DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Xiaoting Xuen
dc.contributor: XIAOTING XUth
dc.contributor.advisor: SAKESAN TANYAPIROMen
dc.contributor.advisor: เสกสรรค์ ตันยาภิรมย์th
dc.contributor.other: Burapha Universityen
dc.date.created: 2025
dc.date.issued: 23/6/2025
dc.description.abstract: Long'an County is situated in the northwest of Nanning, Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region, China, boasts a rich heritage of Zhuang ethnic minority rice farming culture and is recognized as the originating center of the rice cultivation. The ancestors of the Zhuang people in Long'an developed a comprehensive "Na" (rice field) cultural system encompassing language, clothing, architecture, diet, and festivals, all rooted in rice-farming practices. This cultural foundation has shaped Long'an's efforts in cultural preservation, inheritance, and economic development. In recent years, many cities have enhanced their urban image by integrating regional and historical cultural elements into visual design. Examples include Hong Kong, an international metropolis blending traditional Chinese "dragon culture" with modern aesthetics; Hangzhou, a renowned provincial capital drawing inspiration from West Lake landscapes and classical garden architecture; and Guilin, a distinctive tourist city in Guangxi, characterized by its ink-wash painting-inspired mountain-and-water imagery. These successful cases offer valuable insights into urban visual identity design principles and methodologies. Currently, Long'an County possesses a preliminary foundation for urban image design, yet it lacks precise positioning and systematic planning in terms of professional execution and cultural depth. This serves as the starting point for this research and practice. The objectives of this study are as follows: First, to investigate the historical evolution and cultural background of Zhuang ethnic minority rice farming culture in Long'an County; Second, to analyze the manifestations, symbolic features, and spiritual essence of Zhuang ethnic minority rice farming culture in Long'an, extracting relevant cultural elements for application in urban image design; Third, to examine urban image design zprinciples and theoretical frameworks, applying them to Long'an County; Fourth, to develop a comprehensive urban visual identity and a series of visual media applications for Long'an, embodying the cultural spirit of Zhuang ethnic minority rice farming and enhancing the region's cultural soft power. Research Methods: Literature review, Case study analysis, Field research (on-site investigation, interviews, and questionnaires), Interdisciplinary research. Theoretical Frameworks: Wu Bing'an’s folkloristics, Charles S. Peirce’s semiotics, Xu Hengchun’s design semiotics, Visual identity design theories by Tan Yong, Gong Yunfei, and Hao Miao,Rudolf Arnheim’s Art and Visual Perception theory Research Process and Findings: On one hand, through literature review and field research (including interviews and surveys with rice farming culture researchers, government officials, cultural workers, intangible heritage inheritors, local residents, and tourists), this study explores the historical context of Zhuang ethnic minority rice farming culture in Long'an. By applying Wu Bing'an’s folkloristics and Peirce’s semiotics, the research analyzes the cultural expressions and symbols of Zhuang ethnic minority rice farming, summarizing its spiritual essence. On the other hand, through literature review and case studies of urban visual identities in New York, Hong Kong, Chongqing, Hangzhou, Wuhan, and Guilin, this study synthesizes Peirce’s semiotics to derive three key urban image design principles: Identifiable Symbolism, Ethnic Cultural Symbolism, Regional Symbolism.Additionally, three design methodologies are proposed: Brand Conceptualization through Symbols, Abstract Graphic Symbolization, Color Imagery Symbolization.Guided by these principles and integrating Xu Hengchun’s design semiotics, visual identity design theories, and Arnheim’s Art and Visual Perception, this study develops a systematic urban visual identity for Long'an County. The design centers on the brand concept of "Hometown of Na Culture," featuring the "Stone Shovel" as the primary graphic symbol, green and gold as the color scheme, and "Ox" and "Bird" as mascots. The project further extends into various visual applications, including: office and administrative systems, advertising and promotional systems, product packaging systems, environmental and wayfinding systems, Tourism and souvenir systems. Through this comprehensive visual identity design, the study aims to express the cultural essence of Long'an’s rice farming heritage, thereby boosting cultural dissemination, economic growth, and tourism development.en
dc.description.abstract: อำเภอหลงอันตั้งอยู่ทางตะวันตกเฉียงเหนือของนครหนานหนิง มณฑลกว่างซี ประเทศจีน เป็นแหล่งกำเนิดวัฒนธรรมการทำนาข้าวของชนเผ่าจ้วงที่มีมรดกทางวัฒนธรรมอันลึกซึ้ง บรรพบุรุษชนเผ่าจ้วงในอำเภอหลงอันได้พัฒนาระบบวัฒนธรรม “น่า” ที่ประกอบด้วยภาษา เครื่องแต่งกาย ที่อยู่อาศัย อาหาร และประเพณีเทศกาลต่าง ๆ บนพื้นฐานของวิถีการทำนาข้าว วัฒนธรรมดังกล่าวยังเป็นรากฐานสำคัญของการอนุรักษ์ สืบทอดและพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจท้องถิ่นในปัจจุบัน ในด้านการออกแบบภาพลักษณ์เมือง ปัจจุบันมีหลายพื้นที่นำวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่นและประวัติศาสตร์มาใช้เป็นเนื้อหาหลักในการพัฒนาอัตลักษณ์เมือง เช่น ฮ่องกงที่ผสานวัฒนธรรม “มังกร” กับความทันสมัย หางโจวที่ใช้ทิวทัศน์ทะเลสาบซีหูและสถาปัตยกรรมโบราณ หรือกุ้ยหลินที่ใช้ภาพลักษณ์ภูเขาแม่น้ำและเทคนิคหมึกจีนแบบดั้งเดิม กรณีศึกษาที่ประสบความสำเร็จเหล่านี้สามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางออกแบบภาพลักษณ์เมืองได้อย่างมีคุณค่า อย่างไรก็ตาม การออกแบบภาพลักษณ์ของอำเภอหลงอันในปัจจุบันยังขาดการวางแผนอย่างเป็นระบบและความชัดเจนทางแนวคิด จึงเป็นจุดตั้งต้นของงานวิจัยนี้ วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยคือ การศึกษาภูมิหลังทางวัฒนธรรมและพัฒนาการทางประวัติศาสตร์ของวัฒนธรรมการทำนาข้าวของชาวจ้วงในอำเภอหลงอัน วิเคราะห์รูปแบบการนำเสนออัตลักษณ์ทางสัญลักษณ์และความหมายแฝงทางจิตวิญญาณของวัฒนธรรมการทำนาข้าวในอำเภอหลงอัน ทั้งยังวิเคราะห์หลักการและวิธีการออกแบบภาพลักษณ์เมือง เพื่อนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการสร้างภาพลักษณ์เมืองในอำเภอหลงอัน และประยุกต์ใช้ในสื่อนิเทศศิลป์ที่สะท้อนถึงความหมายแฝงทางจิตวิญญาณในวัฒนธรรมการทำนาข้าวของชาวจ้วง โดยวใช้การวิจัยทางเอกสาร การวิเคราะห์กรณีศึกษา การสำรวจภาคสนาม การสัมภาษณ์ การทำแบบสอบถามและการวิจัยแบบสหวิทยาการ อีกทั้งยังใช้ทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้องอย่างคติชนวิทยาของอูปินอัน นักวิชาการชาวจีน ทฤษฎีสัญศาสตร์ของเพียร์ซ ทฤษฎีสัญศาสตร์การออกแบบของสวี่เหิงฉุน หลักการออกแบบภาพลักษณ์ของถานหย่ง และทฤษฎีศิลปะกับการรับรู้ทางสายตาของอาร์นไฮม์ (Rudolf