http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/558| Title: | DENTAL HEALTH EDUCATION ACTIVITY MANAGEMENT BY APPLYING SELF - EFFICACY THEORY WITH SOCIAL SUPPORT ON ORAL HEALTH CARE BEHAVIORS OF GRADE 3 STUDENTS IN PHANAT NIKHOM DISTRICT CHONBURI PROVINCE การจัดกิจกรรมทันตสุขศึกษาโดยประยุกต์ทฤษฎีการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองร่วมกับแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคมที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมการดูแลสุขภาพช่องปากของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 3 อำเภอพนัสนิคม จังหวัดชลบุรี |
| Authors: | Sophida Boonmee โศภิดา บุญมี AIMUTCHA WATTANABURANON เอมอัชฌา วัฒนบุรานนท์ Burapha University. Faculty of Public Health |
| Keywords: | กิจกรรมทันตสุขศึกษา/ การดูแลสุขภาพช่องปาก DENTAL HEALTH EDUCATION ACTIVITY/ ORAL HEALTH CARE BEHAVIORS |
| Issue Date: | 4 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This research aimed to compare 1) mean scores on knowledge and oral health care behaviors before and after experiment between the experimental group and the comparative group 2) mean scores on knowledge and oral health care behaviors before and after experiment within experimental group and the comparative group and 3) mean scores on knowledge and oral health care behaviors before experiment, after experiment, and follow-up period within the experimental group. The sample consisted of 67 students in grade 3 students in Phanat Nikhom district Chonburi province which was divided into 34 students in the experimental group and 33 students in the comparative group. The research instruments were dental health education activities by applying self-efficacy theory with social support on oral health care behaviors, and questionnaire. Data were analyzed using percentage, mean, standard deviation, t-test, and a Repeated one-way ANOVA, which was statistically significant at .05 level.
The reserch findings were as follows 1) Before experiment, mean scores on knowledge and oral health care behaviors of the experimental group and the comparative group were found no significant differences at the .05 level. After experiment , mean scores on knowledge and oral health care behaviors of the experimental group were found significantly higher than the comparative group at the .05 level. 2) mean scores on knowledge and oral health care behaviors of the experimental group after experiment were significantly higher than before experiment at the .05 level, while mean scores of the comparative group were found no significant differences at the .05 level before and after experiment. 3) mean scores of the experimental group on oral health care knowledge after experiment and follow-up period were found no significant differences at the .05 level, but mean scores on oral health care behaviors of the experimental group at the follow-up period found significantly higher than after experiment at the .05 level. การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบ 1) ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนความรู้และพฤติกรรมการดูแลสุขภาพช่องปากก่อนการทดลองและหลังการทดลอง ระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบ 2) ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนความรู้และพฤติกรรมการดูแลสุขภาพช่องปาก ก่อนการทดลองและหลังการทดลอง ภายในกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบ และ 3) ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนความรู้และพฤติกรรมการดูแลสุขภาพช่องปาก ก่อนการทดลอง หลังการทดลอง และระยะติดตามผล ภายในกลุ่มทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 3 อำเภอพนัสนิคม จังหวัดชลบุรี เลือกแบบเจาะจง แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 34 คน กลุ่มเปรียบเทียบ 33 คน เครื่องมือวิจัย ได้แก่ กิจกรรมทันตสุขศึกษาโดยประยุกต์ใช้ทฤษฎีการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองร่วมกับแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคม และแบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล ความรู้และพฤติกรรมการดูแลสุขภาพช่องปาก วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน t-test และ Repeated one-way ANOVA ซึ่งกำหนดระดับความสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนความรู้และพฤติกรรมการดูแลสุขภาพช่องปากก่อนการทดลอง ของกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบ ไม่แตกต่างกัน ภายหลังการได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมทันตสุขศึกษา ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนความรู้และพฤติกรรมการดูแลสุขภาพช่องปากของกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่ากลุ่มเปรียบเทียบ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนความรู้และพฤติกรรมการดูแลสุขภาพช่องปากของกลุ่มทดลอง หลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ส่วนในกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบ ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนความรู้และพฤติกรรมการดูแลสุขภาพช่องปาก ก่อนการทดลองและหลังการทดลอง ไม่แตกต่างกัน และ 3) ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนความรู้เกี่ยวกับการดูแลสุขภาพช่องปากของกลุ่มทดลอง หลังการทดลองและระยะติดตามผล ไม่แตกต่างกัน แต่กลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนพฤติกรรมการดูแลสุขภาพช่องปาก ระยะติดตามผลสูงกว่าหลังการทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 |
| Description: | Master Degree of Public Health (M.P.H.) สาธารณสุขศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ส.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/558 |