http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/736| Title: | THE MODEL DEVELOPMENT FOR EMPOWERING ELDERLY RESILIENCE TO ENHANCE THE ORAL HEALTH-RELATED QUALITY OF LIFE IN THE EASTERN THAILAND การพัฒนารูปแบบการเสริมพลังความแข็งแกร่งในชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุเพื่อการยกระดับคุณภาพชีวิตในมิติสุขภาพช่องปากในภาคตะวันออกไทย |
| Authors: | Nahrakorn Kwankhao นรากร ขวัญข้าว KOOLARB RUDTANASUDJATUM กุหลาบ รัตนสัจธรรม Burapha University. Faculty of Public Health |
| Keywords: | คุณภาพชีวิต/ สุขภาพช่องปาก/ ความแข็งแกร่งในชีวิต/ ผู้สูงอายุ/ ภาคตะวันออก QUALITY OF LIFE/ ORAL HEALTH/ RESILIENCE/ ELDERLY/ EASTERN REGION |
| Issue Date: | 17 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This research is to empower and enhance the quality of life, particularly the oral health of the elderly by developing an applicable application. There were 820 elderlies as the sample group, 75 key informants, and 18 specialists in oral health in the elderly. The research tools were both interviews and questionnaires that had already been approved for quality. Data analysis was done by descriptive statistics, multiple linear regression, factor analysis, SWOT analysis, content analysis, and performance analysis of the application. The study result has found that the application is a website platform by the title of Fun Dee Senior has evaluated 2 steps. The first step is to rate the quality of life, particularly oral health as per the measurement and relevant indicator. After having the estimated result of what is needed to be strengthened, a format of elderly’s life empowerment will appear according to the missing part that has been received from the first process. For the second procedure, the enhancement of the quality of life of oral health is 10 major guidelines, 29 minor paths, and 78 suggestions. The ways to support the main strength are endorsement from the family, moisturizing the oral that can prevent any abnormal symptoms of cells and tissues and lesions of the permanent teeth, the number of usable permanent teeth and their occlusion, and dental and oral care experiences with an oral health consultant that can prevent congenital diseases that cause a decrease in saliva and disability of oral diseases management. Consult with dental and oral care experts can also prevent temporomandibular joint disorder and increase oral disease literacy. The application of Fun Dee Senior can be accessed at http://www.fundeesenior.com Seniors or their caretakers can use it for the elderly’s dental and oral health evaluation. Also, the dental organization or in-charge can use it to follow up and rate the dental and oral health of the seniors as well as can recheck the development of the quality of life of the oral health. Therefore, seniors, their families, and nursing organizations should use the application from this study to strengthen the elderly which will upgrade their life quality, especially oral health and properly reduce their sickness and cost relevant to health. การวิจัยพัฒนานี้เพื่อพัฒนารูปแบบการเสริมพลังความแข็งแกร่งยกระดับคุณภาพชีวิตในมิติสุขภาพช่องปากของผู้สูงอายุโดยพัฒนาแอปพลิเคชันที่เหมาะสม กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยผู้สูงอายุ 820 คน ผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก 75 คน ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านสุขภาพช่องปากผู้สูงอายุ 18 คน เครื่องมือวิจัยประกอบด้วยแบบสัมภาษณ์ แนวคำถาม และแบบสอบถามที่ผ่านการตรวจคุณภาพแล้ว วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณ การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบ การวิเคราะห์สภาวะแวดล้อม การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา และการวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพของแอปพลิเคชัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า แอปพลิเคชันอยู่ในรูปแบบของเว็บไซต์ในชื่อฟันดีซีเนียร์มีการประเมิน 2 ขั้นตอนคือขั้นตอนแรกประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตในมิติสุขภาพช่องปากตามมิติและตัวชี้วัดที่เกี่ยวข้อง เมื่อได้ผลการประเมินสิ่งที่ต้องเสริมพลังความแข็งแกร่งแล้วจะปรากฏข้อเสนอรูปแบบการเสริมพลังความแข็งแกร่งในชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุตามส่วนขาดที่ได้จากขั้นตอนแรก ซึ่งในขั้นตอนสองการยกระดับคุณภาพชีวิตในมิติสุขภาพช่องปากที่ต้องเสริมพลัง ประกอบด้วย 10 แนวทางหลัก 29 แนวทางย่อย และ 78 ข้อเสนอแนะ โดยมีแนวทางเสริมพลังหลักคือ แรงสนับสนุนจากครอบครัว การสร้างความชุ่มชื้นในช่องปาก ป้องกันอาการผิดปกติของเซลล์และเนื้อเยื่อ ป้องกันรอยโรคของฟันแท้ จำนวนฟันแท้ที่ใช้งานได้และคู่สบฟันหลังแท้ ประสบการณ์และแหล่งที่ปรึกษาด้านสุขภาพช่องปาก ป้องกันโรคประจำตัวที่ส่งผลต่อการลดปริมาณน้ำลาย ความสามารถในการจัดการความเจ็บป่วยในช่องปาก ป้องกันพยาธิสภาพของกระดูกขากรรไกร และการรู้เท่าทันความเจ็บป่วยในช่องปาก รูปแบบแอปพลิเคชันฟันดีซีเนียร์ สามารถเข้าถึงได้ที่ http://www.fundeesenior.com ผู้สูงอายุหรือผู้ดูแลผู้สูงอายุ สามารถใช้ประเมินสุขภาพฟันและช่องปากของผู้สูงอายุได้ รวมทั้งหน่วยงานหรือผู้รับผิดชอบด้านทันตกรรมสามารถติดตามและประเมินสุขภาพฟันและช่องปากผู้สูงอายุ และสามารถประเมินซ้ำได้ในกรณีที่ต้องการทราบพัฒนาการของระดับคุณภาพชีวิตในมิติสุขภาพช่องปาก ดังนั้นผู้สูงอายุ ครอบครัว และหน่วยงานที่ดูแลผู้สูงอายุ ควรนำแอปพลิเคชันที่ได้จากงานวิจัยนี้ไปเสริมพลังความแข็งแกร่งผู้สูงอายุ ซึ่งจะช่วยยกระดับคุณภาพชีวิตในมิติสุขภาพช่องปากของผู้สูงอายุ ลดการเจ็บป่วยและค่าใช้จ่ายเกี่ยวกับสุขภาพได้เป็นอย่างดี |
| Description: | Doctor Degree of Public Health (Dr.P.H.) สาธารณสุขศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ส.ด.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/736 |