http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/967Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Ailada Janjamdara | en |
| dc.contributor | ไอลดา จันทร์แจ่มดารา | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | THAMNOON RASMEEMASMUANG | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ธรรมนูญ รัศมีมาสเมือง | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Burapha University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2024 | |
| dc.date.issued | 12/4/2024 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research aims to investigate Coastal Vulnerability Index of Major Littoral Cell of the Upper Gulf of Thailand. It employs geographical information systems to analyze and identify vulnerable areas along the coastline at different levels. Additionally, the study aims to analyze variables that influence the vulnerability levels of the coastal areas, which were divided into five categories, ranging from very low vulnerability (level 1) to very high vulnerability (level 5). The study considered seven variables that influence vulnerability, including coastal slope, shoreline change rate, significant wave height, mean sea level rise, land use, population density, and mangrove forest width. Results form this study indicates that the majority of the coastline has a very low vulnerability level, covering an area of approximately 42.19 square kilometers (41.5% of the total area). The next level is high vulnerability, covering an area of 19.60 square kilometers (19.3% of the total area). The moderate vulnerability level covers approximately 15.85 square kilometers (15.6% of the total area). The low vulnerability level covers an area of about 14.04 square kilometers (13.8% of the total area). Lastly, the very high vulnerability level covers an area of 9.88 square kilometers (9.7% of the total area). The variables that have the most influence on the high vulnerability level are population density, width of mangrove forest and land use, respectively. In addition, this research has proposed a method for calculating Relative Coastal Vulnerability Index, which is considered another tool to incorporate data for presenting guidelines in the prevention and restoration of vulnerable coastal areas. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อศึกษาดัชนีความเปราะบางชายฝั่งของระบบกลุ่มหาดอ่าวไทยตอนบน โดยประยุกต์ใช้ระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์เข้ามาช่วยในการวิเคราะห์หาพื้นที่เปราะบางชายฝั่งแต่ละระดับ พร้อมทั้งวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรที่มีอิทธิพลต่อระดับความเปราะบางชายฝั่ง โดยแบ่งระดับความเปราะบางออกเป็น 5 ระดับ ตั้งแต่ระดับความเปราะบางต่ำมาก (ระดับ 1) ถึงระดับความเปราะบางสูงมาก (ระดับ 5) โดยพิจารณาตัวแปรที่มีอิทธิพลต่อระดับความเปราะบาง 7 ตัวแปร ประกอบด้วย ความลาดชันชายฝั่ง อัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงชายฝั่ง ความสูงคลื่นนัยสำคัญเฉลี่ย พิสัยน้ำขึ้นน้ำลงเฉลี่ย การใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน ความหนาแน่นของประชากร และความกว้างของป่าชายเลน ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า ชายฝั่งส่วนใหญ่มีระดับความเปราะบางต่ำมาก มีพื้นที่โดยรวม 42.19 ตารางกิโลเมตร (คิดเป็นร้อยละ 41.5 ของพื้นที่) รองลงมาคือ ระดับความปราะบางสูง มีพื้นที่โดยรวม 19.60 ตารางกิโลเมตร (คิดเป็นร้อยละ 19.3 ของพื้นที่) ระดับความปราะบางปานกลาง มีพื้นที่โดยรวม 15.85 ตารางกิโลเมตร (คิดเป็นร้อยละ 15.6 ของพื้นที่) ระดับความปราะบางต่ำ มีพื้นที่โดยรวม 14.04 ตารางกิโลเมตร (คิดเป็นร้อยละ 13.8 ของพื้นที่) ระดับความปราะบางสูงมาก มีพื้นที่โดยรวม 9.88 ตารางกิโลเมตร (คิดเป็นร้อยละ 9.7 ของพื้นที่) สำหรับตัวแปรที่มีอิทธิพลสูงสุดต่อความเปราะบางสูงมากของพื้นที่ชายฝั่ง 3 ลำดับแรก ได้แก่ ความหนาแน่นของประชากร ความกว้างของป่าชายเลน และการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอวิธีการหาดัชนีความเปราะบางสัมพัทธ์ ซึ่งถือเป็นอีกหนึ่งเครื่องมือช่วยเพื่อนำข้อมูลไปประกอบการนำเสนอแนวทางในการป้องกันและฟื้นฟูพื้นที่ชายฝั่งที่เปราะบาง | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Burapha University | |
| dc.subject | ความเปราะบางชายฝั่ง; อ่าวไทยตอนบน; การกัดเซาะชายฝั่ง; ป่าชายเลน | th |
| dc.subject | coastal vulnerability; Upper Gulf of Thailand; erosion; mangrove | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Engineering | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Water supply; sewerage, waste management and remediation activities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Building and civil engineering | en |
| dc.title | COASTAL VULNERABILITY INDEX OF MAJOR LITTORAL CELL OF THE UPPER GULF OF THAILAND | en |
| dc.title | ดัชนีความเปราะบางชายฝั่งของระบบกลุ่มหาดอ่าวไทยตอนบน | th |
| dc.type | THESIS | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | THAMNOON RASMEEMASMUANG | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ธรรมนูญ รัศมีมาสเมือง | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | thamnoon@buu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | thamnoon@buu.ac.th | |
| dc.description.degreename | Master Degree of Engineering (M.Eng.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |