http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/858Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Praphairat Khamhom | en |
| dc.contributor | ประไพรัตน์ คำหอม | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | PRAVENA MEEPRADIT | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ปวีณา มีประดิษฐ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Burapha University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2023 | |
| dc.date.issued | 11/11/2023 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Employees at the wood furniture manufacturing factory are susceptible to work-related musculoskeletal disorders due to heavy lifting, exertion, repetitive movements, and improper working posture. This research aimed to improve working conditions through participatory ergonomics for risk reduction of musculoskeletal disorders among the polishers in a wood furniture manufacturing factory. The sample group in this study comprised 13 polishers. Research instruments consist of questionnaires gathering general and operational information, questionnaires for musculoskeletal pain and pain severity, the rapid entire body assessment (REBA), electromyography (EMG) and a post-improvement employee satisfaction questionnaire. Improving working conditions consisted of activities the refinement of posture when handling the sander, lifting and placing wood planks using artificial carts, improve the position of lifting and placing wood planks on the carts for wood drying and the adjustment of the positioning of placing wooden pallets/ artificial carts and wood drying carts close to the polishing workbench. After the improvement of working conditions, the result of the study shows a reduction in the mean intensity of pain in the neck, shoulders, wrist/hand, elbows, upper back, lower back, and ankle/foot. However, no statistically significant differences. The average REBA scores for the entire body indicated a significant decrease only in the wood planks lifting activity after improvement of working conditions (p<0.001) by the mean scores REBA before improvement was 9.85±0.56 and after improvement was 4.85±1.28, whereas wood planks polishing activity the average REBA scores decreased not different from before the work condition improvement. For the evaluation of muscle contraction using EMG after the improvement revealed a decrease in the mean %MVC for the right middle deltoid muscle, left biceps brachii, left upper trapezius, and right gastrocnemius during the wood planks lifting activity, without reaching statistical significance. Similarly, during the wood planks polishing activity, a decrease in the mean %MVC was observed in the right biceps brachii, left biceps brachii, and right gastrocnemius muscles, with no statistically significant difference. Notably, employees expressed the high to highest level of satisfaction with the improved working conditions. The results show that this participatory ergonomics principle can be applied to polishers of other wood furniture manufacturing factories or other establishments with similar workflow lifting activities. