Title: REASONS TO SELECT THE SELF-MAKING FOODS FOR LAYING DUCK BY THE FARM PRODUCERS BASED IN PHANTHONG CHONBURI
เหตุผลในการเลือกใช้อาหารเป็ดแบบผสมเองของผู้ประกอบการฟาร์มเป็ดไข่ในอำเภอพานทอง จังหวัดชลบุรี
Authors: Warinthron Thadanukulwatthana
วรินทร์ธร ธาดานุกูลวัฒนา
TANAPHON NITICHAOWAKUL
ธนภณ นิธิเชาวกุล
Burapha University
TANAPHON NITICHAOWAKUL
ธนภณ นิธิเชาวกุล
tanawut@go.buu.ac.th
tanawut@go.buu.ac.th
Keywords: ผู้ประกอบการ
ฟาร์มเป็ดไข่
อาหารเป็ด
Farm producers
Laying duck farms
Laying duck foods
Issue Date:  12
Publisher: Burapha University
Abstract: The research explores factors influencing self-made food choices among laying duck farm producers, using a qualitative approach. A semi-structured interview guide facilitated data collection through individual in-depth interviews. Focused on operators with medium to large-scale housing, the study targeted those managing a minimum of 5,000 laying ducks in Phan Thong, Chonburi Province, across four locations. The acquired data will address the research objectives through analysis. The study revealed that all 4 entrepreneurs, with a minimum of 20 years of experience in laying duck farming and collectively managing over 5,000 ducks, cited cost-effectiveness as the key factor in choosing self-making foods over ready-made options. Furthermore, the capacity to readily control and adjust the raw materials employed as ingredients allows for a tailored approach to meeting the specific nutritional requirements of laying ducks at various stages. Notably, upon reaching maturity, ducks fed with self-making foods exhibit enhanced physical condition, commanding a higher market value compared to those nourished with commercially prepared feed. In terms of egg production, the study revealed a consistent and uniform pattern in both the quantity and size of duck eggs laid during each period. Additionally, the streamlined administration of medication through food integration contributes to the ease of breed care, facilitating prompt issue resolution. Moreover, the utilization of self-making foods enables the efficient raising of a larger quantity of ducks when compared to the utilization of commercially available feed. In summary, the researcher has ascertained that the utilization of self-making foods for the rearing of laying ducks yields lower feed costs relative to procuring in bulk. The approach also demonstrates managerial flexibility, permitting adjustments to plans in response to varying circumstances. Importantly, the depth of knowledge and experience possessed by entrepreneurs utilizing self-making laying duck foods has undergone continual development, extension, and intergenerational transmission which have evolved, expanded, and been transmitted across generations to the present day.
การศึกษาวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาหาเหตุผลในการเลือกใช้อาหารเป็ดแบบผสมเองของผู้ประกอบการฟาร์มเป็ดไข่ รูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ใช้แบบแนวทางการสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง เพื่อเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกเป็นรายบุคคล กลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักในการวิจัยคือ ผู้ประกอบการฟาร์มเป็ดไข่ที่ใช้อาหารเป็ดแบบผสมเองในการเลี้ยงเป็ดไข่และประกอบธุรกิจฟาร์มเป็ดไข่ที่มีลักษณะโรงเรือนขนาดกลางขึ้นไป โดยมีการเลี้ยงเป็ดไข่มากกว่า 5,000 ตัว จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 4 รายในเขตพื้นที่อำเภอพานทอง จังหวัดชลบุรี และนำข้อมูลที่ได้ไปวิเคราะห์เพื่อตอบปัญหาวัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย ผลการวิจัย พบว่า ผู้ประกอบการทั้ง 4 ราย ประกอบธุรกิจฟาร์มเป็ดไข่มาเป็นเวลาไม่ต่ำกว่า 20 ปี และมีจำนวนเป็ดไข่ที่เลี้ยงอยู่ในปัจจุบันจำนวนมากกว่า 5,000 ตัวทุกราย จากการสัมภาษณ์ถึงเหตุผลที่เลือกใช้อาหารเลี้ยงเป็ดไข่แบบผสมเองคือ ต้นทุนราคาอาหารต่ำกว่าอาหารแบบสำเร็จรูป ทั้งยังสามารถควบคุมหรือปรับเปลี่ยนวัตถุดิบที่นำมาเป็นส่วนผสมได้ง่ายและตรงกับความต้องการของเป็ดไข่ในแต่ละช่วงเวลาได้มากกว่า และเมื่อเป็ดถึงช่วงที่ต้องปลดสภาพซาก เป็ดไข่จะมีรูปร่างดีกว่าและขายได้ราคาสูงกว่าการเลี้ยงโดยใช้อาหารแบบสำเร็จรูป ส่วนผลผลิตไข่เป็ด พบว่า เป็ดออกไข่ได้อย่างสม่ำเสมอทั้งจำนวนและขนาดของไข่เป็ดมีความใกล้เคียงกันในแต่ละช่วง นอกจากนี้ การดูแลพันธุ์สัตว์ก็ง่ายกว่าเนื่องจากสามารถให้ยาได้ง่ายโดยผสมลงไปในอาหารทำให้สามารถแก้ปัญหาได้อย่างรวดเร็ว และสามารถเลี้ยงเป็ดได้จำนวนเยอะกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้อาหารแบบสำเร็จรูปในการเลี้ยง ท้ายสุดผู้วิจัยสรุปได้ว่าการเลือกใช้อาหารแบบผสมเองในการเลี้ยงเป็ดไข่มีต้นทุนค่าอาหารที่ถูกกว่าเมื่อสั่งในปริมาณมาก มีความยืดหยุ่นในการบริหารจัดการสามารถปรับเปลี่ยนแผนได้ตามสถานการณ์ และที่สำคัญคือ องค์ความรู้และประสบการณ์การของผู้ประกอบการที่ในใช้อาหารแบบผสมเองที่มีการพัฒนา ต่อยอด และถ่ายทอดจากรุ่นสู่รุ่นจนถึงปัจจุบัน
URI: http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/960