http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1613Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Jateniphat Areeraspitak | en |
| dc.contributor | เจตนิพัทธ์ อารีราษฎร์พิทักษ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | RUEPHUWAN CHANTRASA | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ฤภูวัลย์ จันทรสา | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Burapha University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2025 | |
| dc.date.issued | 10/11/2025 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objective of this research is to reduce defects of an automotive fuel rail in the zinc-nickel electroplating process of the case study factory by the application of Failure Mode and Effects Analysis (FMEA) method. The research began with the collection of data related to defects in the process. It was found that the four most significant defects were 1. black stains on workpieces, 2. chemical stain, 3. coating thickness out of standard and 4. rust on workpieces. A root cause analysis was conducted using a cause-and-effect diagram and the identified causes were evaluated using FMEA to calculate the RPN values more than 100, indicating that corrective action was required. These factors were 1. damaged workpiece-hanging jigs, 2. deteriorated jig frame, 3. leaking plating tank roof, 4. imbalanced chemical solutions, 5. zinc-nickel concentration lower than the control specification. Corrective measures were implemented, including redefining the tool life of jigs from 4 months to 3 months, replacing fixture points jig parts on monthly, and setting new limiting used of carbon brushes to 250 cycles. Roofs for workpiece holders were also re-designed, a new standard zinc concentration for the plating bath was established, and a new zinc supplier was selected based on the highest dissolution rate. Before the improvements, in 2022, there were 42,215 defective pieces out of 376,785 total pieces produced, accounting for 11.2% defect rate. After the improvements, defects were decreased to 6,759 pieces from 439,427 produced, accounting for 1.6% defect rate. This led to an annual cost saving of 2,102,000 baht for rework and a reduction in maintenance costs for the plating tank roofs from 387,500 baht per year to 40,000 baht per year. Additionally, the roof maintenance time per machine was reduced from 30 minutes to just 15 minutes. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดของเสียของชิ้นส่วนท่อลำเลียงน้ำมันสำหรับรถยนต์ในกระบวนการชุบซิงค์ – นิกเกิลของโรงงานกรณีศึกษาด้วยการประยุกต์เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ข้อบกพร่องและผลกระทบ (FMEA) งานวิจัยเริ่มต้นจากการเก็บรวมรวมข้อมูลของเสียที่เกิดขึ้นในกระบวนการผลิต ซึ่งพบว่าของเสียที่เกิดขึ้นสูงสุด 4 ปัญหา ได้แก่ 1.คราบดำบนชิ้นงาน 2.คราบสารเคมี 3.ความหนาผิวชุบไม่ได้ตามมาตราฐาน 4.สนิมบนชิ้นงาน จากนั้นได้วิเคราะห์หาสาเหตุที่แท้จริงของปัญหาด้วยแผนผังสาเหตุและประเมินค่าดัชนีความเสี่ยงของข้อบกพร่องด้วย FMEA ซึ่งพบว่าข้อบกพร่องที่มีค่า RPN สูงกว่า 100 คะแนนและจำเป็นต้องได้รับการแก้ไข ได้แก่ 1. Jig แขวนชิ้นงานชำรุด 2.โครง Jig เสื่อมสภาพ 3.หลังคาบ่อชุบรั่ว 4.น้ำยาเคมีไม่สมดุล 5.ความเข้มข้นของซิงค์-นิกเกิลน้อยกว่าค่าควบคุม หลังจากนั้นได้ดำเนินการแก้ไขโดยการกำหนดอายุการใช้งานของ Jig จากเดิม 4 เดือนลดลงเป็น 3 เดือน กำหนดรอบการเปลี่ยนจุดยึดทุกๆ 1 เดือนและเพิ่มอายุการใช้งานของแปรงถ่านเป็น 250 ครั้ง ทำการออกแบบหลังคาสำหรับที่แขวนชิ้นงานใหม่ กำหนดค่าความเข้มข้นของซิงค์ในบ่อชุบใหม่ และจัดหาซัพพลายเออร์ก้อนซิงค์ใหม่โดยคัดเลือกจากอัตราการละลายสูงสุด ซึ่งก่อนการปรับปรุง ในปี พ.ศ. 2565 มีของเสียจำนวน 42,215 ชิ้น จากการผลิต 376,785 ชิ้น คิดเป็น 11.2 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และหลังจากการปรับปรุงปริมาณของเสียลงลงเหลือ 6,759 ชิ้น จากการผลิต 439,427 ชิ้น คิดเป็น เป็น 1.6 เปอร์เซ็นต์และสามารถลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการนำชิ้นงานกลับไปชุบใหม่เป็นเงิน 2,102,000 บาทต่อปี และ ลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการซ่อมบำรุงหลังคาจากเดิมที่ต้องจ่าย 387,500 บาทต่อปีเหลือ 40,000 บาทต่อปี รวมถึงลดระยะเวลาในการซ่อมบำรุงหลังคาได้ 15 นาที จาก 30 นาทีต่อเครื่อง | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Burapha University | |
| dc.subject | การลดของเสีย / กระบวนการชุบซิงค์-นิกเกิล / เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ข้อบกพร่องและผลกระทบ (FMEA) / ชิ้นส่วนท่อทำเลียงน้ำมันในรถยนต์ | th |
| dc.subject | Defect reduction / Zinc nickel plating process / Failure mode and effect analysis (FMEA) / Automotive fuel rail | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Engineering | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Manufacturing | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Chemical and process | en |
| dc.title | DEFECT REDUCTION IN ZINC NICKEL COATING PROCESS: A CASE STUDY OF AUTOMOTIVE PART INDUSTRY COMPANY | en |
| dc.title | การลดของเสียในกระบวนการชุบซิงค์ นิกเกิล: กรณีศึกษาบริษัทผลิตชิ้นส่วนอุตสาหกรรมยานยนต์ | th |
| dc.type | THESIS | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | RUEPHUWAN CHANTRASA | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ฤภูวัลย์ จันทรสา | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | ruephuwc@buu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | ruephuwc@buu.ac.th | |
| dc.description.degreename | Master Degree of Engineering (M.Eng.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |