http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/747Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Kornwika Harasarn | en |
| dc.contributor | กรวิกา หาระสาร | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ANAMAI THETKATHUEK | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | อนามัย เทศกะทึก | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Burapha University. Faculty of Public Health | en |
| dc.date.issued | 17/3/2023 | |
| dc.description | Doctor Degree of Philosophy (Ph.D.) | en |
| dc.description | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | This study investigated the combined exposure to lead (Pb), cadmium (Cd), and nickel (Ni) on biochemical markers and neurocognitive behaviors among electronic wastes workers (EWSW) in Ubon Ratchathani Province. Objectives consisted of 1) to study health effect among EWSW in Ubon Ratchathani Province. 2) to study the factors affecting Pb, Cd, and Ni in blood and factors affecting monoamine oxidase (MAO) enzyme levels and complete blood count, CBC; Liver function test and Renal function test 3) to compare exposure to Pb, Cd, and Ni on biochemical markers and neurocognitive behaviors among EWSW in Ubon Ratchathani Province. Data were collected in the exposure groups (e-waste sorting workers) and non-contact groups (Village Public Health Volunteers). According to the objectives the samples were divided into two phrases: 1) the exposed groups of 151 and 76 people, and 2) the non-exposed groups of 72 and 49 people. Data were collected by interviewing, collecting data on Pb, Cd, and Ni concentration on the worksite surface, and blood sampling to assess serum Pb, Cd, Ni, and MAO enzyme levels, respectively. The results 1) the exposed groups of 151 and non-exposed 72 people, showed that most of the e-waste sorting workers were males, 78 (51.70%), the mean age (SD) was 45.50 (11.99) years. The Pb, Cd, and Ni content assessment results in the working area showed that the exposure group had the means (SD) of 46.6 (150.18), 0.19 (0.51), and 23.211 (58.34) µg/100 cm2, and the unexposed group had the mean (SD) of 0.22 (0.557), 0.11 (0.966), and 0.17(0.301) µg/100 cm2. With the results of the study of factors affecting neurological symptoms and neural behavioral mechanisms in neuropsychological impairments from the digit span test, from exposure to Pb, Cd, and Ni in the work area of among EWSW in Ubon Ratchathani Province, it was found that: 1) chronic diseases, medication, smoking, working area size (m2) affected psychophysiological symptoms; 2) chronic diseases and nickel concentrations in worksite surface dust affected emotional syndrome; 3) drinking alcoholic beverages affected memory and concentration. 4) body mass index, not wearing a mask and Pb on the work surface affected neurological symptoms and neural behavioral mechanisms in neuropsychological impairments from the digit span forward test and 5) not wearing a mask affected neurological symptoms and neural behavioral mechanisms in neuropsychological impairments from the digit span backward test. 2) the exposed groups of 76 and non-exposed 49 people, it was found that 42 of the exposure groups were males (55.3%), mean age (SD) 48.00 (±12.64) years, mean monthly income (SD) 5,500 (±3,098.188) baht. With the results of the study of factors affecting to Pb, Cd and Ni in the blood it was found that: 2.1) income affected Pb in the blood 2.2) smoking affected Cd in blood 2.3) age affected Ni in the blood and working area size (m2) affected not wearing a mask and safety shoes affected MAO enzyme levels. As for the comparison of concentrations of Pb, Cd, and Ni in the blood and work surfaces with MAO enzyme levels, the mean Pb, Cd, and Ni contents in the work surfaces in the exposure group were 245.042 (±613.910), 0.375 (±0.662), 46.115 (±75.740) µg/100 cm2. In the non-exposed group, the mean (SD) was 0.609 (±0.934), 0.167 (±1.171), 1.020 (±0.142) µg/100 cm2. Mean (SD) levels of Pb, Cd, and Ni in the blood of the exposed group were 6.411 (±1.492) µg/dL, 0.9480 (±0.350) µg/L, 2.568 (±0.468) µg/L, and the no group. The average exposure (SD) was 6.411 (±1.620) µg/dL 0.909 (±0.277) µg/L 2.527 (±0.457) µg/L. The mean (SD) activity of MAO enzymes in the exposure group was 1.496 (±0.502) U/L. The mean (SD) of the non-exposed group was 369.771 (±86.752) U/L, respectively. A comparison of Pb, Cd, and Ni in the blood concentrations with MAO enzyme levels showed that the level of Ni in blood and MAO enzyme levels upper than in the non-exposed group was statistically significantly (p-value < 0.05). Research findings suggest that the health care of the sample groups should be prioritized according to the risk factors. For example, workers should refrain from drinking alcoholic beverages, refrain from smoking, should not eat in the work area, clean the work area to control and reduce the amount of Pb, Cd, and Ni in work surfaces and in the blood, and an annual health checkup on the nervous system for further health surveillance. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อศึกษาผลร่วมการรับสัมผัสตะกั่ว (Lead; Pb) แคดเมียม (Cadmium; Cd) และนิกเกิล (Nickel; Ni) จากพื้นที่การปฏิบัติงานและในเลือดของกลุ่มแรงงานคัดแยกขยะอิเล็กเล็กทรอนิกส์ของจังหวัดอุบลราชธานี โดย มีวัตถุประสงค์ ประกอบด้วย 1) เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบสุขภาพของกลุ่มแรงงานคัดแยกขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ของจังหวัดอุบลราชธานี 2) เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยส่งผลต่อ Pb, Cd, Ni ในเลือด และปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อระดับการทำงานของเอนไซม์ Monoamine Oxidase (MAO) ความสมบูรณ์ของเลือด การทำงานของตับ และการทำงานของไต และ 3) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลร่วมของการรับสัมผัส Pb, Cd, Ni ต่อระบบประสาทของแรงงานคัดแยกขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ของจังหวัดอุบลราชธานี เก็บข้อมูลในกลุ่มรับสัมผัส คือ แรงงานคัดแยกขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ และกลุ่มไม่รับสัมผัส คือ อาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขประจำหมู่บ้าน ตามวัตถุประสงค์ จำแนกเป็น 2 ช่วง ประกอบด้วย 1) กลุ่มรับสัมผัส จำนวน 151 คน และ 76 คน และ 2) กลุ่มไม่รับสัมผัส จำนวน 72 คน และ 49 คน โดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์และการประเมินปริมาณสาร Pb, Cd, Ni ในพื้นผิวปฏิบัติงาน การเก็บตัวอย่างเลือด เพื่อประเมินระดับปริมาณสาร Pb, Cd, Ni ในเลือด และระดับการทำงานของเอนไซม์ MAO ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษา 1) กลุ่มรับสัมผัส จำนวน 151 คน และกลุ่มไม่รับสัมผัส จำนวน 72 คน พบว่า แรงงานคัดแยกขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศชาย จำนวน 78 คน (51.70%) อายุเฉลี่ย (SD) เท่ากับ 45.50 (11.99) ปี ผลประเมินปริมาณสาร Pb, Cd, Ni ในพื้นที่การทำงานในกลุ่มรับสัมผัสมีค่าเฉลี่ย (SD) เท่ากับ 46.6 (150.18), 0.19 (0.51) และ 23.211 (58.34) µg/100 cm2 และกลุ่มไม่รับสัมผัส มีค่าเฉลี่ย (SD) เท่ากับ 0.22 (0.557), 0.11 (0.966) และ 0.17(0.301) µg/100 cm2 พบว่า 1.1) โรคประจำตัว ยารักษาโรค การสูบบุหรี่ ขนาดพื้นที่ในการทำงาน (ตร.ม.) ส่งผลต่อกลุ่มอาการทางจิตสรีระ 1.2) โรคประจำตัว และปริมาณความเข้มข้นของสาร Ni ในฝุ่นที่พื้นผิวบริเวณปฏิบัติงานส่งผลต่อกลุ่มอาการทางอารมณ์ 1.3) การดื่มเครื่องดื่มที่มีแอลกอฮอล์ ส่งผลต่อกลุ่มความจำและสมาธิ 1.4) ดัชนีมวลกาย ไม่สวมใส่หน้ากาก และปริมาณฝุ่นตะกั่วในพื้นผิวปฏิบัติงาน ส่งผลต่อความบกพร่องด้านประสาทจิตวิทยา จากการทดสอบช่วงความจำ (Digit span Test) แบบนับตัวเลขไปข้างหน้า (Digit span forward test) และ 1.5) ไม่สวมใส่หน้ากากส่งผลต่อความบกพร่องด้านประสาทจิตวิทยา จากการทดสอบช่วงความจำ (Digit span Test) แบบนับตัวเลขย้อนกลับ (Digit span backward test) 2) กลุ่มรับสัมผัส จำนวน 76 คน และ กลุ่มไม่รับสัมผัส จำนวน 49 คน ผลการศึกษา พบว่ากลุ่มรับสัมผัสส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศชาย จำนวน 42 คน (55.3%) อายุเฉลี่ย (SD) 48.00 (±12.64) ปี รายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือน (SD) 5,500 (±3,098.188) บาท ปัจจัยส่งผลต่อ Pb, Cd, Ni ในเลือด ของกลุ่มแรงงานคัดแยกขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ในจังหวัดอุบลราชธานี พบว่า 2.1) รายได้ต่อเดือน ส่งผลต่อระดับ Pb ในเลือด 2.2) การสูบบุหรี่ ส่งผลต่อระดับ Cd ในเลือด 2.3) อายุ ส่งผลต่อระดับ Ni ในเลือด และ 2.3) ขนาดพื้นที่ในการทำงาน (ตร.ม) ไม่สวมใส่ถุงมือ และไม่สวมใส่รองเท้าหุ้มส้น ส่งผลต่อตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวเคมีในเลือด ได้แก่ ระดับการทำงานของเอนไซม์ MAO ส่วนผลการศึกษาการเปรียบเทียบความเข้มข้นของสาร Pb, Cd, Ni ในเลือดและในพื้นผิวปฏิบัติงานกับระดับการทำงานของเอนไซม์ MAO ปริมาณสาร Pb, Cd, Ni ในบริเวณพื้นผิวปฏิบัติงาน ในกลุ่มรับสัมผัส พบค่าเฉลี่ย (SD) เท่ากับ 245.042 (±613.910), 0.375 (±0.662), 46.115 (±75.740) µg/100cm2 และกลุ่มไม่รับสัมผัส พบค่าเฉลี่ย (SD) 0.609 (±0.934), 0.167 (±1.171), 1.020 (±0.142) µg/100cm2 ระดับปริมาณสาร Pb, Cd และ Ni ในเลือดของกลุ่มรับสัมผัส พบค่าเฉลี่ย (SD) เท่ากับ 6.411 (±1.492) µg/dL 0.9480 (±0.350) µg/L 2.568 (±0.468) µg/L และกลุ่มไม่รับสัมผัส พบค่าเฉลี่ย (SD) เท่ากับ 6.411 (±1.620) µg/dL 0.909 (±0.277) µg/L 2.527 (±0.457) µg/L ระดับการทำงานของเอนไซม์ MAO ในกลุ่มรับสัมผัสพบค่าเฉลี่ย (SD) เท่ากับ 1.496 (±0.502) U/L กลุ่มไม่รับสัมผัส พบค่าเฉลี่ย (SD) เท่ากับ 369.771 (±86.752) U/L ตามลำดับ ผลการเปรียบเทียบของระดับความเข้มข้นของสาร Pb, Cd, Ni ในเลือดกับระดับการทำงานของเอนไซม์ MAO พบว่า ระดับ Ni ในเลือด กับระดับการทำงานของเอนไซม์ MAO มากกว่ากลุ่มไม่รับสัมผัส อย่างมีระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p-value < 0.05) ทั้งนี้ ควรให้ความสำคัญในการดูแลสุขภาพของกลุ่มตัวอย่างตามปัจจัยเสี่ยง เช่น ควรงดการดื่มเครื่องดื่มที่มีแอลกอฮอล์ งดสูบบุหรี่ ไม่ควรรับประทานอาหารในพื้นที่ทำงาน ทำความสะอาดบริเวณที่ทำงานเพื่อควบคุมและลดปริมาณสาร Pb Cd และ Ni ในพื้นผิวปฏิบัติงานและในเลือดและมีการตรวจสุขภาพประจำปีเกี่ยวกับระบบประสาท เพื่อเฝ้าระวังทางสุขภาพต่อไป | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Burapha University | |
| dc.subject | ตะกั่ว/ แคดเมียม/ นิกเกิลในเลือดและพื้นที่ทำงาน/ แรงงานคัดแยกขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์/ Monoamine Oxidase (MAO)/ อุบลราชธานี | th |
| dc.subject | LEAD/ CADMIUM AND NICKEL IN BLOOD AND IN WORK AREA/ E-WASTE SORTING WORKERS (EWSW)/ MONOAMINE OXIDASE (MAO)/ UBON RATCHATHANI | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Health Professions | en |
| dc.title | EFFECTS OF COMBINED EXPOSURE TO LEAD, CADMIUM AND NICKEL ON BIOCHEMICAL MARKERS AND NEUROCOGNITIVE BEHAVIORS AMONG ELECTRONIC WASTES SORTING WORKERS, IN UBON RATCHATHANI, PROVINCE | en |
| dc.title | ผลร่วมของการรับสัมผัส ตะกั่ว แคดเมียม และนิกเกิลต่อตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวเคมีในเลือด และระบบประสาทของแรงงานคัดแยกขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ของจังหวัดอุบลราชธานี | th |
| dc.type | DISSERTATION | en |
| dc.type | ดุษฎีนิพนธ์ | th |