http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/549| Title: | The effectiveness of improvement of kitchen turner handle for reducing the risk of shoulder and low back muscle in stir-frying task among cooks at nutrition unit in a hospital ประสิทธิผลของการปรับปรุงด้ามตะหลิวเพื่อลดความเสี่ยงของกล้ามเนื้อไหล่และหลังส่วนล่าง ในงานผัดอาหารของพนักงานแผนกโภชนาการในโรงพยาบาลแห่งหนึ่ง |
| Authors: | Nath Punpleng ณัฐ ปั้นเปล่ง PRAVENA MEEPRADIT ปวีณา มีประดิษฐ์ Burapha University. Faculty of Public Health |
| Keywords: | การปรับปรุงด้ามตะหลิว ความเสี่ยง กล้ามเนื้อ ไหล่ หลังส่วนล่าง ผัดอาหาร Improvement of kitchen turner handle Risk Muscle Shoulder Low back Stir-frying |
| Issue Date: | 20 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This research aimed to assess the effectiveness of improvement of the length of the kitchen turner handle and the grip position by applying Pythagorean theorem. The sample group in this study was selected from stir-frying cooks in the nutrition department of a hospital, which consisted of 19 subjects who met the inclusion criteria. The instruments used in this research consisted of the structured questionnaire, the Rapid Entire Body Assessment (REBA) and the electromyography (EMG).
After the improvement of the handle according to the worker’s body dimension, the results revealed that the mean REBA score of the dominant and non-dominant shoulders was decreased significantly (p < 0.01) and the number of employees classified as high risk of the dominant shoulder was significantly lower (p < 0.05). In the lower back assessment, the mean REBA score and the number of high-risk employees were also reduced significantly (p < 0.01) after the improvement. For the evaluation of muscle exertion using EMG after the improvement of the handle, it showed that the mean percentage of maximum voluntary contraction (%MVC) of the anterior deltoid muscle on the dominant side and the posterior deltoid muscles on the dominant and non-dominant sides were decreased significantly (p < 0.01). In addition, the mean of %MVC of Erector spinae muscles both dominant and non-dominant sides and Latissimus dorsi muscles both dominant and non-dominant sides was decreased significantly (p < 0.01).
The results from this study showed the applying Pythagorean theorem can improve of the length of the kitchen turner handle and the grip position for reducing the ergonomic risk on the shoulder and lower back muscles. Therefore, it may be used as a basis for further development of handle designs in other devices. งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของการปรับปรุงความยาวด้ามจับและตำแหน่งในการจับด้ามตะหลิว โดยการประยุกต์ใช้หลักของพีทาโกรัส กลุ่มตัวอย่างในงานวิจัยในครั้งนี้ได้จากการคัดเลือกพนักงานที่มีหน้าที่ผัดอาหารในฝ่ายโภชนากรของโรงพยาบาลแห่งหนึ่งซึ่งผ่านเกณฑ์การคัดเข้าจำนวน 19 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ประกอบด้วยแบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป แบบประเมินความเสี่ยงในท่าทางการทำงานของไหล่และหลังส่วนล่าง และเครื่องวัดคลื่นไฟฟ้ากล้ามเนื้อ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าหลังการปรับปรุงด้ามจับ คะแนน REBA เฉลี่ยของไหล่ด้านที่ถนัดและไม่ถนัดลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 โดยจำนวนพนักงานมีความเสี่ยงสูงของไหล่ด้านที่ถนัดลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 และการประเมินหลังส่วนล่างภายหลังการปรับปรุง พบว่า คะแนน REBA เฉลี่ยและจำนวนพนักงานที่มีความเสี่ยงสูงลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 สำหรับการประเมินการออกแรงของกล้ามเนื้อ ภายหลังการปรับปรุงด้ามจับ พบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยของร้อยละคลื่นไฟฟ้ากล้ามเนื้อในการหดตัวที่มากที่สุด (%MVC) ของกล้ามเนื้อไหล่ส่วนหน้า ด้านที่ถนัด กล้ามเนื้อไหล่ส่วนหลัง ทั้งด้านที่ถนัดและไม่ถนัดลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 และค่าเฉลี่ยของ %MVC กล้ามเนื้อ Erector spinae และกล้ามเนื้อ Latissimus dorsi ทั้งด้านที่ถนัดและไม่ถนัดลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 ผลจากการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าหลักของพีทาโกรัสสามารถปรับปรุงความยาวด้ามจับและตำแหน่งเพื่อลดความเสี่ยงทางการยศาสตร์ของกล้ามเนื้อไหล่และหลังส่วนล่างได้ จึงควรใช้เป็นพื้นฐานในการพัฒนาออกแบบด้ามจับในอุปกรณ์อื่นๆ ต่อไป |
| Description: | Master Degree of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/549 |