illness was positively correlated with transitional stress (r = .22, p < .05). Hope, caregiving preparedness, and quality of teaching were negatively correlated with transitional stress (r = -.44, p < .001; r = -.63, p < .001; r = -.36, p < .01), respectively
The study suggests that nurses, who caring for patients in critical care units should develop nursing interventions to continuously assess relatives' perceived severity of illness, develop guidelines for providing consistent caregiving information and updates on patient condition, and support the relatives to maintain hope. Moreover, the effective nursing intervention should promote the preparedness of the relatives for caregiving responsibilities through quality teaching and information provision while patients are treated in the critical care unit. This approach can effectively reduce stress during the transitional phase and prepare caregivers for their roles when patients are discharged from critical care units. การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนาเพื่อศึกษาความเครียดของญาติในระยะเปลี่ยนผ่านและศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการรับรู้ความรุนแรงของการเจ็บป่วย ความหวัง ความพร้อมในการดูแล และคุณภาพการสอน กับความเครียดของญาติในระยะเปลี่ยนผ่านเมื่อย้ายผู้ป่วยวิกฤตทางระบบประสาทออกจากหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤตไปยังหอผู้ป่วยทั่วไป กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ญาติของผู้ป่วยวิกฤตทางระบบประสาท ที่เข้าพักรักษาตัวในโรงพยาบาลในเครือโรงพยาบาลกรุงเทพ เขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 4 โรงพยาบาล สุ่มตัวอย่างโดยกำหนดช่วงเวลา เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลระหว่างเดือน ตุลาคม พ.ศ.2565 ถึงเดือน มีนาคม พ.ศ.2567 จำนวน 84 ราย เครื่องมือวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไปของญาติและผู้ป่วย แบบสอบถามความเครียดของญาติในระยะเปลี่ยนผ่าน แบบประเมินความหวัง แบบสอบถามความพร้อมในการดูแลของญาติ แบบสอบถามคุณภาพการสอน และแบบสอบถามการรับรู้ความรุนแรงของการเจ็บป่วย ซึ่งมีความเชื่อมั่นของแบบสอบถามเท่ากับ .70, .85, .89, .91 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติพรรณนา และสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความเครียดของญาติผู้ป่วยวิกฤตระบบประสาทในช่วงย้ายผู้ป่วยจากหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤตไปยังหอผู้ป่วยทั่วไปอยู่ในระดับต่ำ (M = 34.69, SD = 7.65) ผลการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์พบว่า การรับรู้ความรุนแรงของการเจ็บป่วย มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับความเครียดของญาติผู้ป่วยวิกฤตระบบประสาทในระยะเปลี่ยนผ่าน (r = .22, p |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1160 |