http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/714| Title: | THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN HEALTH LITERACY AND EXERCISE BEHAVIOR OF ELDERLY IN BANSUAN ELDERLY SCHOOL, MUEANG CHONBURI, CHONBURI PROVINCE ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพและพฤติกรรมการออกกำลังกายของผู้สูงอายุในโรงเรียนผู้สูงอายุ ตำบลบ้านสวน อำเภอเมืองชลบุรี จังหวัดชลบุรี |
| Authors: | Phonthip Seesan ฝนทิพย์ สีสรรค์ WANLOP JAIDEE วัลลภ ใจดี Burapha University. Faculty of Public Health |
| Keywords: | ผู้สูงอายุ/ พฤติกรรมการออกกำลังกายในผู้สูงอายุ/ ความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพ/ โรงเรียนผู้สูงอายุ OLDER ADULTS/ EXERCISE BEHAVIOR OF ELDERLY/ HEALTH LITERACY AND SCHOOL OF ELDERLY |
| Issue Date: | 17 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This descriptive research aims to study the relationship between health literacy and the exercise behavior of older adults at an elderly school, Ban Suan Subdistrict, Mueang Chonburi District, Chonburi Province. The sample consisted of older adults aged 60 and over, both male and female, randomly selected from the list of 186 persons. Data was collected by using a personal information questionnaire. The health literacy and the exercise behavior of older adults were analyzed by Descriptive Statistics and Multiple Linear Regression Statistics in the form of Stepwise. The results of studies showed that older adults have good knowledge of overall healthy literacy (69.3 percent) with an average score of 186.95 (26.50), and have good physical activity behavior (66.1 percent) with an average score of 37.65 (6.73), and the health literacy has a relationship with the exercise behavior of the elderly in elderly school in positive sign (r = 0.460; p-value<0.001). Once the relationship between health literacy and exercise behavior among the elderly is analyzed, it was found that a part of accessible information (Badj = 0.331; 95%CI: 0.149, 0.512) and a part of word of mouth (Badj = 0.300; 95%CI: 0.116, 0.484) were statistically significant factor related to exercise behavior.
Therefore, encouraging older adults to have more exercise habits is necessary to strengthen accessibility skills by encouraging the elderly to choose appropriate resources. To develop the process of accessibility to be easily accessible, meet the needs of the elderly, and encourage the elderly to share or pass on their health care information to others. To have people around them be aware and develop their exercise habits more, there should be more studies about exercise programs that enhance health literacy skills for the excellent health of older people. การวิจัยเชิงพรรณนาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพและพฤติกรรมการออกกำลังกายของผู้สูงอายุในโรงเรียนผู้สูงอายุ ตำบลบ้านสวน อำเภอเมืองชลบุรี จังหวัดชลบุรี กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้แก่ผู้สูงอายุที่มีอายุ 60 ปีขึ้นไป ทั้งเพศชายและเพศหญิง ที่สุ่มจากบัญชีรายชื่อของโรงเรียนผู้สูงอายุ จำนวน 186 คน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล ความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุ และพฤติกรรมการออกกำลังกายของผู้สูงอายุ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา และสถิติ Multiple linear regression แบบ Stepwise ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้สูงอายุมีความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพในภาพรวมในระดับดี (ร้อยละ 68.3)มีคะแนนเฉลี่ย 186.95 (26.50) มีพฤติกรรมการออกกำลังกายในระดับดี (ร้อยละ 66.1) มีคะแนนเฉลี่ย 37.65 (6.73) และความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพ มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการออกกำลังกายของผู้สูงอายุในโรงเรียนผู้สูงอายุในทางบวก (r = 0.460; p-value<0.001) เมื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพกับพฤติกรรมการออกกำลังกายของผู้สูงอายุ พบว่า ด้านการเข้าถึงข้อมูล (Badj = 0.331; 95%CI : 0.149 , 0.512) และด้านการบอกต่อ (Badj = 0.300; 95%CI : 0.116 , 0.484) เป็นปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการออกกำลังกายอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ดังนั้น การส่งเสริมให้ผู้สูงอายุมีพฤติกรรมการออกกำลังกายที่มากขึ้น จำเป็นต้องเสริมสร้างทักษะด้านการเข้าถึงข้อมูล โดยการส่งเสริมให้ผู้สูงอายุเลือกแหล่งข้อมูลที่เหมาะสมกับตนเอง พัฒนากระบวนการเข้าถึงข้อมูลให้เข้าถึงได้ง่าย ตรงกับความต้องการของผู้สูงอายุ และส่งเสริมให้ผู้สูงอายุถ่ายทอด หรือบอกต่อข้อมูลการดูแลสุขภาพของตนเองให้กับผู้อื่น เพื่อให้บุคคลรอบข้างเกิดความตระหนัก และเกิดพฤติกรรมการออกกำลังกายของตนมากขึ้น ควรมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับผลของโปรแกรมการออกกำลังกายร่วมกับการเสริมทักษะความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพ เพื่อการมีสุขภาพที่ดีของผู้สูงอายุต่อไป |
| Description: | Master Degree of Public Health (M.P.H.) สาธารณสุขศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ส.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/714 |