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | พนักงานในอุตสาหกรรมเฟอร์นิเจอร์ไม้มีความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดอาการผิดปกติของระบบโครงร่างและกล้ามเนื้อจากการทำงาน เนื่องจากมีการยกของหนัก การออกแรง การเคลื่อนไหวซ้ำ ๆ ท่าทางการทำงานที่ไม่เหมาะสม งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการปรับปรุงสภาพงานโดยใช้หลักการยศาสตร์แบบมีส่วนร่วมเพื่อลดความเสี่ยงของอาการผิดปกติระบบโครงร่างและกล้ามเนื้อในกลุ่มพนักงานขัดเเต่งของโรงงานผลิตเฟอร์นิเจอร์ไม้ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นพนักงานขัดแต่งจำนวน 13 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับข้อมูลทั่วไปข้อมูลการปฏิบัติงาน ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับอาการปวดระบบโครงร่างและกล้ามเนื้อและระดับความรุนแรงของอาการปวด แบบประเมินความเสี่ยงของท่าทางการทำงานทั่วทั้งร่างกายโดยวิธี REBA เครื่องตรวจวัดคลื่นไฟฟ้ากล้ามเนื้อ และแบบสอบถามประเมินความพึงพอใจของพนักงานหลังจากการปรับปรุงสภาพงาน การดำเนินการปรับปรุงสภาพงาน ประกอบด้วย การปรับปรุงท่าทางการจับเครื่องขัดกระดาษทราย การยกและวางแผ่นไม้โดยใช้รถเข็นวางไม้ที่ประดิษฐ์ขึ้น ปรับปรุงตำแหน่งการยกและวางแผ่นไม้บนรถเข็นตากไม้ และปรับตำแหน่งการวางพาเลทไม้/ รถเข็นวางไม้/ รถเข็นตากไม้ให้อยู่ใกล้กับโต๊ะปฏิบัติงานขัดแต่ง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าหลังการปรับปรุงสภาพงาน ค่าเฉลี่ยความรุนแรงของอาการปวดลดลงบริเวณคอ บ่าไหล่ ข้อมือ/มือ ข้อศอก หลังส่วนบน หลังส่วนล่าง และข้อเท้า/เท้า แต่ไม่แตกต่างกันทางสถิติ ผลค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนน REBA ทั่วร่างกายมีเพียงกิจกรรมยกแผ่นไม้ที่หลังปรับปรุงสภาพงานลดลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับก่อนปรับปรุงสภาพงานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 (p-value<0.001) โดยค่าเฉลี่ยคะเเนน REBA ก่อนปรับปรุงเท่ากับ 9.85±0.56 เเละหลังปรับปรุงเท่ากับ 4.85±1.28 ส่วนกิจกรรมขัดแผ่นไม้ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนน REBA ทั่วร่างกายลดลงไม่แตกต่างกับก่อนปรับปรุงสภาพงาน ส่วนผลแรงหดตัวของกล้ามเนื้อด้วยการตรวจวัดคลื่นไฟฟ้ากล้ามเนื้อพบว่าทั้งกิจกรรมยกแผ่นไม้ ค่าเฉลี่ย % MVC ลดลงที่กล้ามเนื้อหัวไหล่ขวา ต้นแขนซ้าย บ่าไหล่ซ้าย และขาขวา แต่ไม่แตกต่างกันทางสถิติ รวมถึงกิจกรรมขัดแผ่นไม้ ค่าเฉลี่ย % MVC ลดลงที่กล้ามเนื้อต้นแขนขวา ต้นแขนซ้าย และขาขวา แต่ไม่แตกต่างกันทางสถิติ และผลประเมินความพึงพอใจของพนักงานขัดแต่งหลังการปรับปรุงสภาพการทำงานพบว่าอยู่ในระดับมากถึงมากที่สุด ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าสามารถนำหลักการยศาสตร์แบบมีส่วนร่วมนี้ไปใช้กับพนักงานขัดแต่งของโรงงานผลิตเฟอร์นิเจอร์ไม้อื่นๆหรือสถานประกอบการอื่นๆที่มีลักษณะกิจกรรมการยกในกระบวนการทำงานที่คล้ายกันได้ | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Burapha University | |
| dc.subject | การยศาสตร์แบบมีส่วนร่วม/ อาการผิดปกติของระบบโครงร่างและกล้ามเนื้อ/ โรงงานผลิตเฟอร์นิเจอร์ไม้ | th |
| dc.subject | PARTICIPATORY ERGONOMICS/ MUSCULOSKELETAL DISORDERS/ WOOD FURNITURE MANUFACTURING FACTORY | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Health Professions | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Human health and social work activities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social work and counselling | en |
| dc.title | PARTICIPATORY ERGONOMICS FOR RISK REDUCTION OF MUSCULOSKELETAL DISORDERS AMONG POLISHING WORKERS IN A WOOD FURNITURE MANUFACTURING FACTORY IN CHONBURI PROVINCE | en |
| dc.title | การปรับปรุงสภาพงานโดยใช้หลักการยศาสตร์แบบมีส่วนร่วมเพื่อลดความเสี่ยงของอาการผิดปกติระบบโครงร่างและกล้ามเนื้อในกลุ่มพนักงานขัดเเต่งของโรงงานผลิตเฟอร์นิเจอร์ไม้แห่งหนึ่ง ในจังหวัดชลบุรี | th |
| dc.type | THESIS | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | PRAVENA MEEPRADIT | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ปวีณา มีประดิษฐ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | parvena@buu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | parvena@buu.ac.th | |
| dc.description.degreename | Master Degree of Science (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |