DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Apiwat Techanuntawaniten
dc.contributor: อภิวัฒน์ เตชะนันทวณิชth
dc.contributor.advisor: SIRADA JARUTAKANONTen
dc.contributor.advisor: ศิรดา จารุตกานนท์th
dc.contributor.other: Burapha Universityen
dc.date.created: 2023
dc.date.issued: 11/11/2023
dc.description.abstract: A research aims to study the relationship between deferred income tax and earnings management of listed companies on the Stock Exchange of Thailand. Samples are listed companies on the Stock Exchange of Thailand excepted companies in financial industry, mutual fund groups, real estate investment trusts, property funds, companies in the process of rehabilitating operation and possible delisting companies during year 2015 – 2020. Earnings management behavior to achieve two earnings targets which consist of earnings management to avoid a loss and earnings management to avoid an earnings decline. The research employs logistic regression analysis for hypothesis testing. The study finds that deferred income tax is negatively related to the earnings management to avoid a loss and earnings management to avoid an earnings decline. The research results show that if deferred income tax increase, earnings management to avoid a loss and earnings management to avoid an earnings decline will decrease. Therefore, the recognition of deferred income tax in accordance with Thai Accounting Standard No.12 can reduce the opportunity of earnings management to avoid a loss and to avoid an earnings decline by the executives.en
dc.description.abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรายการภาษีเงินได้รอการตัดบัญชีกับการจัดการกำไรของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ คือ บริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ยกเว้น บริษัทที่อยู่ในกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมธุรกิจการเงิน กลุ่มกองทุนรวมและทรัสต์เพื่อการลงทุนในอสังหาริมทรัพย์ บริษัทที่อยู่ระหว่างฟื้นฟูการดำเนินงานและเข้าข่ายอาจถูกเพิกถอนในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2558 -2563 โดยศึกษาพฤติกรรมการจัดการกำไรเพื่อให้บรรลุเป้าหมายกำไรใน 2 เป้าหมาย ประกอบด้วย พฤติกรรมการจัดการกำไรเพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงการรายงานผลขาดทุน และพฤติกรรมการจัดการกำไรเพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงการรายงานผลการดำเนินงานที่ลดลง งานวิจัยนี้ใช้การวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยแบบโลจิสติคในการทดสอบสมมติฐาน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า รายการภาษีเงินได้รอการตัดบัญชีมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับการจัดการกำไรเพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงการรายงานผลขาดทุน และเพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงการรายงานผลการดำเนินงานที่ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าหากรายการภาษีเงินได้รอการตัดบัญชีเพิ่มขึ้นจะส่งผลให้การจัดการกำไรเพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงการรายงานผลขาดทุน และเพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงการรายงานผลการดำเนินงานที่ลดลงนั้นลดลง ดังนั้นการรับรู้รายการภาษีเงินได้รอการตัดบัญชีตามมาตรฐานการบัญชีฉบับที่ 12 เรื่องภาษีเงินได้ สามารถลดโอกาสหรือพฤติกรรมในการจัดการกำไรโดยการตกแต่งกำไรในงบการเงินของผู้บริหารได้th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Burapha University
dc.subject: ภาษีเงินได้รอการตัดบัญชีth
dc.subject: การจัดการกำไรth
dc.subject: Deferred Income Taxen
dc.subject: Earnings Managementen
dc.subject.classification: Businessen
dc.subject.classification: Financial and insurance activitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Accounting and taxationen
dc.title: THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN DEFERRED INCOME TAX AND EARNINGS MANAGEMENT OF LISTED COMPANIES ON THE STOCK EXCHANGE THAILANDen
dc.title: ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรายการภาษีเงินได้รอการตัดบัญชีกับการจัดการกำไรของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยth
dc.type: INDEPENDENT STUDYen
dc.type: งานนิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: SIRADA JARUTAKANONTen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: ศิรดา จารุตกานนท์th
dc.contributor.emailadvisorsirada@buu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorsirada@buu.ac.th
dc.description.degreename: Master Degree of Accountancy (M.Acc.)en
dc.description.degreename: บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต (บช.ม.)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Master's Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาโทth
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth