http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/975| Title: | Factors Affecting the Decision of Consuming Street Food for Europe Tourists in Pattaya, Chonburi ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจบริโภคอาหารริมบาทวิถีของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวยุโรปในเขตพัทยา จังหวัดชลบุรี |
| Authors: | Saranun Chinnarojborwonkul สรานันท์ ชินโรจน์บวรกุล SUPASIT LERTBUASIN ศุภสิทธิ์ เลิศบัวสิน Burapha University SUPASIT LERTBUASIN ศุภสิทธิ์ เลิศบัวสิน supasit@buu.ac.th supasit@buu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | อาหารริมทาง นักท่องเที่ยวชาวยุโรป ส่วนประสมทางการตลาด 4Cs พัทยา Street Food Pattaya Europe Tourist ส่วนประสมทางการตลาด 4Cs |
| Issue Date: | 12 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | The research on Factors Affecting the Decision of Consuming Street Food for European tourists in Pattaya, Chonburi objectives: 1) to study demographic factors Behavior of European tourists The 4C's marketing mix, and the decision to consume street food. 2) to study the demographic factors that are related to the decision to consume street food of European tourists. 3) to study the 4C's marketing mix that is related to European tourists' Street food consumption decisions. The data of this research are collected using a questionnaire given to 395 European tourists who had eaten street food in Pattaya, Chonburi Province. The sampling group was selected for the convenience of the researcher. Statistics used in data analysis are descriptive statistics such as frequency (Frequency), percentage (Percentage), average (Average), and standard deviation (Standard deviation). Inferential statistics include Chi-Square.
The study results of this research showed that the majority of European tourists are Male, aged between 31 and 40 years old, have never been married, possess a Bachelor’s degree, average income of 70,001 – 90,000 baht or 1,877 – 2,412 Euro per month and have most have British nationality.In terms of food consumption behavior among the street food of European tourists, it was found that most European tourists eat street food with lovers. The most favorite type of food is appetizers. Most of them eat at Street Food Jomtein Beach, between 3:01 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. The reason for deciding to eat street food is to find new experiences. The person who influences the majority of European tourists' decisions to consume street food is themselves and knows about street food in Pattaya. Chonburi Province from online media.
In terms of marketing mix 4Cs factors in Pattaya, Consumer Wants and Needs, Consumer’s Cost to Satisfy, Convenience to Buy, and Communication is at a good level in every aspect. In terms of the decision to consume street food of European tourists in Pattaya, Chonburi Province found that the majority of European tourists decided to consume street food for reasons. The second is deciding with satisfaction. Decisions are based on personal preference, decisions without reason, and mistake decisions. The averages were 44.3, 35.7, 12.4, 6.3, and 1.3, respectively.
The hypothesis of different demographic factors are related to European tourists' sidewalk food consumption decisions in Pattaya, Chonburi Province found that demographic factors such as gender, age, and income were related to the decision to consume street food of European tourists in Pattaya, Chonburi Province. Except for factors such as education level, status, and nationality.
