Title: EFFECTS OF PROGRAM APPLYING GAMIFICATION CONCEPT ON EXERCISE BEHAVIOR AMONG PRIMARY SCHOOL STUDENT IN SAMUT PRAKAN PROVINCE
ผลของโปรเเกรมประยุกต์แนวคิดเกมมิฟิเคชั่นต่อพฤติกรรมการออกกำลังกายของนักเรียนประถมศึกษา ในจังหวัดสมุทรปราการ
Authors: Jarujinda Kumvilanon
จารุจินดา คำวิลานนท์
PAJAREE ABDULLAKASIM
ปาจรีย์ อับดุลลากาซิม
Burapha University
PAJAREE ABDULLAKASIM
ปาจรีย์ อับดุลลากาซิม
pajaree@buu.ac.th
pajaree@buu.ac.th
Keywords: เกมมิฟิเคชั่น/ พฤติกรรมการออกกำลังกาย/ เด็กวัยเรียน/ ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการออกกำลังกาย
GAMIFICATION/ EXERCISE BEHAVIOR/ PRIMARY SCHOOL STUDENTS/ KNOWLEDGE REGARDING PHYSICAL ACTIVITY
Issue Date:  5
Publisher: Burapha University
Abstract: This study aimed to examine the effects of a gamification-based intervention program on exercise behavior among primary school students in Samut Prakan Province. A quasi-experimental research design was employed. The sample consisted of 60 Grade 5 students from Wat Ratsadaram School and Khlong Bang Pu School, divided equally into an experimental group and a control group. Data were collected using a researcher-developed questionnaire, validated prior to implementation. The data were analyzed using descriptive and t-test statistics.                   The findings revealed that the experimental group demonstrated significantly higher post-intervention scores in exercise knowledge and behavior compared to their pre-intervention scores (p < 0.001). Additionally, the experimental group scored significantly higher than the control group after the intervention (p < 0.001). These results indicate that the gamification-based intervention program effectively enhanced knowledge and promoted positive exercise behavior among school-aged children.                   Therefore, to improve students’ health-related knowledge and behaviors, the use of gamification should be considered as a motivational and reinforcing strategy. This approach can help lay a solid foundation for long-term health awareness and behavior in children.
การวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรเเกรมประยุกต์แนวคิดเกมมิฟิเคชั่นต่อพฤติกรรมการออกกำลังกายของนักเรียนประถมศึกษา ในจังหวัดสมุทรปราการ เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามที่พัฒนาขึ้น ใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5 โรงเรียนวัดราษฎร์บำรุงและโรงเรียนคลองบางปู จำนวน 60 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 30 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติพรรณนา และสถิติ t-test                   ผลการวิจัย พบว่า กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนความรู้และพฤติกรรมการออกกำลังกาย หลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมสูงกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.001) และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม พบว่ากลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยสูงกว่าทางสถิติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < 0.001) แสดงให้เห็นว่าโปรแกรมแนวคิดเกมมิฟิเคชั่นสามารถส่งเสริมความรู้และพฤติกรรมการออกกำลังกายในนักเรียนวัยเรียน                   ดังนั้นเพื่อให้นักเรียนมีความรู้และพฤติกรรมการออกกำลังกายที่ดีขึ้น จึงควรนำแนวคิดเกมมิฟิเคชั่น มาใช้เพื่อเป็นแนวทางที่สามารถสร้างแรงจูงใจ และสร้างแรงเสริมเชิงบวก ให้กับนักเรียน ในการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมสุขภาพ เป็นการวางรากฐานสำหรับความรู้และพฤติกรรมด้านสุขภาพที่ดีในอนาคต
URI: http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1592