http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/607| Title: | FACTORS RELATED TO THE PARTICIPATION OF COMMUNITY LEADERS FOR THE PREVENTION AND CONTROL OF CORONAVIRUS DISEASE 2019 (COVID-19) IN PHANAT NIKHOM DISTRICT, CHONBURI PROVINCE ปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้นำชุมชน ในการดำเนินงานป้องกันและควบคุมโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 (COVID-19) อำเภอพนัสนิคม จังหวัดชลบุรี |
| Authors: | Jarun Malasri จรัญ มาลาศรี PATCHANA JAIDEE พัชนา ใจดี Burapha University. Faculty of Public Health |
| Keywords: | การมีส่วนร่วมในการดำเนินงาน/ การป้องกันโรค/ การควบคุมโรค/ โรคติดเชื้อ COVID-19/ ผู้นำชุมชน PARTICIPATION/ DISEASE PREVENT/ DISEASE CONTROL/ COVID-19/ COMMUNITY LEADER |
| Issue Date: | 20 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This study is a cross-sectional descriptive research study. The purpose of the study is to investigate the factors of the community leaders’ participation in preventing and controlling the COVID-19 in Phanat Nikhom District, Chon Buri Province. The data were collected from a group of 264 community leaders obtained from multi-stage sampling by using the questionnaires with the content validation by the three experts. The IOC values were 0.69 - 0.92. The Cronbach’s alpha coefficients were 0.74 – 0.94. Regarding the knowledge about COVID-19, the difficulty was 0.66. The data were analyzed with percentage, mean, standard deviation, Pearson product moment correlation and chi-square statistic.
The results was found that most of the community leaders were male (71.59%). Their average age was 50.14 (±8.15) years. Their highest education level was the secondary school or vocational certificate (35.98%). Their average income was 13,960.72 (±15,588.43) baht per month. Most of them were the assistant village head man (60.61%). Their average term to be the officer was 7.03 (±5.49) years. They had the average time of experiences in preventing and controlling other diseases of 1.28 (±3.62) years. They had the highest percentage of the experiences in preventing and controlling the vector bovver diseases (66.86%). The community leaders had the knowledge (Mean = 9.59±1.46) and attitudes (Mean = 3.20±0.56) about the prevent control of COVID-19 at the moderate levels. it was found that the risk perception (Mean = 4.13±0.53), severity perception (Mean = 4.38±0.65), benefit perception (Mean = 3.87±0.62), received social supports (Mean = 3.65 ±0.68) and societies’ expectations (Mean = 3.66 ±0.74) were at the high levels. The received resources (Mean = 3.55 ±0.70) was at the moderate level. It was found that the community leaders’ participation was at the high level (Mean = 2.42 ±0.39). Most of them participated in the implementation period (67.43%). The attitudes (r = 0.156, p-value = 0.011), risk perception (r = 0.182, p-value = 0.003), severity perception (r = 0.252, p-value < 0.001), benefit perception (r = 0.207, p-value = 0.001), received resources (r = 0.291, p-value < 0.001), received social supports (r = 0.488, p-value < 0.001) and societies’ expectations
(r = 0.475, p-value < 0.001) were positive statistically significant related with the community leaders’ participation in preventing and controlling COVID-19 at level of 0.05.
