http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/610| Title: | THE EFFECTIVENESS OF MUSIC THERAPY IN REDUCING BURNOUT SYNDROME AND QUALITY OF SLEEP IMPROVEMENT AMONG WORKERS IN A PRIVATE HOSPITAL GROUP IN RAYONG PROVINCE ประสิทธิผลของเสียงดนตรีเพื่อการบำบัดที่มีผลในการลดภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงานและเพิ่มคุณภาพการนอนหลับของบุคลากรโรงพยาบาลเอกชนในเครือแห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดระยอง |
| Authors: | Kawalee Sadangrit เกวลี แสดงฤทธิ์ SRIRAT LORMPHONGS ศรีรัตน์ ล้อมพงศ์ Burapha University. Faculty of Public Health |
| Keywords: | เสียงดนตรีเพื่อการบำบัด/ ภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงาน/ คุณภาพการนอนหลับ MUSIC THERAPY/ BURNOUT SYMDROME/ QUALITY OF SLEEP |
| Issue Date: | 4 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This research had purpose to study effectiveness in reducing burnout syndrome and improved quality of sleep by used the music therapy among workers in a private hospital group in Rayong province. The data of burnout syndrome was collected by questionnaire. The data of quality of sleep was collected by questionnaire and Smart watch. Population of this study were 913 hospital workers; Sample size was 64 workers. Duration of this research was 16 weeks. Descriptive statistic, t-test and General linear model repeated measurement were used in this research.
The result of this study found that music therapy can decrease burnout symptom and decrease the time before getting to sleep. Comparing between experimental and control group about burnout symptom at high and risky level was decrease statical significant level 0.01 (p<0.001). Emotional exhaust of experimental group decreases statical significant level 0.01 (p<0.001). Depersonalization before and after study different in statical significant level 0.01 (p < 0.001). The experimental group had high level of personal accomplishment score through the study so the comparing between before and after trial was no change, but in control group the personal accomplishment score before and after trial was different statical significant level 0.01 (p< 0.001). Other compare was not significant. Conclusion that differentiation between experimental and control group was experimental group could stabilize emotional exhaust, depersonalization and feeling of personal accomplishment prolong than control group. Time before getting to sleep in experimental group had decreased statical significant level 0.05 (p = 0.04) and relative risk ratio of good quality of sleep in experimental group was 1.44 times than control group.
Suggestion for this study is to use music therapy which is non-medical treatment combined with the gold standard care to treatment, prevention and rehabilitation of burnout syndrome and increase quality of sleep and should study about the mental health problem from work such as stress, happiness, and quality of work life. การวิจัยเรื่องนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ เพื่อศึกษาทดลองวิธีการลดภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงานและการเพิ่มคุณภาพการนอนหลับของบุคลากรโรงพยาบาลเอกชนในเครือแห่งหนึ่งของจังหวัดระยอง โดยการใช้เสียงดนตรีเพื่อการบำบัด เก็บข้อมูลภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงานโดยแบบสอบถาม ทำการเก็บข้อมูลจากประชากรที่ศึกษาจำนวน 913 คน มีกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 64 คน ทำการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลรวมระยะเวลาทั้งสิ้น 16 สัปดาห์ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์คือ สถิติเชิงพรรณนา, t-test และ General linear model repeated measurement ผลการทดลองพบว่า เสียงดนตรีเพื่อการบำบัดสามารถลดภาวะหมดไฟจากการทำงานและลดระยะเวลาก่อนการนอนหลับจนถึงการนอนหลับจริงได้โดย เมื่อเปรียบเทียบภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงานระดับสูงและเสี่ยงของกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมก่อนกับหลังการทดลองพบว่า คะแนนด้านความเหนื่อยล้า ทางอารมณ์ของกลุ่มทดลองลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 (p < 0.001) คะแนนด้านการลดความเป็นบุคคล ก่อนกับหลังการทดลองแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 (p < 0.001) คะแนนด้านความสำเร็จส่วนบุคคลของกลุ่มทดลองอยู่ในระดับสูงตลอดการทดลอง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบคะแนนระหว่างก่อนกับหลังการทดลอง และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบคะแนนหลังการทดลองในกลุ่มทดลองจึงพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน ในกลุ่มควบคุมคะแนนด้านความสำเร็จส่วนบุคคลเมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างก่อนการทดลองกับหลังการทดลองแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ 0.01 (p < 0.001) ส่วนการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างคู่อื่น ๆ ไม่แตกต่างกัน เมื่อพิจารณาการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมจะเห็นได้ว่า ส่วนที่แตกต่างกันคือ กลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับดนตรีบำบัดสามารถควบคุมความเหนื่อยล้าทางอารมณ์ ความรู้สึกมีคุณค่าต่อตนเอง และความนึกคิดด้านความสำเร็จส่วนบุคคลได้คงที่และยาวนานกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากลุ่มทดลองมีการใช้เวลาก่อนการ นอนหลับจริงลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ 0.05 (p = 0.04) และเมื่อทดสอบหาค่าขนาดความสัมพันธ์ของการเกิดคุณภาพ การนอนหลับดี พบว่ากลุ่มที่ทดลองมีโอกาส เกิดคุณภาพการนอนหลับที่ดี มากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม 1.44 เท่า ข้อเสนอแนะสำหรับการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือ แนะนำให้ใช้เสียงดนตรีเพื่อการบำบัด ซึ่งเป็นการรักษาแบบไม่ใช้ยา (Non-Medication Treatment) เข้าร่วมในการรักษา ดูแล ป้องกัน ฟื้นฟู ภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงานและเพิ่มคุณภาพการนอน ร่วมกับควรมีการศึกษาผลกระทบด้านจิตใจจากการทำงานอื่น ๆ เช่น ความเครียด ความสุข และคุณภาพชีวิตในการทำงาน เป็นต้น |
| Description: | Doctor Degree of Philosophy (Ph.D.) ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/610 |