http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/548| Title: | HEALTH LITERACY ON CORONAVIRUS DISEASE 2019 PREVENTION BEHAVIORS
OF VILLAGE HEALTH VOLUNTEERS IN REGION 6 HEALTH PROVIDER ความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพต่อพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 ของอาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขประจำหมู่บ้าน ในเขตสุขภาพที่ 6 |
| Authors: | Daorung Yaowakul ดาวรุ่ง เยาวกูล PAJAREE ABDULLAKASIM ปาจรีย์ อับดุลลากาซิม Burapha University. Faculty of Public Health |
| Keywords: | ความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพ พฤติกรรมการป้องกัน โรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 อาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขประจำหมู่บ้าน HEALTH LITERACY PREVENTION BEHAVIORS COVID-19 VILLAGE HEALTH VOLUNTEERS |
| Issue Date: | 20 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This cross-sectional study aimed to study the relationship between health literacy and prevention behaviors of the coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) of village health volunteers (VHVs) in the Region 6 Health Provider. The study was conducted in a sample of 422 village health volunteers (VHVs). The instrument used to collect data was a questionnaire. Data were analyzed by descriptive statistics and correlation was analyzed and the chi-square test.
The results of study revealed that VHVs had overall health literacy was at a very good level and health literacy components in terms of understanding, communication skills and decision skills were at a high level. While access skill, self-management skills and the offer alternatives to others ability were moderate. The VHV's self-protection behavior from the COVID-19 was at a fair level. In VHV's self-protection behaviors from the COVID-19 were related to age, education level, duration of work as a VHV, obtaining personal health assessments before working, obtaining the necessary self protect equipment, receiving information, receiving compliments, the educating role and disease surveillance role were statistically significant (p<0.05). Health literacy were statistically significant correlations with the self-protection behavior from the COVID-19 (p<0.05). Therefore, health literacy should be promoted to the VHVs in order for appropriate preventive behaviors against the COVID-19 and to help promote their potential in surveillance and control of the COVID-19 in the community. การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจแบบตัดขวางเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพกับพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 (COVID-19) ของอาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขประจำหมู่บ้าน (อสม.) ในเขตสุขภาพที่ 6 โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่าง อสม. จำนวน 422 คน เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติพรรณนา และวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ด้วยการทดสอบไคสแควร์ ผลศึกษาพบว่า อสม. มีความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพโดยรวม อยู่ในระดับดีมาก และในด้านความเข้าใจ ทักษะการสื่อสาร และการตัดสินใจเลือกปฏิบัติที่ถูกต้อง อยู่ในระดับมาก ส่วนการเข้าถึงข้อมูลและบริการสุขภาพ ทักษะการจัดการตนเอง และทักษะการเสนอทางเลือกให้ผู้อื่น อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง มีพฤติกรรมการป้องกันตนเองจากโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 อยู่ในระดับพอใช้ พฤติกรรมการป้องกันตนเองจากโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 ของ อสม. มีความสัมพันธ์กับอายุ ระดับการศึกษา ระยะเวลาการปฏิบัติงานเป็น อสม. การได้รับการประเมินสุขภาพตนเองก่อนปฏิบัติงาน การได้รับอุปกรณ์ที่จำเป็นในการป้องกันตนเอง การได้รับข้อมูลข่าวสาร การได้รับคำชมเชย บทบาทในการให้ความรู้ และบทบาทในการเฝ้าระวังโรค อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพ มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการป้องกันตนเองจากโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 ของ อสม. อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ดังนั้นจึงควรมีการส่งเสริมความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพให้กับ อสม. เพื่อให้ อสม. มีพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 ที่เหมาะสม และช่วยส่งเสริมศักยภาพในการเฝ้าระวังและควบคุมโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 ของ อสม. ในชุมชนได้ต่อไป |
| Description: | Master Degree of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/548 |