Arnheim) จากการศึกษาทำให้ทราบถึงอัตลักษณ์และสัญลักษณ์ที่เป็นตัวแทนของวัฒนธรรมการทำนาข้าวของชาวจ้วงในอำเภอหลงอันใน 7 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านเครื่องมือการเกษตร ด้านเทศกาลและประเพณี ด้านวัฒนธรรมอาหารการกิน ด้านประเพณีความเชื่อ ด้านมรดกทางโบราณคดี ด้านมรดกภูมิปัญญาวัฒนธรรมและวัฒนธรรมน่า ทั้งยังทราบถึงความหมายแฝงทางจิตวิญญาณของวัฒนธรรมการทำนาข้าว ซึ่งประกอบด้วยวิถีการผลิตแบบพึ่งพาตนเอง ทัศนคติต่อชีวิตที่มานะบากบั่นและสันติสุข บรรยากาศเทศกาลรื่นเริงที่ตระการตาและมีความสุข โลกภายในจิตใจที่มีความสุขจากการรู้จักพอ ความรักและผูกพันต่อแผ่นดินบ้านเกิด และการอยู่ร่วมกับธรรมชาติอย่างกลมกลืน นอกจากนี้ ยังได้วิเคราะห์กรณีศึกษาการออกแบบภาพลักษณ์เมืองของเมืองสำคัญ 6 เมือง ได้แก่ นิวยอร์ก ฮ่องกง ฉงชิ่ง หางโจว อู่ฮั่น และกุ้ยหลิน เพื่อนำไปสู่การสังเคราะห์หลักการออกแบบ 3 ประการ ได้แก่ 1) เครื่องหมายเชิงสัญลักษณ์ 2) สัญลักษณ์วัฒนธรรมกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ 3) สัญลักษณ์ทางภูมิภาค และได้สรุปวิธีการออกแบบจากการศึกษา 6 กรณีศึกษาดังกล่าว 1) การสร้างสัญลักษณ์ด้วยแนวคิดการสร้างแบรนด์ 2) การสร้างสัญลักษณ์ของรูปลักษณะด้วยนามธรรม 3) การสร้างสัญลักษณ์ของสีสันด้วยจินตภาพ ผู้วิจัยได้นำทฤษฎีสัญศาสตร์การออกแบบร่วมกับทฤษฎีการออกแบบภาพลักษณ์ ศิลปะและการรับรู้ทางสายตามาเป็นกรอบในการออกแบบและสร้างสรรค์ภาพลักษณ์เมืองของอำเภอหลงอันอย่างเป็นระบบ โดยกำหนดแนวคิดหลักของแบรนด์ว่า “บ้านเกิดแห่งวัฒนธรรมน่า” และนำพลั่วหินใหญ่เป็นสัญลักษณ์กราฟิกหลัก ใช้สีเขียวและสีทองเป็นโทนสีสื่อความหมายความอุดมสมบูรณ์และความสุขจากการทำนาข้าว และออกแบบตัวละครมาสคอต 2 ตัว คือ “วัวหลงหลง” และ “นกอันอัน” เพื่อเป็นตัวแทนเชิงสัญลักษณ์ของท้องถิ่น การออกแบบดังกล่าวถูกนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ด้านต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ งานสำนักงาน การประชาสัมพันธ์และโฆษณา บรรจุภัณฑ์สินค้า ระบบป้ายนำทางและผลิตภัณฑ์สำหรับการท่องเที่ยว ซึ่งล้วนถ่ายทอดและสะท้อนคุณค่าทางจิตวิญญาณของวัฒนธรรมการทำนาข้าวของอำเภอหลงอันได้อย่างรอบด้าน มีบทบาทในการส่งเสริมภาพลักษณ์เมือง ยกระดับศักยภาพด้านการสื่อสารวัฒนธรรม ส่งเสริมเศรษฐกิจ และการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยวในพื้นที่อย่างเป็นรูปธรรมth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Burapha University
dc.subject: อำเภอหลงอันth
dc.subject: วัฒนธรรมการทำนาข้าวของชนชาติจ้วงth
dc.subject: ความหมายเชิงจิตวิญญาณth
dc.subject: การออกแบบภาพลักษณ์เมืองth
dc.subject: สื่อศิลปะเชิงภาพth
dc.subject: Long'anen
dc.subject: Zhuang Zhuang ethnic minority rice farming cultureen
dc.subject: Spiritual Connotationen
dc.subject: Visual Identity Designen
dc.subject: Visual Art Mediaen
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Arts, entertainment and recreationen
dc.subject.classification: Designen
dc.title: The Spirit of the Zhuang Ethnic Minority Rice Farming Culture to Design the City Image and Visual Arts Media of Long An District Nanning Cityen
dc.title: จิตวิญญาณวัฒนธรรมการทำนาข้าวของชาวจ้วง เพื่อการออกแบบภาพลักษณ์เมืองและชุดสื่อนิเทศศิลป์ของอำเภอหลงอัน นครหนานหนิงth
dc.type: DISSERTATIONen
dc.type: ดุษฎีนิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: SAKESAN TANYAPIROMen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: เสกสรรค์ ตันยาภิรมย์th
dc.contributor.emailadvisorsakesan@buu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorsakesan@buu.ac.th
dc.description.degreename: Doctor Degree of Philosophy (Ph.D.)en
dc.description.degreename: ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Doctoral Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาเอกth
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth