http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/347| Title: | EFFECT OF 3E PRINCIPLE AND PARTICIPATION FOR REDUCING AT RISK CUTTING BEHAVIOR AMONG WORKERS IN A PLASTIC FACTORY, RAYONG PROVINCE ผลของการใช้หลัก 3E และการมีส่วนร่วมต่อการลดพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงจากงานตัดของพนักงานในโรงงาน ผลิตพลาสติกแห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดระยอง |
| Authors: | Monchai Pongsan มนต์ชัย พงษ์แสน TANONGSAK YINGRATANASUK ทนงศักดิ์ ยิ่งรัตนสุข Burapha University. Faculty of Public Health |
| Keywords: | หลัก 3E/ พฤติกรรมเสี่ยง/ งานตัด/ การมีส่วนร่วม/ พนักงานโรงงานผลิตพลาสติก 3E/ SAFETY BEHAVIOR/ CUTTING/ EMPLOYEE PARTICIPATION/ PLASTIC FACTORY WORKER |
| Issue Date: | 15 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This research is one-group pretest-posttest design aimed to study 3E safety principles, and worker participation among workers in a plastic factory in Rayong province. The trial period was 5 weeks. The sample consisted of 25 workers who performed cutting work at the factory and were consented to participat in the study. The experiment consisted of cutting tools improvements, the participants received education program including safe cutting, the procedure of cutting method, and observation of working behavior. The tools used in the study were the general questionnaire, the questionnaire for observing at-risk behavior in cutting work and the satisfaction questionnaire in participating in the experiment. The data was analyzed using percentage, mean, and standard deviation. The Wilcoxon signed rang test was used to compare the difference of the at-risk cutting behavior.
The research results revealed that all of the sampling were male (100.0%), Almost the sampling had a range of age 25-31 years old, 60.0% with history of occupational injury or accidents. According to the observations, the results found that the participant's at-risk behaviors were reduced after the experiment was conducted (p-value <0.001). The results of worker satisfaction levels towards the program was at high (100%), Based on the results of this study the 3E program and worker’s participation could reduce at-risk cutting behavior among the workers in the plastic factory and workers were satisfied with participating in the project. Therefore, 3E principle and participation can be used to apply for reducing at-risk cutting behavior among the workers in plastic factory. การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบกลุ่มเดียว วัดผลก่อน-หลังการทดลอง เพื่อศึกษาผลของการใช้หลักความปลอดภัย 3E และการมีส่วนร่วมของพนักงานในการลดพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงจากงานตัดของพนักงานในโรงงานผลิตพลาสติกแห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดระยองกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ พนักงานที่ปฏิบัติงานตัดในโรงงานผลิตพลาสติกแห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดระยอง จำนวน 25 คน ใช้เวลาดำเนินการ 5 สัปดาห์ กิจกรรมประกอบด้วย การปรับปรุงเครื่องมือตัด การอบรมความรู้งานตัดอย่างปลอดภัย การกำหนดระเบียบวิธีตัด การอบรมการสังเกตพฤติกรรมการทำงาน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการศึกษาได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป แบบสังเกตพฤติกรรมขณะปฏิบัติงานตัดและแบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจต่อการเข้าร่วมโครงการ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วย ค่าเฉลี่ย ร้อยละ และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงจากงานตัดโดยใช้สถิติ Wilcoxon signed rang test ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมดเป็นเพศชาย ร้อยละ 100.0 ส่วนใหญ่มีอายุ 25-31 ปี เคยเกิดอุบัติเหตุจากการทำงาน ร้อยละ 60.0 และจากการสังเกตพฤติกรรมการทำงานยังพบอีกว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีค่าเฉลี่ยพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงจากงานตัดก่อนและหลังการทดลองลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 (p <0.001) และผู้เข้าร่วมโครงการ มีความพึงพอใจมาก ร้อยละ 100.0 การศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการใช้หลัก 3E และการมีส่วนร่วมนั้น สามารถลดพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงจากงานตัดของพนักงานได้และพนักงานมีความพึงพอใจในการมีส่วนร่วมโครงการ |
| Description: | Master Degree of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/347 |