http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/966| Title: | STUDY OF AUTOMOTIVE TIRES INVENTORY MANAGEMENT POLICY A CASE STUDY OF SALES AND REPLACEMENT SERVICE SHOP การศึกษานโยบายการจัดการสินค้าคงคลังประเภทยางรถยนต์ กรณีศึกษาร้านบริการขายและเปลี่ยนยางรถยนต์ |
| Authors: | Amarase Samuttranukul อมเรศ สมุทรานุกูล BANHAN LILA บรรหาญ ลิลา Burapha University BANHAN LILA บรรหาญ ลิลา blila@buu.ac.th blila@buu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | การควบคุมสินค้าคงคลัง/ การจำลองสถานการณ์แบบมอนติคาร์โล/ นโยบายการตรวจติดตามตามรอบระยะเวลา/ อายุยางรถยนต์ INVENTORY MANAGEMENT/ MONTE CARLO SIMULATION/ PERIODIC REVIEW POLICY/ AGE OF TIRE |
| Issue Date: | 12 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This research investigates the impact of the tire age on customer purchasing decisions and the effectiveness of a suitable model for inventory management under uncertain with known probability distribution of demand quantities per time period. The study utilized data from a case study of an automotive tire service providers. A survey of customer opinions revealed that 91% of respondents consider the age of tires as a crucial factor in their purchasing decisions. Specifically, customers may still consider purchasing tires with an age exceeding 13 weeks if an average price reduction of 18.20% of their sale prices. The analysis of cost and service level indicated that the (T, S, s) is the appropriate inventory control model for the tires, namely models R401 and R702, which are the selected products for this study. Values of parameters were determined to be T = 3 weeks, S = 588 units, s = 520 units for R401 and T = 2 weeks, S = 419 units, s = 280 units for R702. Subsequent analysis of periodic review policy using Monte Carlo simulation under the assumption that tire age affects purchasing decisions indicated that each tire batch for no more than 8 and 9 weeks for R401 and R702, respectively, thus, did not adversely impact profitability and service levels. In conclusion, result of this study shows that the tire age significantly influences customer purchasing decisions. To persuade customers to consider buying the tires with aged exceeding 13 weeks, businesses may need to compensate with supplementary services or price reductions. However, an appropriate inventory control policy could lead to turnover of tires that align with demand patterns and shorten storage durations. Therefore, additional costs that could negatively impact profits can be avoided. งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลกระทบของอายุผลิตภัณฑ์ประเภทยางรถยนต์ต่อการพิจารณาซื้อของลูกค้าและประสิทธิผลของตัวแบบที่เหมาะสมต่อการจัดการสินค้าคงคลังภายใต้เงื่อนไขความต้องการไม่แน่นอนแต่สามารถวิเคราะห์บ่งชี้รูปแบบการแจกแจงของปริมาณความต้องการต่อหน่วยเวลาได้ โดยใช้ข้อมูลของสถานประกอบการผู้ให้บริการขายและเปลี่ยนยางรถยนต์เป็นกรณีศึกษา จากการสำรวจความคิดเห็นของตัวอย่างลูกค้าที่เป็นผู้พิจารณาซื้อยางรถยนต์พบว่าร้อยละ 91 ของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามระบุว่าอายุยางรถยนต์จะส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจโดยจะพิจารณาซื้อยางรถยนต์ที่มีอายุมากกว่า 13 สัปดาห์ก็ต่อเมื่อมีการลดราคาโดยเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 18.20 ของราคายางที่กำหนดไว้ และจากการวิเคราะห์ด้านต้นทุนและระดับบริการของผลิตภัณฑ์ของงานวิจัยซึ่งได้แก่ยางรถยนต์รุ่น R401 และ R702 พบว่า (T, S, s) เป็นตัวแบบที่เหมาะสมกับการจัดการโดยมีค่า T = 3 สัปดาห์ ค่า S = 588 เส้น s = 520 เส้น และ T = 2 สัปดาห์ S = 419 เส้น s = 280 เส้น สำหรับรุ่น R401 และ R702 ตามลำดับ ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยการจำลองสถานการณ์แบบมอนติคาร์โลภายใต้เงื่อนไขอายุยางส่งผลต่อการพิจารณาซื้อบ่งชี้ว่าส่งผลให้ยางแต่ละล็อตที่สั่งเข้ามาจะถูกจัดเก็บนานที่สุดไม่เกิน 8 สัปดาห์ และ 9 สัปดาห์ สำหรับรุ่น R401 และ R702 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งไม่เกิน 13 สัปดาห์จึงไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อกำไรและระดับบริการ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้ตัวแบบนี้โดยไม่พิจารณาปัจจัยด้านอายุยางรถยนต์ จากผลการศึกษาจึงสรุปได้ว่าอายุยางรถยนต์เป็นปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการพิจารณาซื้อของลูกค้าโดยผู้ประกอบการอาจต้องชดเชยด้วยการบริการเสริมหรือลดราคาหากยางรถยนต์มีอายุนานเกิน 13 สัปดาห์ซึ่งอาจส่งผลให้กำไรลดลง แต่ด้วยการจัดการสินค้าคงคลังที่เหมาะสมจะทำให้อัตราการหมุนเวียนของยางที่จัดเก็บสอดคล้องกับความต้องการจึงทำให้ระยะเวลาการจัดเก็บสั้น และสามารถหลีกเลี่ยงต้นทุนส่วนเพิ่มที่จะส่งผลให้กำไรลดลงได้ |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/966 |