http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/644| Title: | FACTORS PREDICTING DEPRESSION OF UPPER SECONDARY SCHOOL STUDENTS IN MUEANG CHONBURI DISTRICT CHONBURI PROVINCE ปัจจัยทำนายภาวะซึมเศร้าของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายในเขตอำเภอเมืองชลบุรี จังหวัดชลบุรี |
| Authors: | Theeraphat Laksaneeyanawin ธีรภัทร์ ลักษณียนาวิน AIMUTCHA WATTANABURANON เอมอัชฌา วัฒนบุรานนท์ Burapha University. Faculty of Public Health |
| Keywords: | ภาวะซึมเศร้า/ ปัจจัยทำนาย/ นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย DEPRESSION/ FACTORS PREDICTING/ UPPER SECONDARY SCHOOL STUDENTS |
| Issue Date: | 4 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This research aimed to study the depression and factors predicting depression of upper secondary school students in Mueang Chonburi District, Chonburi Province. The 387 subjects were selected by using cluster sampling technique. Research instruments included questionnaires concerning 1) personal data 2) predisposing factors of family connectedness 3) precipitating factors of friendship intimacy 4) precipitating factors of Internet addiction 5) coping resource of resilience and 6) depression in adolescence. The reliability of is questionnaires were 0.93 0.70 0.82 0.88 and 0.74 respectively. Data were analyzed using descriptive and multiple linear regression analysis.
The research found that 65.60 % of samples were classified as no depression, 34.40% of samples were classified as depression. Factors predicting depression of upper secondary school students were sex (t = 4.130, p<0.001, β = 3.090), predisposing factors of family connectedness (t = -3.794, p<0.001, β = -0.243), precipitating factors of internet addiction (t = 6.297, p<0.001, β = 0.887) and coping with resilience (t = -4.593, p<0.001, β = -0.173). All factors could predict the depression of upper secondary school students by 41.5% (R2 = 0.415 , R2 Adjusted = 0.386, p<0.001).
The results showed that sex, predisposing factors of family connectedness, precipitating factors of internet addiction and coping with resilience influenced on depression among upper secondary school students. Therefore, personnel related to education and public health fields should organize activities that promote family connectedness, reduce internet addiction and increase resilience of upper secondary school students in order to prevent depression and help promote good mental health for the students as well. การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาภาวะซึมเศร้า และปัจจัยทำนายภาวะซึมเศร้าของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายในเขตอำเภอเมืองชลบุรี จังหวัดชลบุรี กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีทั้งหมด จำนวน 387 คน ใช้วิธีการสุ่มกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบกลุ่ม (Cluster sampling) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วยแบบสอบถามที่เกี่ยวกับ 1) ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล 2) ปัจจัยนำเรื่องความผูกพันในครอบครัว 3) ปัจจัยกระตุ้นเรื่องความผูกพันใกล้ชิดกับเพื่อน 4) ปัจจัยกระตุ้นเรื่องการติดอินเตอร์เน็ต 5) ทรัพยากรในการเผชิญปัญหาเรื่องความแข็งแกร่งในชีวิต และ 6) ภาวะซึมเศร้าในวัยรุ่น ซึ่งแบบสอบถามแต่ละชุดมีค่าความเชื่อมั่นเท่ากับ 0.93 0.70 0.82 0.88 และ 0.74 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติถดถอยพหุคูณ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างร้อยละ 65.60 ไม่เข้าข่ายภาวะซึมเศร้า ร้อยละ 34.40 เข้าข่ายภาวะซึมเศร้า ตัวแปรที่สามารถทำนายภาวะซึมเศร้าของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายได้ คือ เพศ (t = 4.130, p<0.001, β = 3.090) ปัจจัยนำเรื่องความผูกพันในครอบครัว (t = -3.794, p<0.001, β = -0.243) ปัจจัยกระตุ้นเรื่องการติดอินเตอร์เน็ต (t = 6.297, p<0.001, β = 0.887) และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความแข็งแกร่งในชีวิต (t = -4.593, p<0.001, β = -0.173) โดยร่วมทำนายภาวะซึมเศร้าของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายได้ร้อยละ 41.5 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (R2 = 0.415 , R2 Adjusted = 0.386, p<0.001) ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า เพศ ปัจจัยนำเรื่องความผูกพันในครอบครัว ปัจจัยกระตุ้นเรื่องการติดอินเตอร์เน็ต และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความแข็งแกร่งในชีวิต มีอิทธิพลต่อภาวะซึมเศร้าในวัยรุ่น ดังนั้น บุคลากรที่เกี่ยวข้องทางการศึกษาและสาธารณสุข จึงควรจัดกิจกรรมที่ส่งเสริมด้านความผูกพันในครอบครัว ลดปัญหาการติดอินเตอร์เน็ต และเพิ่มความแข็งแกร่งในชีวิตของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษา เพื่อป้องกันการเกิดภาวะซึมเศร้า และยังช่วยส่งเสริมสุขภาพจิตที่ดีในกับนักเรียนอีกด้วย |
| Description: | Master Degree of Public Health (M.P.H.) สาธารณสุขศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ส.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/644 |