Title: DEFECT REDUCTION IN METAL STAMPING PARTS: CASE STUDY OF AUTOMOTIVE MANUFACTURING
การลดของเสียในกระบวนการผลิตชิ้นงานปั๊มโลหะกรณีศึกษา: บริษัทผลิตชิ้นส่วนยานยนต์
Authors: Narakorn Chasorot
นรากร ชาโสรถ
JAKKRAWARN KUNADILOK
จักรวาล คุณะดิลก
Burapha University
JAKKRAWARN KUNADILOK
จักรวาล คุณะดิลก
jakrawarn@buu.ac.th
jakrawarn@buu.ac.th
Keywords: การลดของเสีย/ การออกแบบการทดลอง/ กระบวนการปั๊มขึ้นรูปโลหะ
DEFECT REDUCTION/ DESIGN OF EXPERIMENTS/ METAL STAMPING PROCESS
Issue Date:  10
Publisher: Burapha University
Abstract: This research aims to reduce defects and waste generated in the metal stamping production process using progressive dies, with a focus on battery terminals manufactured from copper sheets. Copper has a high production cost due to the requirement for tin plating to enhance electrical conductivity, and it also presents a higher defect rate compared to terminals made from brass. In this study, Failure Mode and Effects Analysis (FMEA) was applied to evaluate and identify the factors influencing waste generation, while Design of Experiments (DOE) was used to determine the optimal factor levels that minimize defects. The research results revealed that a critical factor influencing terminal deformation defects is the parameter setting of the drying process. Setting the drying temperature at 60 degrees Celsius, the rotation speed at 1400 RPM, and the batch size at 800 pieces reduced the terminal deformation defect rate from 1856 PPM to only 653 PPM.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดข้อบกพร่องและของเสียที่เกิดขึ้นในกระบวนการผลิตชิ้นงานปั๊มขึ้นรูปโลหะด้วยแม่พิมพ์แบบต่อเนื่อง โดยมุ่งเน้นผลิตภัณฑ์ประเภทขั้วแบตเตอรี่ (ฺBattery terminal) ที่ผลิตจากแผ่นทองแดงซึ่งมีต้นทุนการผลิตสูงเนื่องจากต้องผ่านกระบวนการชุบผิวด้วยดีบุกเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการนำไฟฟ้าและยังเป็นกระบวนการผลิตที่มีข้อบกพร่องสูงเมื่อเทียบกับขั้วแบตเตอรี่ที่ผลิตจากทองเหลือง ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้การวิเคราะห์ข้อบกพร่องและผลกระทบ (Failure Mode and Effects Analysis: FMEA) ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อประเมินและระบุปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเกิดของเสีย และใช้การออกแบบการทดลอง (Design of Experiments: DOE) เพื่อหาระดับปัจจัยที่เหมาะสมที่ทำให้เกิดของเสียน้อยที่สุด ผลการวิจัยพบว่าปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเกิดของเสียประเภทขั้วแบตเตอรี่เสียรูปคือการตั้งค่าพารามิเตอร์ของการบวนการอบแห้งไม่เหมาะสม และเมื่อกำหนดอุณหภูมิการอบเท่ากับ 60 องศาเซลเซียส ความเร็วรอบที่ 1400 รอบต่อนาที และจำนวนชิ้นงานต่อรอบการผลิตเท่ากับ 800 ชิ้น ทำให้อัตราการเกิดขั้วแบตเตอรี่เสียรูปลดลงจาก 1856 PPM เหลือ 653 PPM
URI: http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1611