http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/402| Title: | SERUM PROTEOMES, TRANS,TRANS-MUCONIC ACID LEVEL AND HEALTH EFFECTS AMONG WORKERS IN PETRO STATIONS IN RAYONG PROVINCE โปรติโอมส์ในซีรั่ม ระดับกรดทรานส์,ทรานส์-มิวโคนิก และผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพของพนักงานในสถานีบริการน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงในจังหวัดระยอง |
| Authors: | Chan pattama Polyong ฌาน ปัทมะ พลยง ANAMAI THETKATHUEK อนามัย เทศกะทึก Burapha University. Faculty of Public Health |
| Keywords: | โปรติโอมส์ในซีรั่ม กรดทรานส์ ทรานส์-มิวโคนิกในปัสสาวะ อาการทางสุขภาพ ตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวเคมี พนักงานให้บริการน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิง SERUM PROTEOMES TRANS TRANS-MUCONIC ACID IN URINE HEALTH SYMPTOMS BIOCHEMICAL INDICATOR FUEL SERVICE WORKERS |
| Issue Date: | 26 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | The purpose of this analytical study is to investigate serum proteomes, trans,trans-muconic acid in the urine (t, t-MA) levels, and the health effects of fuel service workers in Rayong Province, with a total sample size of 120 people. It is divided into two groups of 60 cases were fuel service workers and 60 controls were closed building workers, with samples collected at five fuel service stations. Interview forms, blood collection equipment, and urine collection equipment are among the tools used. The laboratory performed a complete blood count (CBC), liver function, kidney function, t, t-MA, and protein analysis.
The results revealed that male employees outnumbered females (1.22 : 1.00), had a mean age of 28.88±9.78 years, were obese (53.3 %), drank alcohol (65.0 %), smoked (35.0 %), had an average working experience of 2.53±3.64 years, worked 9.05±1.58 hours per day, worked 6.27±0.44 days per week, and refueled 139.70±78.00 cars per day by providing mostly for 4 wheeler private cars. The trans,trans-muconic acid levels were statistically different before (median were 124.16 µg/g Cr) and after work (median were 430.72 µg/g Cr). The Blood biochemicals in employees, such as hematocrit are abnormally (33.3%) and a mean corpuscular volume less than the cutoff (33.0 %). Serum glutamic oxaloacetic transaminase also exceeded the limit (1.7 %) Some employees experienced headaches, dizziness, and eye irritation (accounting for 25.0, 21.0, and 11.7 % respectively). The proteomic analysis revealed that 1,448 proteins were differential expressed. A comparison between the case and control group was found the 64 proteins have undergone significant fold change >2 time, indicating that the top 3 up-regulated protiens expressed were Brain mitochondrial carrier protein 1, EF-hand domain-containing protein D1 and Leucine-rich repeat serine/threonine-protein kinase 2, and the top 3 down-regulated protiens were Alpha-adducin, cDNA FLJ54335 and Zinc finger protein 804B. All proteins are linked to cancer. The factors related to protein expression were found, such as smoking, t, t-MA and hemoglobin levels etc. Therefore, employees should avoid smoking, use personal protective equipment to reduce benzene exposure. In the future, the researchers should confirm the discovered proteins as biomarkers in benzene exposure for further study and development. การศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์ครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาโปรติโอมส์ในซีรั่ม ปริมาณกรดทรานส์ ทรานส์-มิวโคนิกในปัสสาวะ และผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพของพนักงานให้บริการน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิง จังหวัดระยอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมด จำนวน 120 คน แบ่งออกเป็นกลุ่มศึกษาเป็นพนักงานให้บริการน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิง จำนวน 60 คน และกลุ่มควบคุมเป็นผู้ทำงานในอาคารปิด จำนวน 60 คน เก็บตัวอย่างในสถานีบริการน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิง จำนวน 5 แห่ง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ประกอบด้วยแบบสัมภาษณ์ อุปกรณ์เจาะเลือด และอุปกรณ์เก็บปัสสาวะ วิเคราะห์ทางห้องปฏิบัติการ ได้แก่ ความสมบูรณ์ของเลือด การทำงานของตับ การทำงานของไต ปริมาณกรดทรานส์ ทรานส์-มิวโคนิก และวิเคราะห์โปรตีน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า พนักงานเพศชายมากกว่าเพศหญิง (1.22 ต่อ 1.00) อายุเฉลี่ย 28.88±9.78 ปี มีรูปร่างอ้วน (ร้อยละ 53.3) พฤติกรรมการดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ (ร้อยละ 65.0) สูบบุหรี่ (ร้อยละ 35.0) ประสบการณ์ในการทำงานเฉลี่ย 2.53±3.64 ปี ระยะเวลาเฉลี่ยในการทำงาน 9.05±1.58 ชั่วโมงต่อวัน ทำงานเฉลี่ย 6.27±0.44 วันต่อสปดาห์ ให้บริการเติมน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงเฉลี่ย 139.70±78.00 คันต่อวัน โดยให้บริการรถที่นั่งส่วนบุคคล 4 ล้อมากที่สุด ปริมาณกรดทรานส์ ทรานส์-มิวโคนิกในปัสสาวะก่อน (มัธยฐาน เท่ากับ 124.16 µg/g Cr) และหลังการทำงาน (มัธยฐาน เท่ากับ 430.72 µg/g Cr) แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ พนักงานมีตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวเคมีในเลือดผิดปกติ เช่น ความเข้มข้นของเลือดต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ (ร้อยละ 33.0) ค่าเฉลี่ยปริมาตรเม็ดเลือดแดงต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ (ร้อยละ 33.0) และการทำงานของตับสูงเกินเกณฑ์ (ร้อยละ 1.7) เป็นต้น สำหรับอาการทางสุขภาพพนักงานมีอาการปวดศีรษะ เวียนศีรษะ และระคายเคืองตา (ร้อยละ 25.0 21.7 และ 11.7 ตามลำดับ) ผลการวิเคราะห์โปรติโอมส์ พบโปรตีนทั้งหมด จำนวน 1,448 ชนิดที่แสดงออกด้วยปริมาณที่แตกต่างกัน และเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มศึกษาและกลุ่มควบคุมพบโปรตีนจำนวน 64 ชนิดมีค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลง (Fold change) มากกว่า 2 เท่า ระบุชนิดของโปรตีนที่มีการแสดงออกมากแบบเพิ่มขึ้น 3 อันดับแรก ได้แก่ Brain mitochondrial carrier protein 1, EF-hand domain-containing protein D1 และ Leucine-rich repeat serine/threonine-protein kinase 2 และระบุชนิดของโปรตีนที่แสดงออกแบบลดลงมาก 3 อันดับแรก ได้แก่ Alpha-adducin, cDNA FLJ54335 และ Zinc finger protein 804B โปรตีนที่พบทั้งหมดมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดมะเร็ง ทั้งนี้พบปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการแสดงออกของโปรตีน เช่น การสูบบุหรี่ ปริมาณกรดทรานส์ ทรานส์-มิวโคนิกในปัสสาวะ และปริมาณฮีโมโกลบิน เป็นต้น ดังนั้นพนักงานจึงควรหลีกเลี่ยงการสูบบุหรี่ ใช้อุปกรณ์ป้องกันตนเองส่วนบุคคลเพื่อลดการรับสัมผัสสารเบนซีน และในอนาคตควรยืนยันโปรตีนที่พบเพื่อพัฒนาเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพในผู้ที่รับสัมผัสสารเบนซีน |
| Description: | Doctor Degree of Philosophy (Ph.D.) ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/402 |