http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/547| Title: | EFFECT OF FALL PREVENTION PROGRAM BASED ON HEALTH BELIEF MODEL AND SOCIAL SUPPORT ON FALL PREVENTION BEHAVIORS AMONG THE ELDERLY IN KOCHAN DISTRICT CHONBURI PROVINCE ผลของโปรแกรมป้องกันการพลัดตกหกล้มโดยประยุกต์ตามแบบแผนความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพร่วมกับแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคมต่อพฤติกรรมป้องกันการพลัดตกหกล้มของผู้สูงอายุ ในอำเภอเกาะจันทร์ จังหวัดชลบุรี |
| Authors: | Sopitta Saenwa โสภิตตา แสนวา NIPA MAHARACHPONG นิภา มหารัชพงศ์ Burapha University. Faculty of Public Health |
| Keywords: | ผู้สูงอายุ/ การพลัดตกหกล้ม/ พฤติกรรมป้องกันพลัดตกหกล้ม/ โปรแกรมป้องกันการพลัดตกหกล้ม ELDERLY/ FALL ELDERLY/ FALLING PREVENTION PROGRAM/ FALL PREVENTION BEHAVIOR |
| Issue Date: | 11 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This quasi-experimental study aimed to study the effect of fall prevention program based on health belief model and social support on fall prevention behaviors among elderly in Kochan District, Chonburi Province. The study samples were elderly club members, aged 60-70 years. Simple random sampling was used to select elderly club as an experimental group of 30 people (Kochan Subdistrict Municipality elderly club) and a control group of 32 people (Prokfa Subdistrict Municipality elderly club). The experimental group received fall prevention program consisting of activities promoting the perceived susceptibility, perceived severity, perceived benefits and barriers, self-efficacy and social support. Interviewing questionnaire were used to collect data in before the intervention, after the intervention and follow up between July to October 2021. Descriptive statistics and Inferential statistics were analyzed using Paired t-test, Independent t-test.
The results showed that, after the intervention, the experimental group had a mean score on the health belief model, social support and fall prevention behaviors significantly higher than before the intervention (p < .05). And, the experimental group had significantly increased mean scores on social support scores and fall prevention behaviors higher than control group (p < .05). The finding of this study could suggest that fall prevention programs based on health belief and social support enhance fall prevention behaviors in elderly. Therefore, this program could be adopted by health personnel to promote the fall prevention in the elderly. การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลอง เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมป้องกันการพลัดตกหกล้มโดยประยุกต์ตามแบบแผนความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพร่วมกับแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคมต่อพฤติกรรมป้องกันการพลัดตกหกล้มของผู้สูงอายุในอำเภอเกาะจันทร์ จังหวัดชลบุรีกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นสมาชิกชมรมผู้สูงอายุที่มีอายุ 60-70 ปี ของชมรมผู้สูงอายุในอำเภอเกาะจันทร์ สุ่มอย่างง่ายเลือก ชมรมผู้สูงอายุเทศบาลตำบลเกาะจันทร์เป็นกลุ่มทดลอง จำนวน 30 คน และชมรมผู้สูงอายุเทศบาลเมืองปรกฟ้าเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม จำนวน 32 คน โดยกลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมป้องกันการพลัดตกหกล้มที่ประกอบด้วยกิจกรรม ส่งเสริมการรับรู้โอกาสเสี่ยง การรับรู้ความรุนแรง การรับรู้ประโยชน์และอุปสรรคของการป้องกันการพลัดตกหกล้ม การพัฒนาการรับรู้ความสามารถตนเอง และการได้รับแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคม เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์ ก่อนทดลอง หลังทดลอง และติดตามผลในระหว่างเดือนกรกฎาคม ถึงตุลาคม 2564 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติ Paired samples t-test และ Independent samples t-test ผลการวิจัยพบว่า หลังการทดลองกลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยแบบแผนความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพ แรงสนับสนุนทางสังคม และพฤติกรรมป้องกันการพลัดตกหกล้มสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < .05) และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมพบว่ากลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคมและพฤติกรรมป้องกันการพลัดตกหกล้มสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < .05) การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าโปรแกรมป้องกันการพลัดตกหกล้มที่ประยุกต์ตามแบบแผนความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพและแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคม ส่งผลทำให้ผู้สูงอายุมีพฤติกรรมป้องกันการพลัดตกหกล้มสูงขึ้น ดังนั้นบุคลากรสาธารณสุขสามารถนำโปรแกรมนี้ไปใช้เพื่อส่งเสริมการป้องกันการหกล้มในผู้สูงอายุ |
| Description: | Master Degree of Public Health (M.P.H.) สาธารณสุขศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ส.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/547 |