http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1594Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Benjamat Ninsiri | en |
| dc.contributor | เบญจมาศ นิลศิริ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | SUNISA SANGJUN | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | สุนิศา แสงจันทร์ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Burapha University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2025 | |
| dc.date.issued | 23/6/2025 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Health literacy plays a crucial role in enhancing the operational capabilities of inmates serving as Prison Health Volunteers (PHVs). This analytical cross-sectional study investigated how personal factors and health literacy components in health promotion and disease prevention influence PHVs' role performance in Health Region 6. A total of 332 inmates who served as PHVs were selected using simple random sampling from 10 correctional facilities within Health Region 6. Data were collected using a questionnaire developed by the researcher. Descriptive statistics and multiple regression analysis were employed to analyze the data, with a significance level set at .05. The majority of PHVs were male (90.66%), with a mean age of 35.9 years (SD = 7.91). Most participants (88.56%) demonstrated overall health literacy at good to very good levels. Regarding role performance, 61.14% of PHVs were rated as having good to very good performance in fulfilling their responsibilities. Factors that significantly influenced PHVs’ performance included: (1) personal factor—duration of being a PHV (B = .099, 95%CI .044–.153); and (2) health literacy factors—access to health information and services (B = .344, 95% CI .016–.671), communication skills (B = .630, 95%CI .188–1.072), self-management skills (B = .460, 95%CI .072–.848), and media literacy (B = .715, 95%CI .365–1.065). These variables collectively explained 34.9% of the variance in PHVs’ performance. It is recommended to enhance the capacity of PHVs in information access, communication skills, self-management, and media literacy to improve their effectiveness in health promotion and disease prevention. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | ความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพมีความสำคัญต่อการสร้างเสริมศักยภาพการปฏิบัติงานของผู้ต้องขังที่เป็นอาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขเรือนจำ (อสรจ.) การวิจัยแบบภาคตัดขวางเชิงวิเคราะห์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล และปัจจัยความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพในการส่งเสริมสุขภาพและป้องกันโรคที่มีผลต่อการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ตามบทบาทของอาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขเรือนจำในเขตสุขภาพที่ 6 กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ต้องขังที่เป็น อสรจ. จำนวน 332 คน ใช้การสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบง่าย รวมเรือนจำ 10 แห่ง ในเขตสุขภาพที่ 6 เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามที่พัฒนาขึ้นเอง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา และสถิติการถดถอยพหุคูณ กำหนดค่าความมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ส่วนใหญ่ อสรจ. เป็นเพศชาย ร้อยละ 90.66 อายุเฉลี่ย 35.9 ปี (SD = 7.91 ปี) ส่วนใหญ่มีความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับ ดีมากและระดับดี คิดเป็นร้อยละ 88.56 การปฏิบัติงานตามบทบาทหน้าที่ของ อสรจ. ภาพรวมในระดับดีมากและระดับดี คิดเป็นร้อยละ 61.14 โดยปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการปฏิบัติงานของ อสรจ. คือ 1) ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล ได้แก่ ระยะเวลาการเป็น อสรจ. (B = .099, 95%CI .044-.153) 2) ปัจจัยความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพ ได้แก่ การเข้าถึงข้อมูลสุขภาพและบริการสุขภาพ (B = .344, 95%CI .016-.671) ทักษะการสื่อสาร (B = .630, 95%CI .188-1.072) ทักษะการจัดการตนเอง (B = .460, 95%CI .072-.848) และการรู้เท่าทันสื่อ (B = .715, 95%CI .365-1.065) สามารถร่วมทำนายการปฏิบัติงานของ อสรจ. ได้ร้อยละ 34.90 จึงควรพัฒนาศักยภาพ อสรจ. ด้านการเข้าถึงข้อมูล ทักษะการสื่อสาร การจัดการตนเอง และการรู้เท่าทันสื่อ ให้สามารถปฏิบัติงานด้านส่งเสริมสุขภาพและป้องกันโรคได้มีประสิทธิภาพดียิ่งขึ้น | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Burapha University | |
| dc.subject | การป้องกันโรค/ การส่งเสริมสุขภาพ/ ความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพ/ อาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขเรือนจำ | th |
| dc.subject | DISEASE PREVENTION/ HEALTH PROMOTION/ HEALTH LITERACY/ PRISON HEALTH VOLUNTEERS | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Health Professions | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Human health and social work activities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Nursing and caring | en |
| dc.title | HEALTH LITERACY AND ROLE Of PRISONER HEALTH VOLUNTEERS IN HEALTH REGION 6 | en |
| dc.title | ความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพกับการปฏิบัติงานตามบทบาทหน้าที่ของอาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขเรือนจำ ในเขตสุขภาพที่ 6 | th |
| dc.type | THESIS | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | SUNISA SANGJUN | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | สุนิศา แสงจันทร์ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | sunisas@buu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | sunisas@buu.ac.th | |
| dc.description.degreename | Master Degree of Public Health (M.P.H.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | สาธารณสุขศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ส.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |