DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Atchara Nakaruken
dc.contributor: อัจฉรา นาคะลักษณ์th
dc.contributor.advisor: SAOWANEE THONGNOPAKUNen
dc.contributor.advisor: เสาวนีย์ ทองนพคุณth
dc.contributor.other: Burapha Universityen
dc.date.created: 2025
dc.date.issued: 11/4/2025
dc.description.abstract: The problem of air pollution from particulate matter (PM2.5) beyond acceptable levels persists, resulting in health problems and mortality in Thailand and other countries, especially among older adults living near industrial areas. This cross-sectional survey research aims to examine PM2.5 health literacy and factors related to preventive behaviors regarding health effects caused by particulate matter with a diameter of less than 2.5 micrometers (PM2.5) among older adults in industrial areas Laem Chabang city municipality, Chon Buri province. The sample comprises 418 older adults from 23 villages within the industrial areas. Data were gathered from July to October, 2023, utilizing a questionnaire. The data analysis encompassed descriptive and analytical statistics, incorporating chi-square tests.                   The study found that the overall PM2.5 literacy among the older adults was at a 273 level (65.3 percent), and the preventive behaviors regarding health effects caused by PM2.5 were at a 310 level (74.2 percent). Factors significantly related to preventive behaviors regarding health effects caused by PM 2.5 at the 0.05 level included gender, age, chronic conditions, knowledge of health impacts from PM2.5, understanding of PM2.5, apprise of PM2.5, decision-making for PM2.5 prevention, and overall PM2.5 literacy. Therefore, relevant agencies should implement health education programs focusing on elderly women aged between years, who have no chronic conditions, in order to promote increased preventive behaviors against health impacts from PM 2.5.en
dc.description.abstract: ปัจจุบันปัญหามลพิษจากฝุ่นละอองขนาดไม่เกิน 2.5 ไมครอน (PM2.5) ที่มีปริมาณเกินมาตรฐานยังคงก่อให้เกิดปัญหาสุขภาพและการเสียชีวิต ทั้งในประเทศไทยและต่างประเทศ โดยเฉพาะในผู้สูงอายุที่อาศัยในพื้นที่ใกล้เขตนิคมอุตสาหกรรม การวิจัยเชิงสํารวจนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความรอบรู้ด้านฝุ่น PM2.5 ในการป้องกันผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพจากฝุ่น PM2.5 และปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการป้องกันผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพจากฝุ่น PM2.5 ของผู้สูงอายุในเขตพื้นที่อุตสาหกรรม เทศบาลนครแหลมฉบัง จังหวัดชลบุรี กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้สูงอายุในเขตพื้นที่อุตสาหกรรม จาก 23 ชุมชน จำนวน 418 คน เก็บข้อมูลในช่วงเดือน กรกฎาคม ถึงเดือนตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2567 โดยใช้แบบสอบถาม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติเชิงวิเคราะห์ ได้แก่ ไคสแควร์                    ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความรอบรู้ด้านฝุ่น PM2.5 (ภาพรวม) ของผู้สูงอายุ อยู่ในระดับพอใช้ (จำนวน 273 ร้อยละ 65.3) และพฤติกรรมการป้องกันผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพจากฝุ่น PM2.5 อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (จำนวน 310 ร้อยละ 74.2) ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการป้องกันผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพจากฝุ่น PM2.5 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p ‹ 0.05) ได้แก่ เพศ อายุ โรคประจำตัว ความรู้เกี่ยวกับผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพจากฝุ่น PM2.5 การเข้าใจข้อมูลด้านฝุ่น PM2.5 การตรวจสอบข้อมูลด้านฝุ่น PM2.5 การตัดสินใจเพื่อป้องกันฝุ่น PM2.5 และความรอบรู้ด้านฝุ่น PM2.5 (ภาพรวม) ดังนั้น หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องควรจัดโปรแกรมสุขศึกษา โดยมุ่งเน้นในกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุเพศหญิงที่มีอายุระหว่าง 60 - 69 ปีและไม่มีโรคประจำตัว เพื่อส่งเพื่อส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมการป้องกันผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพจากฝุ่น PM2.5 เพิ่มมากขึ้นth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Burapha University
dc.subject: ความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพ/ ฝุ่นละอองขนาดไม่เกิน 2.5 ไมครอน/ พฤติกรรมการสุขภาพ/ ผู้สูงอายุ/ พื้นที่อุตสาหกรรมth
dc.subject: HEALTH LITERACY/ PM 2.5/ HEALTH BEHAVIOR/ OLDER ADULTS/ INDUSTRIAL AREASen
dc.subject.classification: Health Professionsen
dc.subject.classification: Human health and social work activitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Nursing and caringen
dc.title: PM2.5 LITERACY AND FACTORS RELATED TO PREVENTIVE BEHAVIORS REGARDING HEALTH EFFECTS CAUSED BY PARTICULATE MATTER WITH A DIAMETER OF LESS THAN 2.5 MICROMETERS (PM2.5) AMONG OLDER ADULTS IN INDUSTRIAL AREAS LAEM CHABANG CITY MUNICIPALITY, CHON BURI PROVINCEen
dc.title: ความรอบรู้ด้านฝุ่นละอองขนาดไม่เกิน 2.5 ไมครอน (PM2.5) และปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการป้องกันผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพจากฝุ่นละอองขนาดไม่เกิน 2.5 ไมครอน ของผู้สูงอายุในเขตพื้นที่อุตสาหกรรม เทศบาลนครแหลมฉบัง จังหวัดชลบุรีth
dc.type: THESISen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: SAOWANEE THONGNOPAKUNen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: เสาวนีย์ ทองนพคุณth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorsaowaneehe@buu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorsaowaneehe@buu.ac.th
dc.description.degreename: Master Degree of Public Health (M.P.H.)en
dc.description.degreename: สาธารณสุขศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ส.ม.)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Master's Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาโทth
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth