Title: AN EVALUATION OF RAILWAY BALLAST FOULING INDEX BY THE APPLICATION OF GROUND PENETRATING RADAR
การประเมินค่าดัชนีความสกปรกของหินโรยทางรถไฟโดยการประยุกต์ใช้เครื่องมือเรดาร์หยั่งลึก
Authors: Phitsanu Pholkainuwatra
พิษณุ พลกายนุวัตร
SITTHIPHAT EUAAPIWATCH
สิทธิภัสร์ เอื้ออภิวัชร์
Burapha University
SITTHIPHAT EUAAPIWATCH
สิทธิภัสร์ เอื้ออภิวัชร์
sitthiphat@buu.ac.th
sitthiphat@buu.ac.th
Keywords: ทางรถไฟ
ดัชนีหินสกปรก
หินโรยทาง
เครื่องมือเรดาร์หยั่งลึก
เทคนิค Machine Learning
Railway
Ballast Fouling Index
Ballast
Ground Penetrating Radar
Machine Learning
Issue Date:  10
Publisher: Burapha University
Abstract: This research focuses on developing a model to predict the level of railway ballast fouling by integrating Ground Penetrating Radar (GPR) technology with Machine Learning techniques, offering a highly potential non-destructive inspection approach. The study's findings are categorized into several key areas. Testing the cementing potential of various rock types revealed significant differences in their properties. Limestone exhibited the highest Cementing Value at 2.5 MPa due to its 100% calcite composition, which readily dissolves and recrystallizes under wet-dry cycling, forming a rigid matrix that obstructs the ballast voids. Conversely, igneous rocks (Andesite, Dacite, Basalt) showed a moderate Cementing Value of 0.4 MPa, while metamorphic Gneiss had the lowest at 0.2 MPa. This finding suggests that rock type plays a crucial role in accelerating or decelerating the fouling process through a four-stage cementation mechanism: rock degradation, particle accumulation, cementation, and hard matrix formation. For field fouling assessment, 52 ballast samples collected along the Eastern railway line showed Ballast Fouling Index values ranging from 0.10% to 30.47%, with an average of 7.98%. Rhyolite ballast exhibited an average fouling of 10.04%, significantly higher than Granite at 6.79% (p < 0.05). The spatial distribution of fouling also correlated with geographical features and usage patterns, with poor drainage areas or those near dust sources typically showing higher fouling levels. Radargram analysis using 400 MHz GPR data revealed a strong negative correlation between signal characteristics and fouling level (correlation coefficient between -0.78 and -0.85). GPR signals in clean ballast (FI < 5%) showed high amplitude, clear distinction, and deep penetration (1.8-2.2 meters). However, as fouling increased, the amplitude significantly decreased, and penetration depth was reduced to 0.8-1.2 meters in highly fouled conditions. The developed Machine Learning model, utilizing Histogram-based feature extraction, demonstrated an overall accuracy of 90.9% in classifying Radargram data quality. It performed exceptionally well in classifying 'Clean' data (Precision, Recall, F1-Score = 100%) and adequately for 'Severe' data (Recall = 100%, Precision = 66.7%). Nevertheless, the model faced limitations in classifying 'Moderate' data due to insufficient samples and its similarity to 'Severe' data. This research highlights the potential of GPR and Machine Learning to enhance railway maintenance towards a precise and sustainable predictive approach
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการพัฒนาแบบจำลองเพื่อทำนายระดับความสกปรกของหินโรยทางรถไฟ (Ballast Fouling) โดยการผสานการใช้เทคโนโลยี Ground Penetrating Radar (GPR) เข้ากับเทคนิค Machine Learning ซึ่งเป็นแนวทางการตรวจสอบแบบไม่ทำลายที่มีศักยภาพสูง ผลการศึกษาแบ่งออกเป็นหลายส่วนสำคัญ จากการทดสอบศักยภาพการเกิดซีเมนต์ (Cementing Potential) ของหินชนิดต่าง ๆ พบว่าหินแต่ละชนิดมีคุณสมบัติที่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ หินปูน (Limestone) มีค่า Cementing Value สูงสุดถึง 2.5 MPa เนื่องจากมีแคลไซต์ (Calcite) เป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก 100% ซึ่งสามารถละลายและตกผลึกใหม่ได้ง่ายในสภาวะเปียก-แห้งสลับ ก่อให้เกิดเมทริกซ์แข็งที่อุดตันช่องว่างของหินได้ ในขณะที่หินอัคนี (Andesite, Dacite, Basalt) มีค่า Cementing Value ปานกลางที่ 0.4 MPa และหินแปร Gneiss มีค่าต่ำสุดที่ 0.2 MPa การค้นพบนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าชนิดของหินมีบทบาทสำคัญในการเร่งหรือชะลอกระบวนการเกิด fouling ผ่านกลไกการเกิดซีเมนต์สี่ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ การสึกหรอของหิน การสะสมอนุภาค การเกิดซีเมนต์ และการก่อตัวของเมทริกซ์แข็ง ในการประเมินความสกปรกในสนาม จากตัวอย่างหินโรยทาง 52 จุด บนเส้นทางรถไฟสายตะวันออก พบค่า Ballast Fouling Index อยู่ในช่วง 0.10% ถึง 30.47% โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ย 7.98% หิน Rhyolite มีค่าความสกปรกเฉลี่ย 10.04% ซึ่งสูงกว่าหิน Granite ที่มีค่าเฉลี่ย 6.79% อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) การกระจายตัวของความสกปรกในสนามยังแสดงรูปแบบที่สัมพันธ์กับลักษณะทางภูมิศาสตร์และการใช้งาน โดยพื้นที่ที่มีการระบายน้ำไม่ดีหรืออยู่ใกล้แหล่งกำเนิดฝุ่นละอองมักมีค่าความสกปรกสูง สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ Radargram จากข้อมูล GPR ความถี่ 400 MHz พบความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบที่แข็งแกร่งระหว่างลักษณะของสัญญาณกับระดับความสกปรก (สัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์อยู่ระหว่าง -0.78 ถึง -0.85) สัญญาณ GPR ในหินโรยทางสะอาด (FI < 5%) แสดงแอมพลิจูดสูง คมชัด และทะลุทะลวงได้ลึก (1.8-2.2 เมตร) แต่เมื่อความสกปรกเพิ่มขึ้น แอมพลิจูดจะลดลงอย่างชัดเจน และความลึกการทะลุทะลวงลดลงเหลือ 0.8-1.2 เมตรในสภาพที่สกปรกมาก แบบจำลอง Machine Learning ที่พัฒนาขึ้นโดยใช้เทคนิค Histogram-based feature extraction แสดงประสิทธิภาพโดยรวม 90.9% ในการจำแนกคุณภาพข้อมูล Radargram โดยมีประสิทธิภาพดีเยี่ยมในการจำแนกข้อมูลประเภท Clean (Precision, Recall, F1-Score = 100%) และดีในประเภท Severe (Recall = 100%, Precision = 66.7%) อย่างไรก็ตาม แบบจำลองมีข้อจำกัดในการจำแนกประเภท Moderate ซึ่งมีข้อมูลตัวอย่างน้อยและมีความคล้ายคลึงกับประเภท Severe ผลการวิจัยนี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพของ GPR และ Machine Learning ในการยกระดับการบำรุงรักษาทางรถไฟสู่แนวทางเชิงป้องกันที่แม่นยำและยั่งยืน
URI: http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1614