http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/396| Title: | FACTORS AFFECTING HEALTH LITERACY AND SELF-PROTECTIVE BEHAVIORS FOR
SURVEILLANCE OPERATION OF CORONAVIRUS INFECTION DISEASE 2019
OF VILLAGE HEALTH VOLUNTEERS AT SOI-DAO DISTRICT
IN CHANTHABURI PROVINCE ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพและพฤติกรรมการป้องกันตนเองในการ ปฏิบัติงานเฝ้าระวังการระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 ของอาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขประจำหมู่บ้าน อำเภอสอยดาว จังหวัดจันทบุรี |
| Authors: | Ekkarat Meekaew เอกราช มีแก้ว SUNISA SANGJUN สุนิศา แสงจันทร์ Burapha University. Faculty of Public Health |
| Keywords: | ความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพ/ พฤติกรรมการป้องกันตนเอง/ โรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019/ โควิด-19/ อาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขประจำหมู่บ้าน HEALTH LITERACY/ SELF-PROTECTIVE BEHAVIORS/ CORONAVIRUS 2019/ COVID-19/ VILLAGE HEALTH VOLUNTEERS |
| Issue Date: | 4 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This research aimed to study factors affecting health literacy and self-protective behavior for surveillance operations of coronavirus infection diseases. Sample size was village health volunteers (VHVs) in Soi Dao District, Chanthaburi Province, 410 people were selected by simple random sampling. The newly developed questionnaire was used. Analyzing data was done with descriptive statistics and multiple linear regression statistics. The results of the study revealed that the VHVs had a very good level of both health literacy of COVID-19 (85.12%) and self-protective behaviors (80.24%). The factors affecting health literacy at p < 0.05 classified by aspects were: Cognition was social media use, this factor could be predicted to a degree of 2.54%. Three factors could be predicted for access to information to a degree of 17.92% were: area of residence, participation in community proactive activities, and learning from model observation. Four factors could be predicted for media literacy to a degree of 22.45% were: income, perceptions of proactive health services by health care workers, participation in community proactive activities, and learning from model observation. Three factors could be predicted for self-management to a degree of 12.73% were: income, participation in community proactive activities, and learning from model observation. Four factors could be predicted for communication questioning and interaction to a degree of 18.40% were: income, perceptions of proactive health services by health care workers, participation in community proactive activities, and learning from model observation. The factors affected self-protective behaviors at p < 0.05 were: health literacy (self-management, access to information, and discrimination decisions) and area of residence factors. These factors could be predicted to a degree of 40.90%. การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาภาคตัดขวางเชิงวิเคราะห์ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่มีผลต่อความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพและพฤติกรรมการป้องกันตนเองในการปฏิบัติงานเฝ้าระวังการระบาดของโรคโควิด-19 กลุ่มตัวอย่างคืออาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขประจำหมู่บ้าน (อสม.) ในอำเภอสอยดาว จังหวัดจันทบุรี ซึ่งสุ่มด้วยวิธีสุ่มอย่างง่ายจำนวน 410 คน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามที่พัฒนาขึ้นเอง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและการถดถอยพหุคูณเชิงเส้น ผลการศึกษาพบว่า อสม. มีความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพและพฤติกรรมการป้องกันตนเองฯ ในระดับดีมาก (ร้อยละ 85.12 และ 80.24 ตามลำดับ) โดยปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ p < 0.05 จำแนกรายด้านคือ ด้านความรู้ความเข้าใจ มีปัจจัยเดียวคือการใช้สื่อสังคมออนไลน์โดยทำนายได้ร้อยละ 2.54 ด้านการเข้าถึงข้อมูลมี 3 ปัจจัยคือ เขตที่อยู่อาศัย การเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมเชิงรุกในชุมชน และการเรียนรู้จากการสังเกตต้นแบบ ร่วมทำนายได้ร้อยละ 17.92 ด้านการรู้เท่าทันสื่อมี 4 ปัจจัยคือ รายได้ การรับรู้การบริการสุขภาพเชิงรุกของเจ้าหน้าที่สาธารณสุข การเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมเชิงรุกฯ และการเรียนรู้จากการสังเกตต้นแบบ ร่วมทำนายได้ร้อยละ 22.45 ด้านการจัดการตนเองมี 3 ปัจจัยคือ รายได้ การเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมเชิงรุกฯ และการเรียนรู้จากการสังเกตต้นแบบ ร่วมทำนายได้ร้อยละ 12.73 และด้านการสื่อสารซักถามโต้ตอบมี 4 ปัจจัยคือ รายได้ การรับรู้การบริการสุขภาพเชิงรุกฯ การเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมเชิงรุกฯ และการเรียนรู้จากการสังเกตต้นแบบ ร่วมทำนายได้ร้อยละ 18.40 ส่วนปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการป้องกันตนเองฯ ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ p < 0.05 ได้แก่ ความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพด้านการจัดการตนเอง การเข้าถึงข้อมูล และการตัดสินใจเลือกปฏิบัติ รวมถึงปัจจัยเขตที่อยู่อาศัย ร่วมทำนายได้ถึงร้อยละ 40.90 |
| Description: | Master Degree of Public Health (M.P.H.) สาธารณสุขศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ส.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/396 |