http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1655| Title: | GUIDELINES FOR IMPROVING THE COUNTERWEIGHT PRODUCTION PROCESS USING ROBOTICS AT XYZ COMPANY แนวทางการปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิตตัวถ่วง (COUNTERWEIGHT) ด้วยหุ่นยนต์ ของบริษัท XYZ |
| Authors: | Laddawan Thamboonruang ลัดดาวัลย์ ธรรมบุญเรือง SARUNYA LERTPUTTARAK ศรัณยา เลิศพุทธรักษ์ Burapha University SARUNYA LERTPUTTARAK ศรัณยา เลิศพุทธรักษ์ sarunyal@buu.ac.th sarunyal@buu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพ/ การผลิต/ หุ่นยนต์ EFFICIENCY/ PRODUCTION/ ROBOTS |
| Issue Date: | 23 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This research aims 1) to study the problems in the counterweight welding process of XYZ Company after the introduction of the robot, 2) to measure the efficiency of the counterweight welding process of XYZ Company before and after the introduction of the robot the production process, and 3) to propose a guideline for improving the counterweight production process of XYZ Company after the introduction of the robot in the production process.The research instruments used in this research were observation,in-depth interviews, and production efficiency measurement.The main informants were 2 engineers/supervisors, 6 operation staff, and 3 executives.The sample group used in this study was steel parts used as counterweights in the welding process for 14 days, namely, counterweight welding before and after the introduction of the robot for 7 days, and counterweight welding after the introduction of the robot for 7 days. The statistics used in data analysis were frequency, percentage, and mean. In the analysis of principles, charts and reasons for qualitative data, the research results found that the problems found were 1) people (labor), employee adaptation, and resistance to technology. And the lack of skills to use and maintain robots. 2) Robotics, settings and programs that are not consistent with the workpieces, such as colliding with workpieces or limitations of the robot arm in narrow spaces. 3) Production process, Delays in the initial stages of using robots. After implementing the concept of robotization and production efficiency concepts, XYZ Company was able to reduce production time by 61.47 percent, work flow improved, and the amount of output per cycle increased from 9 pieces/day to 12 pieces/day. This shows that the use of robots in the production process can increase efficiency, reduce employee fatigue and make operations safe. The approach to improving production efficiency with robots requires continuous improvement in the work process, improving Jig & Fixture, increasing labor knowledge and skills development, using and maintaining robots, which results in faster production, better quality, and lower costs. งานนิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัญหาในกระบวนการเชื่อมตัวถ่วง (Counter weight) ของบริษัท XYZ หลังจากการนำหุ่นยนต์ (Robot) มาใช้ 2) เพื่อวัดประสิทธิภาพกระบวนการเชื่อมตัวถ่วง (Counter weight) ของบริษัท XYZ เปรียบเทียบก่อนและหลังการนำหุ่นยนต์ (Robot) มาใช้ในกระบวนการผลิต 3) เพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางการปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิตตัวถ่วง (Counter weight) ของบริษัท XYZ หลังการนำหุ่นยนต์ (Robot) มาใช้ในกระบวนการผลิต เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ วิธีสังเกตและสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก รวมถึงแบบวัดประสิทธิภาพการผลิต ผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักเป็นวิศวกร/หัวหน้างาน จำนวน 2 คน พนักงานฝ่ายปฏิบัติการ จำนวน 6 คน และผู้บริหาร จำนวน 3 คน กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษา ชิ้นส่วนเหล็กที่ใช้ประกอบเป็นตัวถ่วง (Counter weight) ในกระบวนการเชื่อม จำนวน 14 วัน คือ การเชื่อมตัวถ่วงก่อนนำหุ่นยนต์มาใช้ จำนวน 7 วัน และการเชื่อมตัวถ่วงหลังการนำหุ่นยนต์มาใช้ จำนวน 7 วัน สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลได้แก่ ความถี่ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ในการวิเคราะห์หลักแผนภูมิแสดงและเหตุผล สำหรับข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปัญหาที่พบ 1) ด้านคน (แรงงาน) การปรับตัวของพนักงาน การต่อต้านเทคโนโลยี และการขาดทักษะการใช้งานและดูแลรักษาหุ่นยนต์ 2) ด้านหุ่นยนต์ การตั้งค่าและโปรแกรมที่ไม่สอดคล้องกับชิ้นงาน เช่น การชนชิ้นงานหรือข้อจำกัดของแขนกลในพื้นที่แคบ 3) ด้านกระบวนการผลิต ความล่าช้าในช่วงเริ่มต้นของการใช้หุ่นยนต์ หลังการนำแนวคิดการนำหุ่นยนต์และแนวคิดประสิทธิภาพการผลิตมาใช้บริษัท XYZ สามารถลดเวลาในการผลิตร้อยละ 61.47 การไหลของงานดีขึ้น จำนวนผลผลิตต่อรอบเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 9 ชิ้น/วัน เป็น 12 ชิ้น/วัน แสดงให้เห็นว่าการนำหุ่นยนต์มาใช้ในกระบวนการผลิตสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพ ช่วยลดการเมื่อยล้าของพนักงานและปลอดภัยในการปฏิบัติงาน แนวทางการปรับปรุงเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการผลิตด้วยหุ่นยนต์ต้องอาศัยการปรับปรุงอย่างต่อเนื่องในกระบวนการทำงาน การปรับปรุง Jig & Fixture การเพิ่มองค์ความรู้พัฒนาทักษะของแรงงาน การใช้งานและบำรุงรักษาหุ่นยนต์ ซึ่งส่งผลให้การผลิตมีความรวดเร็วขึ้นมีคุณภาพดีขึ้นและลดต้นทุน |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1655 |