http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1578| Title: | DEVELOPMENT OF THE ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE DIGITAL CAMERA SYSTEM FOR DETECTING AMONG FORKLIFT OPERATORS AT WAREHOUSE IN AN AUTOMOTIVE MANUFACTURING, RAYONG PROVINCE การพัฒนาระบบกล้องดิจิทัลปัญญาประดิษฐ์เพื่อลดอุบัติการณ์ของพนักงานขับรถยก ที่คลังสินค้า ในบริษัทผลิตรถยนต์แห่งหนึ่งของจังหวัดระยอง |
| Authors: | Patomphong Homsri ปฐมพงษ์ หอมศรี TEERAYUT SA-NGIAMSAK ธีรยุทธ เสงี่ยมศักดิ์ Burapha University TEERAYUT SA-NGIAMSAK ธีรยุทธ เสงี่ยมศักดิ์ teerayut@buu.ac.th teerayut@buu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | การพัฒนาระบบกล้องดิจิทัลปัญญาประดิษฐ์/ อุบัติการณ์/ พนักงานขับรถยก/ รถยกไฟฟ้า/ คลังสินค้า ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE DIGITAL CAMERA SYSTEM/ INCIDENTS/ FORKLIFT OPERATOR/ STACKER/ WAREHOUSE |
| Issue Date: | 11 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This research aims to develop an artificial intelligence (AI) camera system using YOLOv8 and Raspberry Pi 5 to reduce incidents in the warehouse of an automobile manufacturing company in Rayong Province. Data were collected from a sample group of three forklift operators. The development of the AI system occurred from March to August 2024. The study's results showed a statistically significant difference in the average number of incidents before and after the system installation at the 0.05 level (p = 0.025). The number of incidents before installation was 742, while it increased to 1,567 after installation. The average number of incidents before installation was 92.7 ± 20.5, and after installation, it was 195.5 ± 58.6. The AI digital camera system achieved an accuracy (Mean Average Precision: mAP) of 85.35%. Performance evaluations indicated that the system could detect events and objects within a 0-3 meter radius with a confidence score exceeding 90%, and it was able to identify people with 100% accuracy. An employee satisfaction survey revealed that forklift operators were highly satisfied, as they felt the system enhanced safety, speed, and convenience in their tasks. This developed AI camera system should be implemented in other high risk work environments to improve workplace safety. Further development is recommended to handle more complex scenarios, and additional training should be provided to employees to enhance their skills and understanding of the system. งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาระบบกล้องดิจิทัลปัญญาประดิษฐ์โดยใช้ YOLOv8 และ Raspberry Pi 5 เพื่อช่วยลดอุบัติการณ์ในคลังสินค้าของบริษัทผลิตรถยนต์ในจังหวัดระยอง โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างพนักงานขับรถยก จำนวน 3 คน การพัฒนาระบบปัญญาประดิษฐ์เริ่มตั้งแต่เดือนมีนาคมถึงสิงหาคม พ.ศ. 2567 ผลการวิจัย พบว่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของจำนวนอุบัติการณ์ก่อนและหลังพบว่า มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ 0.05 (p = 0.025) โดยที่จำนวนอุบัติการณ์ก่อนติดตั้งมีจำนวน 742 ครั้ง และหลังติดตั้งพบว่ามีจำนวนเพิ่มขึ้น 1,567 ครั้ง มีค่าเฉลี่ยก่อนติดตั้ง 92.7±20.5 และหลังติดตั้งเป็น 195.5±58.6 ครั้ง และระบบกล้องดิจิทัลปัญญาประดิษฐ์มีความแม่นยำ (Mean Average Precision: mAP) อยู่ที่ร้อยละ 85.35 ผลการประเมินประสิทธิภาพความแม่นยำของระบบพบว่าสามารถตรวจจับเหตุการณ์และวัตถุในรัศมี 0-3 เมตร ด้วยค่าระดับคะแนนความมั่นใจ (Confidence score) มากกว่า 90% และตรวจจับวัตถุประเภทคนได้ร้อยละ 100 การทดสอบผลการประเมินความพึงพอใจพบว่าพนักงานขับรถยกมีความพึงพอใจในระดับดี โดยเห็นว่าระบบช่วยเพิ่มความปลอดภัย ความรวดเร็ว และความสะดวกในการปฏิบัติงาน ระบบกล้องปัญญาประดิษฐ์ที่พัฒนานี้ควรถูกนำไปใช้ในพื้นที่อื่นที่มีลักษณะการทำงานเสี่ยงต่ออุบัติการณ์ เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพความปลอดภัยในสถานประกอบการ รวมถึงพัฒนาให้รองรับสถานการณ์ที่ซับซ้อนมากขึ้นและจัดการอบรมเพิ่มเติมให้กับพนักงานเพื่อเพิ่มทักษะและความเข้าใจในการใช้ระบบ |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1578 |