DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Sasima Secharoenen
dc.contributor: ศศิมา สีเจริญth
dc.contributor.advisor: SIRADA JARUTAKANONTen
dc.contributor.advisor: ศิรดา จารุตกานนท์th
dc.contributor.other: Burapha University. Faculty of Management and Tourismen
dc.date.issued: 4/4/2022
dc.description: Master Degree of Accountancy (M.Acc.)en
dc.description: บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต (บช.ม.)th
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this research is to study the presentation of key audit matters (KAMs) in auditors' reports and to study the relationship between investor reaction to the communication of key audit matters in the auditor's reports.  The samples used in the study are listed companies on the Stock Exchange of Thailand and the Mai Stock Exchange during the period of year 2016 - 2019.  The researcher measures investors’ reaction by abnormal trading volume and cumulative abnormal returns. The researcher uses descriptive statistics to study the preliminary characteristics of the samples and employs multiple regression analysis to examine relationships and research hypotheses. The results show that the auditor’s reports of the samples show an average of KAMs is 1.86.  Most of them (63%) express KAMs in a descriptive form and the remaining (37%) present in tabular form.  According to hypothesis testing for investors’ reaction to the number of KAMs and to KAM format, investors’ reaction as measured by abnormal trading volume are statistically negatively related to the number of KAMs.  But the results do not find the relationship with the KAM format.  However, measuring investors’ reaction by cumulative abnormal returns, the researcher does not find the relationship between investors’ reaction and the number of KAMs, and the relationship between the investors’ reaction and the KAM format.en
dc.description.abstract: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการแสดงรายการเรื่องสำคัญในการตรวจสอบในรายงานของผู้สอบบัญชี และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการตอบสนองของนักลงทุนกับการสื่อสารเรื่องสำคัญในการตรวจสอบในหน้ารายงานของผู้สอบบัญชี กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาคือ บริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย และตลาดหลักทรัพย์ เอ็ม เอ ไอ ในระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2559 – 2562 ผู้วิจัยวัดการตอบสนองของนักลงทุนด้วยปริมาณการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ผิดปกติสะสมและอัตราผลตอบแทนผิดปกติสะสม งานวิจัยนี้ใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาในการศึกษาลักษณะเบื้องต้นของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง และใช้การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยเชิงพหุคูณในการตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์และทดสอบสมมติฐานงานวิจัย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า รายงานผู้สอบบัญชีของกลุ่มตัวอย่างแสดงเรื่องสำคัญในการตรวจสอบเฉลี่ย 1.86 ข้อ ส่วนใหญ่คิดเป็นร้อยละ 63 แสดงเรื่องสำคัญในการตรวจสอบในรูปแบบพรรณนา และร้อยละ 37 แสดงในรูปแบบตาราง จากการทดสอบสมมติฐานการตอบสนองของนักลงทุนต่อจำนวนเรื่องสำคัญในการตรวจสอบและรูปแบบการแสดงเรื่องสำคัญในการตรวจสอบพบว่า การตอบสนองของนักลงทุนที่วัดด้วยปริมาณการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ผิดปกติมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับจำนวนเรื่องสำคัญในการตรวจสอบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์กับรูปแบบการแสดงเรื่องสำคัญในการตรวจสอบ เมื่อวัดการตอบสนองของนักลงทุนด้วยอัตราผลตอบแทนหลักทรัพย์ผิดปกติสะสม ผู้วิจัยไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการตอบสนองของนักลงทุนกับจำนวนเรื่องสำคัญในการตรวจสอบ และระหว่างการตอบสนองของนักลงทุนกับรูปแบบการแสดงเรื่องสำคัญในการตรวจสอบth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Burapha University
dc.subject: AUDITSth
dc.subject: INVESTORSth
dc.subject: COMMUNICAIONSth
dc.subject: AUDITORSth
dc.subject: AUDITSen
dc.subject: INVESTORSen
dc.subject: COMMUNICAIONSen
dc.subject: AUDITORSen
dc.subject.classification: Businessen
dc.title: INVESTOR REACTION TO COMMUNICATING KEY AUDIT MATTERS IN THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORTen
dc.title: การตอบสนองของนักลงทุนต่อการสื่อสารเรื่องสำคัญในการตรวจสอบในรายงานของผู้สอบบัญชีth
dc.type: INDEPENDENT STUDYen
dc.type: งานนิพนธ์th