Testing the hypothesis that the 4Cs marketing mix factors are related to European tourists' street food consumption decisions in Pattaya, Chonburi Province found that in terms of consumer’s wants and needs, consumer’s cost to satisfy, consumer’s convenience to buy and consumer’s communication are related to the decision to consume food of European tourists in Pattaya, Chonburi Province. การศึกษาเรื่อง ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจบริโภคอาหารริมบาทวิถีของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวยุโรปในเขตพัทยา จังหวัดชลบุรี มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยด้านประชากรศาสตร์ พฤติกรรมของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวยุโรป ส่วนประสมทางการตลาด 4C’s และการตัดสินใจบริโภคอาหารริมบาทวิถี 2) เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยด้านประชากรศาสตร์ที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการตัดสินใจบริโภคอาหาริมบาทวิถีของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวยุโรป 3) เพื่อศึกษาส่วนประสมทางการตลาด 4C’s ที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการตัดสินใจบริโภคอาหารริมบาทวิถีของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวยุโรป การวิจัยดำเนินการโดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการวิจัย ประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือนักท่องเที่ยวชาวยุโรปที่เคยรับประทานอาหารริมบาทวิถีในพัทยา จังหวัดชลบุรี จำนวน 395 ตัวอย่าง โดยการเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างตามความสะดวกของผู้วิจัย สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ สถิติเชิงพรรณนา ได้แก่ ความถี่ (Frequency) ร้อยละ (Percentage) ค่าเฉลี่ย (Average) และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (Standard deviation) สถิติเชิงอนุมาน ได้แก่ Chi-Square การศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างนักท่องเที่ยวชาวยุโรปที่รับประทานอาหารริมบาทวิถีส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศชาย มีอายุ 31 - 40 ปี ระดับการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี มีรายได้ 70,001 – 90,000 บาท หรือ 1,877 – 2,412 ยูโร มีสถานภาพยังไม่ผ่านการแต่งงาน และส่วนใหญ่มีสัญชาติอังกฤษ ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่รับประทานอาหารริมบาทวิถีกับแฟนหรือคนรัก ชอบรับประทานอาหารประเภทอาหารทานเล่น ส่วนใหญ่รับประทานอาหารริมบาทวิถีที่ Street food Jomtein Beach ในช่วงเวลา 15.01 น. – 18.00 น. ตัดสินใจรับประทานอาหารริมบาทวิถีเพื่อต้องการเปิดประสบการณ์ใหม่ ผู้ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจบริโภคอาหารริมบาทวิถีส่วนใหญ่คือ ตนเอง และรู้จักอาหารริมบาทวิถีในเขตพัทยา จังหวัดชลบุรีจากสื่อออนไลน์ ด้านปัจจัยส่วนประสมทางการตลาด 4Cs ของอาหารริมบาทวิถีในเขตพัทยา จังหวัดชลบุรี ประกอบด้วย ความต้องการของผู้บริโภค ต้นทุนของผู้บริโภค ความสะดวกในการซื้อ และการสื่อสาร พบว่า อยู่ในระดับดีทุกๆ ด้าน ในด้านการตัดสินใจบริโภคอาหารริมบาทวิถีของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวยุโรปในเขตพัทยา จังหวัดชลบุรี พบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างนักท่องเที่ยวชาวยุโรปส่วนใหญ่ตัดสินใจบริโภคอาหารริมบาทวิถีด้วยเหตุผล รองลงมาคือตัดสินใจด้วยความพึงพอใจ ตัดสินใจด้วยความชอบส่วนตัว ตัดสินใจโดยไม่มีเหตุผล และตัดสินใจแบบตกกะไดพลอยโจน โดยค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 44.3 35.7 12.4 6.3 และ 1.3 ตามลำดับ การทดสอบสมมติฐานปัจจัยด้านประชากรศาสตร์ที่แตกต่างกันมีความสัมพันธ์กับการตัดสินใจบริโภคอาหารริมบาทวิถีของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวยุโรปในเขตพัทยา จังหวัดชลบุรี พบว่า ปัจจัยด้านประชากรศาสตร์ ได้แก่ เพศ อายุ รายได้ มีความสัมพันธ์กับการตัดสินใจบริโภคอาหารริมบาทวิถีของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวยุโรป ในเขตพัทยา จังหวัดชลบุรี ยกเว้นปัจจัยด้านระดับการศึกษา สถานภาพ และสัญชาติ การทดสอบสมมติฐานปัจจัยด้านส่วนประสมทางการตลาด 4Cs มีความสัมพันธ์กับการตัดสินใจบริโภคอาหารริมบาทวิถีของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวยุโรปในเขตพัทยา จังหวัดชลบุรี พบว่า ด้านความต้องการของผู้บริโภค ด้านต้นทุนผู้บริโภค ด้านความสะดวกในการซื้อ และด้านการสื่อสาร มีความสัมพันธ์กับการตัดสินใจบริโภคอาหารริมบาทวิถีของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวยุโรปในเขตพัทยา จังหวัดชลบุรี |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/975 |