http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/346| Title: | EFFECTS OF BEHAVIORAL MODIFICATION PROGRAM ON HIGH IODINE FOOD CONSUMPTION AMONG PATIENTS WITH GRAVES’ DISEASE IN IODINE SUFFICIENT AREA ผลของโปรแกรมปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมการบริโภคอาหารที่มีไอโอดีนสูงในผู้ป่วยโรคต่อมไทรอยด์เป็นพิษชนิด GRAVES ในพื้นที่ที่มีไอโอดีนเพียงพอ |
| Authors: | Juthathip Posuwan จุฑาทิพย์ โพธิ์สุวรรณ์ YUWADEE RODJARKPAI ยุวดี รอดจากภัย Burapha University. Faculty of Public Health |
| Keywords: | อาหารที่มีไอโอดีนสูง/ โรคต่อมไทรอยด์เป็นพิษชนิด Graves/ พื้นที่ที่มีไอโอดีนเพียงพอ HIGH-IODINE FOOD/ GRAVES’ DISEASE/ IODINE SUFFICIENT AREA |
| Issue Date: | 15 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This study separated into two phases. Phase I aimed to investigate the association between knowledge and behavior of high-iodine food and Graves’ disease. A case-control study was performed among patients with Graves’ disease and healthy participants 400 people in Chon Buri, using cluster random sampling from November 2019 to November 2020. Data on iodine-rich food consumption and knowledge were collected using a questionnaire. Data were analyzed using multiple logistic regression. Phase II aimed to examine the effects of behavioral changed program of high-iodine food consumption, based on self-efficacy theory, among 30 patients with Graves’ disease from purposive sampling, pre- and post-test comparison after 4 weeks during March to April 2021. After derived the learning media in this program, data on knowledges, self-efficacy, self-expectation, and iodine-rich food consumption were collected using a questionnaire, and then were analyzed using paired t-test.
Patients with Graves’ disease significantly less knew of high-iodine food than the control group (p<0.05). High-iodine food items that high consumed and associated with Graves’ disease, including ready-to-eat food (OR = 2.08; 95%CI = 1.02-4.22), fermented food (OR = 2.20; 95%CI = 1.20-4.02), high-iodine vegetables (OR = 1.72; 95%CI = 1.13-2.61), bakery (OR = 1.99; 95%CI = 1.10-3.64), iodine-supplemented sauces (OR = 1.79; 95%CI = 1.18-2.72) and iodized salts (OR = 1.62; 95%CI = 1.02-2.56).
After 4 weeks media learning of behavioral changed program of high-iodine food consumption adapted self-efficacy theory, patients with Graves’ disease significantly higher knew of Graves’ disease and high-iodine food, self-efficacy and self-expectation (p<0.05). Moreover, the frequent consumption of high-iodine food items among participants was also significantly decrease after the intervention period (p<0.001). การวิจัยครั้งนี้ แบ่งระยะของการวิจัยออกเป็น 2 ระยะ คือระยะที่ 1 ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความรู้และพฤติกรรมการบริโภคอาหารที่มีไอโอดีนสูงกับโรคต่อมไทรอยด์เป็นพิษชนิด Graves เปรียบเทียบกับคนที่มีสุขภาพดีในจังหวัดชลบุรี จำนวน 400 คน จากการสุ่มแบบกลุ่ม (Cluster random sampling) เก็บข้อมูล แบบภาคตัดขวางระหว่างเดือนพฤศจิกายน 2562 ถึงเดือนพฤศจิกายน 2563 ด้วยแบบสอบถามความรู้และพฤติกรรมการบริโภคอาหารที่มีไอโอดีนสูง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติ Multiple logistic regression และระยะที่ 2 ศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมการบริโภคอาหารที่มีไอโอดีนสูงประยุกต์ทฤษฎีการรับรู้ความสามารถตนเองรูปแบบออนไลน์ในผู้ป่วยโรคต่อมไทรอยด์เป็นพิษชนิด Graves ที่ได้จากการสุ่มแบบเจาะจง จำนวน 30 คน ก่อนและหลังการทดลอง 4 สัปดาห์ ระหว่างเดือนมีนาคมถึงเดือนเมษายน 2564 เก็บข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ ประกอบด้วยความรู้ การรับรู้ความสามารถตนเอง ความคาดหวังผลลัพธ์ และพฤติกรรมการบริโภคอาหารที่มีไอโอดีนสูง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติ paired t-test ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้ป่วยโรคต่อมไทรอยด์เป็นพิษชนิด Graves มีความรู้เรื่องอาหารที่มีไอโอดีนสูงน้อยกว่า และมีพฤติกรรมการบริโภคอาหารที่มีไอโอดีนสูงบ่อยกว่าผู้ที่มีสุขภาพดี (p<0.05) โดยหมวดอาหารที่ผู้ป่วยบริโภคบ่อยและมีความสัมพันธ์กับโรคต่อมไทรอยด์เป็นพิษชนิด Graves ได้แก่ อาหารสำเร็จรูป (OR = 2.08; 95%CI = 1.02-4.22) อาหารหมักดอง (OR = 2.20; 95%CI = 1.20-4.02) เบเกอรี่ (OR = 1.99; 95%CI = 1.10-3.64) ผักที่มีไอโอดีนสูง (OR = 1.72; 95%CI = 1.13-2.61) เครื่องปรุงรสเสริมไอโอดีน (OR = 1.79; 95%CI = 1.18-2.72) และเกลือเสริมไอโอดีน (OR = 1.62; 95%CI = 1.02-2.56). ภายหลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมการบริโภคอาหารที่มีไอโอดีนสูงประยุกต์ทฤษฎีการรับรู้ความสามารถตนเองรูปแบบออนไลน์ พบว่า ผู้ป่วยมีค่าเฉลี่ยความรู้เรื่องโรคต่อมไทรอยด์เป็นพิษและอาหารที่มีไอโอดีนสูง การรับรู้ความสามารถตนเอง และความคาดหวังผลลัพธ์สูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าพฤติกรรมการบริโภคอาหารที่มีไอโอดีนสูงของผู้ป่วยมีค่าลดลง หลังจากเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมการบริโภคอาหารที่มีไอโอดีนสูงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.001) |
| Description: | Doctor Degree of Philosophy (Ph.D.) ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/346 |