http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1591Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Miss chatchada Keaorueang | en |
| dc.contributor | ชัชฎา แก้วเรือง | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | KOWIT SUWANNAHONG | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | โกวิท สุวรรณหงษ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Burapha University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2025 | |
| dc.date.issued | 10/11/2025 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Currently, the health of employees is often threatened amid the relentless development of industries, especially for workers in waste management facilities, who face high health risk factors. Therefore, in business development, it is essential to consider the balance between profits and the well-being of employees, following the principles of sustainable development. This research studies to the performance measurement of occupational health and safety management for employees in the waste recycling process at Waste Processor in Chonburi Province. It assessment with Eco-efficiency, which is tool used to measure the sustainability of organization. Applying the principles of Life Cycle Assessment (LCA) with the Occupational Health and Safety Risk Assessments, ISO 45001: 2018 of the steel coil recycling process. The high-risk steps are those involved in the cutting process, starting from machine operation, adjusting air and gas pressure, to running the cutting machine until completion. The main causes of risk are heat, sparks, smoke, fumes and electrical systems. The results of the LCA assessment for the steel coil recycling process using the ReCiPe model with the Open LCA software show that the evaluation scope includes the transportation of steel coils to the facility, storage, cutting, and awaiting sale. It was found that recycling 232.84 tons per month has a significant endpoint impact, with the highest impact on resource use amounting to 11,368.1382 USD2013, followed by human health impacts at 4.6864 DALY, and ecological impacts at 0.0090 species.yr. Since no water is used in the recycling process but a large amount of energy is consumed, this leads to significant impacts on global warming and high levels of airborne particulate matter, which are key contributors to human health issues at advanced stages. This is consistent with risk assessment results for metal cutting, which are hazardous due to smoke and metal fumes. The cutting of steel generates high levels of PM2.5 dust, which can negatively impact health. The highest eco-efficiency assessment results were found in the ecological system (22,760.80 ton/species.yr), followed by human health (43.92 ton/DALY), and resource use (0.02 ton/USD2013), which was the lowest. This reflects that the recycling of steel coils achieves the best economic balance with the ecological system. Therefore, to improve occupational health and safety in the steel coil recycling process, a short-term training program on self-protection from air pollution should be implemented. This program would provide employees with knowledge about the health impacts of smoke from steel cutting and PM2.5 dust, equipping them with the skills, awareness, and responsibility to protect themselves in accordance with the Ottawa Charter for Health Promotion. Additionally, the enhancement of air pollution control efficiency (Wet Scrubber) to remove PM2.5 and energy-saving measures should be proposed to address both health and environmental dimensions. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | ปัจจุบันสุขภาพของพนักงานมักถูกคุกคามท่ามกลางการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมอย่างไม่หยุดยั้ง โดยเฉพาะพนักงานในสถานประกอบการจัดการของเสียมีปัจจัยความเสี่ยงสุขภาพสูง ดังนั้น ในการพัฒนาธุรกิจควรคำนึงถึงความสมดุลระหว่างผลกำไรและสุขภาพความเป็นอยู่ของพนักงานร่วมด้วยตามแนวทางการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืน งานวิจัยฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาการวัดผลการดำเนินงานของการจัดการอาชีวอนามัยและความปลอดภัยของพนักงานในกระบวนการรีไซเคิลของเสีย ณ สถานประกอบการจัดการของเสียแห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดชลบุรี ด้วยการประเมินประสิทธิภาพเชิงนิเวศเศรษฐกิจ (Eco efficiency) ซึ่งเป็นเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวัดผลความยั่งยืนขององค์กร โดยใช้หลักการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิต (Life Cycle Assessment: LCA) มาประยุกต์ใช้ร่วมกับการประเมินความเสี่ยงด้านอาชีวอนามัยและความปลอดภัย โดยพบว่าจากการประเมินความเสี่ยงตาม ISO 45001 : 2018 ของกระบวนการรีไซเคิลเหล็กม้วน ขั้นตอนที่มีความเสี่ยงสูง คือขั้นตอนของการตัดโดยเริ่มตั้งแต่ การเปิดเครื่อง การปรับแรงดันลมและแก๊ส และการเดินเครื่องตัดจนเสร็จ สาเหตุหลักมาจากความร้อน ประกายไฟ ควัน ฟูมโลหะ และระบบไฟฟ้า สำหรับผลการประเมิน LCA ในกระบวนการรีไซเคิลเหล็กม้วน ด้วยวิธีแบบจำลอง ReCiPe โดยใช้โปรแกรม Open LCA ขอบเขตการประเมินตั้งแต่ขั้นตอนการขนส่งเหล็กม้วนเข้าโรงงาน การจัดเก็บ การตัด และการจัดเก็บรอจำหน่าย พบว่าในการรีไซเคิลเหล็กม้วน 232.84 ตัน/เดือน มีผลกระทบในระดับขั้นปลาย (Endpoint impact) ผลกระทบต่อการใช้ทรัพยากรที่ค่าสูงสุด 11,368.1382 USD2013 รองลงมาคือผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพของมนุษย์ 4.6864 DALY และผลกระทบต่อระบบนิเวศที่ 0.0090 species.yr เนื่องจากในกระบวนการไม่มีการใช้น้ำในการรีไซเคิลแต่ใช้พลังงานปริมาณมากจึงทำให้เกิดผลกระทบด้านภาวะโลกร้อนและฝุ่นละอองในอากาศสูง ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุหลักที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพของมนุษย์ในระดับขั้นปลาย ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลประเมินความเสี่ยงของการตัดเหล็กที่มีความอันตรายเกิดจาก ควัน และฟูมโลหะเช่นเดียวกัน โดยการตัดเหล็กทำให้มีค่าฝุ่นละออง PM2.5 ปริมาณสูงที่สามารถส่งผลต่อสุขภาพได้ โดยผลประเมินประสิทธิภาพเชิงนิเวศเศรษฐกิจ (Eco-Efficiency) ที่มีมูลค่าสูงสุดคือด้านระบบนิเวศ 22,760.80 ton/species.yr รองลงมาด้านสุขภาพของมนุษย์ 43.92 ton/DALY และด้านการใช้ทรัพยากร 0.02 ton/USD2013 น้อยสุด ซึ่งสะท้อนว่าในการรีไซเคิลเหล็กม้วนมีความสมดุลในเชิงเศรษฐกิจกับระบบนิเวศสูงสุด ดังนั้น เพื่อเป็นการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการจัดการอาชีวอนามัยและความปลอดภัยของพนักงานในกระบวนการรีไซเคิลเหล็กม้วน การจัดอบรมให้ความรู้ด้านการป้องกันตนเองจากมลพิษทางอากาศเป็นแผนงานระยะสั้นที่สามารถดำเนินการได้เลย เพื่อให้ความรู้เรื่องผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพจากควันในการตัดเหล็กและฝุ่นละออง PM2.5 เพื่อให้พนักงานมีทักษะความรู้ ความตระหนักถึงอันตราย มีจิตสำนึกในการป้องกันอันตรายแก่ตนเองตามแนวทางการส่งเสริมสุขภาพตามกฎบัตรออตตาวา และเสนอการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพระบบบำบัดมลพิษอากาศ (Wet Scrubber) ในการกำจัด PM2.5 และมาตรการประหยัดพลังงานเพื่อให้ครอบคลุมทั้งมิติสุขภาพและสิ่งแวดล้อม | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Burapha University | |
| dc.subject | สุขภาพพนักงานในสถานประกอบการ/ อาชีวอนามัยและความปลอดภัย/ การประเมินประสิทธิภาพเชิงนิเวศเศรษฐกิจ/ การประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิต/ สถานประกอบการจัดการของเสีย | th |
| dc.subject | EMPLOYEE HEALTH/ OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH AND SAFETY/ ECO-EFFICIENCY ASSESSMENT/ LIFE CYCLE ASSESSMENT/ WASTE PROCESSOR | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Health Professions | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Human health and social work activities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social work and counselling | en |
| dc.title | THE OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH AND SAFETY MANAGEMENT FOR EMPLOYEES IN WASTE PROCESSOR WITH ECO-EFFICIENCY ASSESSMENT | en |
| dc.title | การจัดการอาชีวอนามัยและความปลอดภัยของพนักงานในสถานประกอบการจัดการของเสีย ด้วยการประเมินประสิทธิภาพเชิงนิเวศเศรษฐกิจ | th |
| dc.type | THESIS | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | KOWIT SUWANNAHONG | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | โกวิท สุวรรณหงษ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | kowit.su@buu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | kowit.su@buu.ac.th | |
| dc.description.degreename | Master Degree of Science (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |