http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/944| Title: | The Evolution of Thai-Sino Ceramic in the 14th century : The Creation of Thai-Sino Ceramic Arts and Cultural Mapping วิวัฒนาการเครื่องเคลือบดินเผาไทย-จีนในศตวรรษที่ 14 : สู่การสร้างสรรค์แผนที่ศิลปะวัฒนธรรมเครื่องเคลือบดินเผาไทย-จีน |
| Authors: | Zhang Ming ZHANG MING BUNCHOO BUNLIKHITSIRI บุญชู บุญลิขิตศิริ Burapha University BUNCHOO BUNLIKHITSIRI บุญชู บุญลิขิตศิริ bunchoo@buu.ac.th bunchoo@buu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | แผนที่วัฒนธรรมและศิลปะเมือง ศตวรรษที่ 14 สุโขทัย จิ่งเต๋อเจิ้น ศิลปะเครื่องเคลือบ ช่างฝีมือเครื่องเคลือบ ความหลากหลายและการบูรณาการ การสืบทอด The city's cultural and artistic map 14th century Jingdezhen Ceramic art Sukhothai Ceramic craftsmen The inheritance |
| Issue Date: | 12 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This study initiates from the design of a cultural and artistic map, dissecting the historical culture and artistic heritage of the city. The map serves as a medium for urban cultural and artistic expression, conveying its rich spiritual and cultural artistic connotations. Urban cultural and artistic elements are considered the soul of a city, representing the valuable spiritual wealth accumulated throughout its long history, with a focus on the intrinsic manifestation of urban spirit. Ceramic art provides narrative clues, thereby establishing the city's cultural and artistic map.
In the 14th century, the ceramics of Jingdezhen and Sukhothai reached a peak in the development of ceramic arts for both countries. This period holds a significant position in the ceramic histories of both nations, with Thailand's ceramic development being influenced by Chinese ceramics. The predominant motifs during this period were animal and plant decorations. In the 14th century, Chinese craftsmen arrived in Thailand, assisting Sukhothai in developing underglaze ceramic painting techniques. After the departure of the Chinese craftsmen, Thai ceramic artisans, based on the ceramic demands of Thailand and Southeast Asian countries, created the distinctive Sawankhalok kiln, showcasing the originality of Thai ceramic art in the 14th century and highlighting its charming regional characteristics. The rich themes and symbolic meanings of these ceramics reflect the historical culture, folklore, and ceramic trade of both regions.
The ceramic evolution during this period mainly involved the development of underglaze painted ceramics, interpreting the inheritance and innovation of ceramic craftsmen in both countries, encompassing aspects of craftsmanship and aesthetics. Comparative studies on the ornamentation and forms of ceramics in both regions during this period revealed similarities in aesthetic form and arrangement, but the Sawankhalok kiln's ornamentation exhibited more regional characteristics and expressive methods, particularly in the thematic representation, including Thailand's unique fish motifs. This contributes to the preservation and inheritance of Sino-Thai ceramic techniques, providing valuable references and guidance for future creations. Additionally, it serves as a symbol of cultural and artistic exchange in the friendly relations between China and Thailand, showcasing the profound foundation of friendship between the two nations. งานวิจัยนี้จะวิเคราะห์มรดกทางประวัติศาสตร์ วัฒนธรรมและศิลปะของเมืองจากมุมมองของการออกแบบแผนที่วัฒนธรรมและศิลปะ โดยใช้แผนที่เป็นสื่อด้านวัฒนธรรมและศิลปะของเมืองเพื่อแสดงความหมายแฝงทางจิตวิญญาณของวัฒนธรรมและศิลปะ วัฒนธรรมและศิลปะเมืองเป็นจิตวิญญาณของเมืองและความมั่งคั่งทางจิตวิญญาณอันล้ำค่าที่เมืองแห่งนั้นสะสมมาอย่างยาวนาน วัฒนธรรมและศิลปะให้ความสำคัญกับการนำเสนอจิตวิญญาณภายในของเมืองมากขึ้น ศิลปะเครื่องเคลือบได้ให้ร่องรอยสำหรับการเล่าเรื่อง ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงสร้างแผนที่ทางวัฒนธรรมและศิลปะของเมืองจากสิ่งนี้ เครื่องเคลือบของจิ่งเต๋อเจิ้นและสุโขทัยในศตวรรษที่ 14 ถือเป็นหนึ่งในช่วงที่มีการพัฒนาเครื่องเคลือบมากที่สุดช่วงหนึ่งของทั้งสองประเทศ ในยุคสมัยดังกล่าวครองตำแหน่งที่สำคัญของทั้งสองประเทศ การพัฒนาเครื่องเคลือบของไทยได้รับอิทธิพลจากเครื่องเคลือบของจีน ซึ่งลวดลายที่เหมือนกันคือลวดลายสัตว์และพืช ในศตวรรษที่ 14 ได้มีช่างฝีมือชาวจีนเดินทางเข้ามาในประเทศไทย และช่วยสุโขทัยพัฒนาเทคนิคการวาดภาพสีแบบใต้เคลือบ หลังจากที่ช่างฝีมือชาวจีนจากไปแล้ว ช่างฝีมือชาวไทยได้ผลิตผลงานตามความต้องการเครื่องเคลือบในประเทศไทยและประเทศในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ทั้งยังสร้างเตาสังคโลกที่มีความโดดเด่น ซึ่งแสดงถึงการริเริ่มของศิลปะเครื่องเคลือบไทยในศตวรรษที่ 14 และเป็นเสน่ห์ที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์ของภูมิภาค หัวข้อและความหมายแฝงที่หลากหลายของทั้งสองประเทศแสดงให้เห็นถึงประวัติศาสตร์ วัฒนธรรม ประเพณี การค้าเครื่องเคลือบ และแง่มุมอื่น ๆ เพื่อเป็นข้อมูลอ้างอิงที่มีคุณค่าสำหรับการวิจัยศิลปะและการสืบทอดวัฒนธรรมและศิลปะเครื่องเคลือบ ขณะเดียวกันยังเป็นหนึ่งในกิจกรรมแลกเปลี่ยนวัฒนธรรมและศิลปะที่เป็นมิตรระหว่างจีนและไทย ทั้งยังเป็นสัญลักษณ์ของมิตรภาพระหว่างจีนและไทย ประวัติศาสตร์และวิวัฒนาการของเครื่องเคลือบของทั้งสองประเทศในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าว เน้นไปที่การพัฒนาการวาดภาพสีแบบใต้เคลือบเป็นหลัก ซึ่งอธิบายถึงการสืบทอดและนวัตกรรมของช่างฝีมือทั้งสองประเทศ รวมถึงการพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีการผลิต สุนทรียศาสตร์ และแง่มุมอื่น ๆ จากการวิจัยเชิงเปรียบเทียบด้านลวดลายและรูปทรงของเครื่องเคลือบทั้งสองประเทศในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าว ทำให้เกิดความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างลวดลายและรูปทรงของเครื่องเคลือบของจีนและไทย ลวดลายการตกแต่งมีความสวยงามและวิธีการจัดวางของวิธีการตกแต่งเครื่องเคลือบจีนและไทยมีความคล้ายคลึงกัน แต่ลวดลายตกแต่งในเตาเผาสังคโลกมีเอกลักษณ์และวิธีการแสดงออกของท้องถิ่นมากกว่า โดยเน้นหัวข้อการตกแต่งที่โดดเด่น ซึ่งภายในนั้นลวดลายปลาเป็นลวดลายตกแต่งที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์ของไทย ซึ่งเอื้อต่อการรักษาและสืบทอดเทคนิคการผลิตเครื่องเคลือบไทยและจีน นอกจากนี้ยังเป็นแหล่งอ้างอิงและแนวทางในการสร้างสรรค์ในภายหลัง |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/944 |