http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1139| Title: | FACTORS AFFECTING DECISION MAKING IN SELECTION THE TYPES OF VESSEL FOR SEA TRAINING OF THAI MERCHANT MARINE STUDENTS:MARINE ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกประเภทเรือฝึกภาคทางทะเลของนักเรียนเดินเรือพาณิชย์ไทย:ฝ่ายช่างกลเรือ |
| Authors: | Chanchai Patchanee ชาญชัย พัชนี SARAWUT LUKSANATO สราวุธ ลักษณะโต Burapha University SARAWUT LUKSANATO สราวุธ ลักษณะโต sarawut@buu.ac.th sarawut@buu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจ นักเรียนเดินเรือพาณิชย์ไทย ฝ่ายช่างกลเรือ นายประจำเรือฝ่ายช่างกล FACTORS AFFECTING DECISION MAKING IN SELECTION THAI MERCHANT MARINE STUDENTS MARINE ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT ENGINEER OFFICER |
| Issue Date: | 5 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This research on the factors affecting decision making in selecting the vessel types for sea training of Thai Merchant Marine Students, Marine Engineering Department aims to: (1) investigate the factors affecting the decision making in selecting the vessel types before and after sea training, and (2) compare the decision-making regarding the vessel types before and after sea training. Questionnaires were used as the research tool, and data were collected from a sample group of 118 students from the Merchant Marine Training Centre, the Faculty of International Maritime Studies, Kasetsart University and Rajamangala University of Technology Srivijaya.
The results showed that before and after sea training, most of the students considered organizational factors as the greatest impact on their decision making in selecting the vessel types for sea training, while personal factors were considered as the least impact. Credibility, accepted reputation, promotion, income, fringe benefits, appropriation of salary increase rate, and the reputation for safety standards of the vessel were the primary factors affecting the choice of vessel types both before and after the students’ sea training. When comparing the decision-making in selecting the type of cargo ship before and after sea training, the organizational factors were found to have the greatest impact on the decision making both before and after sea training with the least impact of personal factors. By using t-test statistics, the result showed the organizational factors affecting decision making in selecting the vessel types had no statistically significant difference between both before and after sea training at the 0.05 level. การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกประเภทเรือฝึกภาคทางทะเลของนักเรียนเดินเรือพาณิชย์ไทย ฝ่ายช่างกลเรือ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ (1) เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกประเภทเรือสินค้าก่อนและหลังในการฝึกภาคปฏิบัติทางทะเล (2) เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการตัดสินใจเลือกประเภทของเรือสินค้าก่อนและหลังในการฝึกภาคปฏิบัติทางทะเล โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือการวิจัย ทำการเก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างจากศูนย์ฝึกพาณิชย์นาวี วิทยาลัยพาณิชยนาวีนานาชาติ มหาวิทยาลัยเกษตรศาสตร์ และมหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลศรีวิชัยจจำนวน 118 ราย ผลการวิจัยนี้พบว่า ก่อนและหลังออกฝึกภาคปฏิบัติทางทะเล นักเรียนส่วนใหญ่ มีความคิดเห็นต่อปัจจัยด้านองค์กรว่าส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกประเภทเรือฝึกภาคทางทะเลมากที่สุด และมีความคิดเห็นต่อปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลน้อยที่สุด เนื่องจากความน่าเชื่อถือ ความมีชื่อเสียงเป็นที่ยอมรับ การเลื่อนตำแหน่ง รายได้ สวัสดิการ อัตราการปรับขึ้นเงินเดือนมีความเหมาะสม รวมถึงชื่อเสียงในด้านมาตรฐานความปลอดภัยของเรือประเภทนั้น ก็เป็นเหตุผลสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อการเลือกประเภทเรือทั้งก่อนและหลังการออกฝึกภาคปฏิบัติทางทะเลของนักเรียน และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบการตัดสินใจในการเลือกประเภทของเรือสินค้าก่อนและหลังออกฝึกภาคปฏิบัติทางทะเล พบว่าปัจจัยด้านองค์กรส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจในการเลือกประเภทของเรือสินค้าทั้งก่อนและหลังออกฝึกภาคปฏิบัติทางทะเลมากที่สุด และมีความคิดเห็นต่อปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลน้อยที่สุด เมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบโดยใช้สถิติ t-test แสดงให้เห็นว่าปัจจัยด้านองค์กรส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกประเภทของเรือสินค้าก่อนออกฝึกภาคปฏิบัติทางทะเล และหลังออกฝึกภาคปฏิบัติทางทะเล ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1139 |