http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/240| Title: | FACTORS OF MOTIVATIONAL IN HEALTH CARE AFFECTING ELDERLY
SELF HEALTH CARE IN BAN SANG DISTRICT, PRACHINBURI PROVINCE ปัจจัยการจูงใจในการดูแลรักษาสุขภาพที่มีผลต่อการดูแลสุขภาพตนเองของผู้สูงอายุ ในอำเภอบ้านสร้าง จังหวัดปราจีนบุรี |
| Authors: | Supreeya Boonkong สุปรียา บุญคง WANLOP JAIDEE วัลลภ ใจดี Burapha University. Faculty of Public Health |
| Keywords: | ผู้สูงอายุ/ปัจจัยการจูงใจในการดูแลรักษาสุขภาพ/การดูแลสุขภาพตนเอง ELDERLY/ PROTECTION MOTIVATION/ DAILY LIFE CAREe |
| Issue Date: | 12 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | The elderly have lived a long time, may lack self-care, affecting their physical health deterioration.Thus, there should be incentives for disease prevention and social support. To help promote better self health care. Therefore, this research study about the motivation factors in health care affecting elderly self health care. The sample size of elderly people aged 60 years and over numbered people 291 respondents were randomly drawn from the elderly in Ban Sang district, Prachinburi. Beside, the data was collected by a structured interview method analyzed with descriptive statistics were used, such as percentage, mean, standard deviation, minimum, maximum and Analysis of factors affecting self health care by using multiple linear regression statistics.
The results of the study showed that the majority of the elderly were between 60 - 64 years old, with average age 66.4, standard deviation 4.6 years, maximum age 79 years. Furthermore, the most of marital status were 60.8% who lived with their spouses. Moreover, the main occupations were fish farming, shrimp farming with 38.3% followed by trading 28.7%. And have a congenital disease 52.9%. Elderly have a motivation factor in taking care of internal health to prevent the illness at a moderate level, which was 76.46%.(6.15), the majority score was at the moderate level of 73.2%, andand the incentive factor for maintaining self-health outside. Overall, social support had an average of 64.45 (8.57) scores, with the majority being the low 75.6 %, and the majority of overall self-health care was 81.4 % low, with a mean 63.9 (5.48) points.
The analysis of factors influencing self health care of the elderly were social support external motive,Badj = 0.249 (95% CI = 0.178, 0.320). (Internal factor) Badj = 0.156 (95% CI = 0.057, 0.255). Age and comorbidities were statistically significant influencing factors.Such as organizing an elderly club. ผู้สูงอายุมีชีวิตอยู่มายาวนานอาจขาดการดูแลสุขภาพตนเองส่งผลต่อสุขภาพร่างกายทรุดโทรม จึงควรมีการจูงใจในการป้องกันโรคและการสนับสนุนทางสังคม เพื่อช่วยให้มีการส่งเสริมการดูแลสุขภาพตนเองให้ดียิ่งขึ้น ดังนั้น การวิจัยครั้งนี้ จึงศึกษาปัจจัยการจูงใจในการดูแลรักษาสุขภาพที่มีผลต่อการดูแลสุขภาพตนเอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้สูงอายุที่มีอายุ 60 ปีขึ้นไป จำนวน 291 คน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามแบบมีโครงสร้าง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา ได้แก่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าต่ำสุด สูงสุด และวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการดูแลสุขภาพตนเองด้วย สถิติ Multiple linear regression ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ผู้สูงอายุส่วนใหญ่มีอายุระหว่าง 60 - 64 ปี อายุเฉลี่ย 66.4 (4.6) ปี อายุอายุสูงสุด 79 ปี มีสถานภาพสมรสคู่ร้อยละ 60.8 โดยส่วนใหญ่อาศัยอยู่กับคู่สมรสร้อยละ 60.8 การประกอบอาชีพเกษตรกรทำนา เลี้ยงปลา เลี้ยงกุ้ง ร้อยละ38.3 รองลงมาอาชีพค้าขายร้อยละ 28.7 มีโรคประจำตัวร้อยละ 52.9 ผู้สูงอายุมีปัจจัยจูงใจภายในในการดูแลรักษาสุขภาพตนเอง คือการป้องกันการเจ็บป่วยโดยรวม มีค่าเฉลี่ย 76.46 (6.15) คะแนน โดยส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ร้อยละ 73.2 และปัจจัยจูงใจภายนอกในการรักษาสุขภาพตนเอง คือการสนับสนุนทางสังคมโดยรวม มีค่าเฉลี่ย 64.45 (8.57) คะแนน โดยส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในระดับต่ำ ร้อยละ 75.6 และส่วนใหญ่มีการดูแลรักษาสุขภาพตนเองโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับต่ำร้อยละ 81.4 โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ย 63.9 (5.48) คะแนน การวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการดูแลรักษาสุขภาพตนเองของผู้สูงอายุ ได้แก่ ปัจจัยจูงใจภายนอกที่เป็นการสนับสนุนทางสังคม มีค่า Badj = 0.249 (95 % CI = 0.178 , 0.320) ปัจจัยจูงใจภายในที่เป็นการป้องกันการเจ็บป่วย มีค่า Badj = 0.156 (95% CI = 0.057 , 0.255) โดยมีอายุและการมีโรคประจำตัวเป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลร่วมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ดังนั้นจึงควรมีการวางแผนการจัดกิจกรรมให้กับผู้สูงอายุในเรื่องของการป้องกันโรคที่สามารถดูแลรักษาสุขภาพตนเองได้และมีกิจกรรมส่งเสริมในด้านสุขภาพให้ผู้สูงอายุ เช่น การจัดชมรมผู้สูงอายุ |
| Description: | Master Degree of Public Health (M.P.H.) สาธารณสุขศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ส.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/240 |