The suggestions were that the related organizations should emphasize communicated about the disease severity and the adaptation of environment for prevention and control the COVID-19 both community and control improvement model by the network partners should be recommend for sustainable and concretely development. การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนาแบบภาคตัดขวาง (Cross-sectional descriptive research) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้นำชุมชน ในการดำเนินงานป้องกันและควบคุมโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 (COVID-19) อำเภอพนัสนิคม จังหวัดชลบุรี เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากกลุ่มผู้นำชุมชน จำนวน 264 คน ที่ได้จากการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอน (Multi-stage sampling) โดยใช้แบบสอบถามที่ผ่านการตรวจสอบความเที่ยงตรงของเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 3 ท่าน ได้ค่า IOC ระหว่าง 0.69 - 0.92 และความเชื่อมั่นด้วยค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาครอนบาค ระหว่าง 0.74 – 0.94 ส่วนความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรค COVID-19 ทดสอบความยากง่ายของข้อคำถาม (Difficulty) ได้ค่าความยากง่ายเท่ากับ 0.66 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้จำนวน ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ โดยใช้ค่าสหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สัน (Pearson product moment correlation) และการทดสอบค่าสถิติไคสแควร์ (Chi-square) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้นำชุมชนส่วนใหญ่เป็นผู้ชาย (ร้อยละ 71.59) อายุเฉลี่ย 50.14 (±8.15) ปี การศึกษามัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายหรือปวช. มากที่สุด (ร้อยละ 35.98) มีรายได้เฉลี่ย 13,960.72 (±15,588.43) บาทต่อเดือน ส่วนใหญ่ดำรงตำแหน่งผู้ช่วยผู้ใหญ่บ้าน (ร้อยละ 60.61) และมีระยะเวลาดำรงตำแหน่งเฉลี่ย 7.03 (±5.49) ปี มีประสบการณ์ในการป้องกันควบคุมโรค เฉลี่ย 1.28 (±3.62) ปี โดยมีประสบการณ์ในการป้องกันและควบคุมโรคติดต่อที่นำโดยแมลงมากที่สุด (ร้อยละ 66.86) ผู้นำชุมชนมีความรู้ (Mean = 9.59±1.46) และทัศนคติ (Mean = 3.20±0.56) เกี่ยวกับโรค COVID-19 อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง การรับรู้โอกาสเสี่ยง (Mean = 4.13±0.53) การรับรู้ความรุนแรง (Mean = 4.38±0.65) การรับรู้ประโยชน์ (Mean = 3.87 ±0.62) การได้รับการสนับสนุนทางสังคม (Mean = 3.65 ±0.68) และความคาดหวังของสังคม (Mean = 3.66 ±0.74) พบว่าอยู่ในระดับสูง ส่วนการได้รับการสนับสนุนทรัพยากร (Mean = 3.55 ±0.70) อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง การมีส่วนร่วมของผู้นำชุมชน พบว่าอยู่ในระดับมาก (Mean = 2.42 ±0.39) โดยมีส่วนร่วมลงมือปฏิบัติมากที่สุด (ร้อยละ 67.43) ทัศนคติ (r = 0.156, p-value = 0.011) การรับรู้โอกาสเสี่ยง (r = 0.182, p-value = 0.003) การรับรู้ความรุนแรง (r = 0.252, p-value <0.001) การรับรู้ประโยชน์ (r = 0.207, p-value = 0.001) การได้รับการสนับสนุนทรัพยากร (r = 0.291, p-value<0.001) การได้รับการสนับสนุนทางสังคม (r = 0.488, p-value <0.001) และความคาดหวังของสังคม (r = 0.475, p-value <0.001) มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้นำชุมชนในการดำเนินงานป้องกันและควบคุมโรค COVID-19 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ข้อเสนอแนะ ควรเน้นให้มีการสื่อสารกับผู้นำชุมชนในเรื่องความรุนแรงและการปรับสภาพแวดล้อมเพื่อลดความเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อโรค COVID-19 ทั้งในชุมชนและสถานประกอบการเพิ่มมากขึ้น รวมถึงพัฒนารูปแบบที่เหมาะสมที่เน้นการมีส่วนร่วมของภาคีเครือข่ายต่าง ๆ ในการดำเนินงานป้องกันควบคุมโรคและภัยสุขภาพที่สำคัญในแต่ละพื้นที่ให้เกิดความยั่งยืนและเป็นรูปธรรม |
| Description: | Master Degree of Public Health (M.P.H.) สาธารณสุขศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ส.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/607 |