http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/713| Title: | ONLINE MEDIA LITERACY WITH COVID-19 PREVENTIVE AND CONTROLLED BEHAVIOURS AMONG VILLAGE HEALTH VOLUNTEERS
IN CHANTHABURI PROVINCE การรู้เท่าทันสื่อออนไลน์กับพฤติกรรมการป้องกันและควบคุมโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 (โควิด-19) ของอาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขประจำหมู่บ้าน จังหวัดจันทบุรี |
| Authors: | Thadchatha Tuayjad ธัชธา ทวยจัด SAOWANEE THONGNOPAKUN เสาวนีย์ ทองนพคุณ Burapha University. Faculty of Public Health |
| Keywords: | โควิด-19/ ความรู้/ เจตคติ/ พฤติกรรมการป้องกันและควบคุมโรค/ อาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขประจำหมู่บ้าน COVID-19/ KNOWLEDGE/ ATTITUDES/ PREVENTIVE BEHAVIORS/ VILLAGE HEALTH VOLUNTEERS |
| Issue Date: | 17 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This cross-sectional survey aimed to study online media literacy with COVID-19 preventive and controlled behaviors among village health volunteers (VHVs) in Chanthaburi province. The sample was 435 VHVs. Data were collected during July-August 2022. The research instruments were test and questionnaires. Data were analyzed by using descriptive statistics. The correlation was analyzed by using the Chi-Square statistic, and Fisher's exact test.
The results showed that 85.5 % of VHVs was female, the average age of them was 46.8 years old, 42.1% of them had insufficient income and had debt, 31.5% has worked as VHVs more than or equal 17 years, 16.8% had history of receiving 4 doses of COVID-19 vaccine. VHVs had the moderate level of knowledge about COVID-19 61.4%. They had high level of attitude about COVID-19 53.1%. VHVs had the high level of online media literacy 56.6%, and 68.7% of VHVs had the appropriate level of COVID-19 prevention behaviors.
Analysis of the relationship between personal factors with COVID-19 preventive behaviors revealed that there were significantly associated factors with COVID-19 preventive behaviors as following; marital status (p = 0.01), number of family members (p = 0.01), family income (p = 0.01), the reason for being a village health volunteer (p = 0.01). Also, COVID-19 knowledge (p = 0.04) and COVID-19 prevention attitudes (p = 0.01), online media literacy (p = 0.01) were significantly related to COVID-19 prevention behaviors.
Therefore, capacity development of prevention and control of COVID-19 is necessary for VHVs. The Ministry of Public Health and related agencies should focus on promoting knowledge, attitudes of preventing COVID-19, and online media literacy for VHVs in order to sustain practice of COVID-19 preventive behaviors, and they can transmit to people in their community. การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจแบบภาคตัดขวาง ในครั้งนี้เพื่อศึกษาการรู้เท่าทันสื่อออนไลน์กับพฤติกรรมการป้องกันและควบคุมโรคติดเชื้อโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 (โควิด-19) ของอาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขประจำหมู่บ้าน จังหวัดจันทบุรี กลุ่มตัวอย่างคืออาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขประจำหมู่บ้าน จำนวน 435 คน เก็บข้อมูลระหว่างเดือนกรกฎาคม-สิงหาคม พ.ศ. 2565 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือแบบทดสอบและแบบสอบถาม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติพรรณนา และวิเคราะห์หาความสัมพันธ์โดยใช้สถิติไคสแควร์และการทดสอบของฟิชเชอร์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า อาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขประจำหมู่บ้านเป็นเพศหญิง ร้อยละ 85.5 อายุเฉลี่ย 46.8 ปี รายได้ไม่เพียงพอและเป็นหนี้ ร้อยละ 42.1 ระยะเวลาการเป็นอาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขประจำหมู่บ้านน้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 17 ปี ร้อยละ 31.5 ประวัติการรับวัคซีนป้องกันโรคโควิด 19 จำนวน 4 เข็ม ร้อยละ 16.8 ความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคโควิด-19 ระดับปานกลาง ร้อยละ 61.4 เจตคติในการป้องกันโรคโควิด-19 ระดับมาก ร้อยละ 53.1 การรู้เท่าทันสื่ออนไลน์ระดับมาก ร้อยละ 56.6 และพฤติกรรมการป้องกันและควบคุมโรคโควิด-19 ระดับเหมาะสมมาก ร้อยละ 96.3 การวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลกับพฤติกรรมการป้องกันและควบคุมโรคโควิด-19 พบว่าสถานภาพสมรส (p = 0.01) จำนวนสมาชิกในครอบครัว (p = 0.01) รายได้ของครอบครัว (p = 0.01) เหตุผลที่เป็นอาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขประจำหมู่บ้าน (p = 0.01) มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการป้องกันและควบคุมโรคโควิด-19 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในขณะที่ความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคโควิด-19 (p = 0.04) เจตคติในการป้องกันโรคโควิด-19 (p = 0.01) และการรู้เท่าทันสื่อออนไลน์ (p = 0.01) มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการป้องกันและควบคุมโรคโควิด-19 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ดังนั้น การพัฒนาศักยภาพของ อาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขประจำหมู่บ้าน เพื่อการป้องกันและควบคุมโรคโควิด-19 กระทรวงสาธารณสุขและหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องควรมุ่งเน้นการส่งเสริมความรู้ เจตคติในการป้องกันโรคโควิด-19 และการรู้เท่าทันสื่อออนไลน์เพื่อให้ อาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขประจำหมู่บ้านมีพฤติกรรมการป้องกันและควบคุมโรคโควิด-19 ที่ยั่งยืนและสามารถถ่ายทอดให้กับประชาชนในชุมชนได้ |
| Description: | Master Degree of Public Health (M.P.H.) สาธารณสุขศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ส.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/713 |