http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/184| Title: | REMOVAL EFFICIENCY OF BENZENE BY PHOTOCATALYTIC OXIDATION
USING TiO2/PLA-COMPOSITE FILM ประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดเบนซีนด้วยกระบวนการโฟโตคะตะไลติกออกซิเดชัน โดยฟิล์มไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์/พีแอลเอ |
| Authors: | Pattamaphon Chanklom ปัทมพร จันทร์กลม TANONGSAK YINGRATANASUK ทนงศักดิ์ ยิ่งรัตนสุข Burapha University. Faculty of Public Health |
| Keywords: | สารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่าย เบนซีน โฟโตคะตะไลติกออกซิเดชัน ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ พีแอลเอ ฟิล์มไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์/พีแอลเอ ความคุ้มค่าเชิงนิเวศเศรษฐกิจ VOCs VOLATILE ORGANIC COMPOUNDS BENZENE PHOTOCATALYTIC OXIDATION TITANIUM DIOXIDE PLA TiO2/PLA-COMPOSITE FILM ECO-EFFICIENCY |
| Issue Date: | 22 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | Removal of VOCs is a process of controlling hazard according to industrial hygiene. Photocatalytic oxidation is effectiveness, non-toxicity, environmentally friendly technology, and widely used. A plant-based biodegradable poly (lactic acid) PLA was used as bio-supporter for TiO2 photocatalyst.
The research was aimed to improve incorporating TiO2-anatase in PLA for using as environmentally friendly photocatalyst material which use less process and materials. To study appropriate dosage of TiO2-anatase for synthesized the 5%, 10%, and 15%TiO2/PLA-composite film using blown film technique. To study physical properties of photocatalyst, removal efficiency of benzene and eco-efficiency.
The result indicated that TiO2 dosages with PLA in 5,10 and 15% wt./wt. were incorporated utilizing a blown film technique. The SEM images showed homogeneity of the distribution of TiO2 on the PLA matrix. Band gap energies of TiO2 in PLA/TiO2-composite film are 3.14, 3.18, and 3.22 eV, respectively. There is no alteration of structure of TiO2 and PLA after blown film technique. The benzene degradation rate constants were obtained by fitting the experimental data using first order reaction kinetics. Efficiency of removal benzene was 44%, 42%, and 32% using 5%, 10%, and 15%TiO2/PLA-composite film, respectively. Improvement of TiO2/PLA-composite film are eco-efficiency especially 5%TiO2/PLA-composite film is the best. การบำบัดสารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่ายเป็นหนึ่งในการควบคุมสิ่งคุกคามสุขภาพตามขอบเขตงานสุขศาสตร์อุตสาหกรรม กระบวนการโฟโตคะตะไลติกออกซิเดชันเป็นเทคโนโลยีที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ปลอดภัย เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อม และได้รับความนิยม พีแอลเอเป็นพลาสติกชีวภาพที่ผลิตจากพืชถูกนำมาใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสง งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาการสังเคราะห์ TiO2 และพีแอลเอให้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสงที่เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยมีขั้นตอนการผลิตและใช้วัตถุดิบที่น้อยลง ศึกษาปริมาณ TiO2 ที่เหมาะสมในการสังเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคเป่าฟิล์มโดยปริมาณ TiO2 ที่ 5%, 10% และ 15% โดยน้ำหนัก เพื่อศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพ ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดเบนซีนและความคุ้มค่าเชิงนิเวศเศรษฐกิจ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า PLA ผสมกับ TiO2 เข้มข้นร้อยละ 5, 10 และ 15 โดยน้ำหนัก สามารถสังเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคเป่าฟิล์ม จากภาพ SEM พบ TiO2 มีการกระจายตัวบนผิวฟิล์มอย่างสม่ำเสมอ มีแถบช่องว่างพลังงาน 3.14, 3.18 และ 3.22 eV ตามลำดับ โครงสร้างของ TiO2 และ PLA ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปหลังผ่านการเป่าฟิล์ม การบำบัดเบนซีนเข้าได้กับปฏิกิริยาอันดับหนึ่งโดย 5%, 10% และ 15%TiO2/PLA-composite film มีประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดเบนซีนเท่ากับร้อยละ 44, 42 และ 32 ตามลำดับ ฟิล์มที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง 5% TiO2/PLA-composite film มีความคุ้มค่าเชิงนิเวศเศรษฐกิจ |
| Description: | Master of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/184 |