http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1577Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Nuttorn Sukseethong | en |
| dc.contributor | ณัทธร สุขสีทอง | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ANAMAI THETKATHUEK | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | อนามัย เทศกะทึก | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Burapha University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2025 | |
| dc.date.issued | 23/6/2025 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research is a mixed-method research was to study 1) the conceptual basis and characteristics of wisdom and natural ways in eye care used in the Thai elderly group 2) the situation of vision health and eye care, and apply wisdom and natural ways to eye care for the elderly in the community 3) analyze the internal and external factors of wisdom and natural ways in eye care among the Thai elderly 4) Recommend innovations in eye care by applying wisdom and natural ways for the health of the elderly's vision. For qualitative method: key informants included 89 community philosophers, selected using a purposive sampling technique. The research tool was a well-structured in-depth interview form. Data was analyzed with content analysis. The reliability of the data was examined using the triangular method. According to quantitative method: the sample consisted of 407 elderly obtained through multistage random sampling. Data was collected using questionnaires and a visual health record form. The data was analyzed using descriptive statistics and statistical analysis of the chi-square correlation coefficient. Suggestions for alternative ways to apply the wisdom to maintain the visual health of the elderly, and related agencies were obtained from analysis of the association of the data on the eye health’s situation of the elderly and the results of analyzing strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats (SWOT analysis) for applying wisdom to take care of eye care visual health, in line with strategies from the SWOT matrix. It was found that: 1) The highly trusted wisdom in eye care is skin pricking (Bong Tor), herbal therapy (eating, toe compresses, eye compresses), meditation therapy for eye health, and facial and head massage for eye health. The benefits of these wisdoms are 4 aspects: stimulating blood circulation, nourishing the eyes and increasing the immunity of the eyes, relaxing the eye muscles, and slowing down the deterioration of the eyes. By skin pricking (Bong Tor), herbal therapy (eating, toe compresses), facial and head massage for eye health, and meditation therapy for eye health, the main benefit is to stimulate blood circulation. As for herbal therapy (eye compresses), the main benefit is to nourish the eyes, increase the immunity of the eyes, relax the eye muscles, and all wisdoms have the benefit of slowing down the deterioration of the eyes. 2) The elderly's vision health is at a high level (68.30 percent). Elderly people with naked eyes have more problems with near vision than far vision and the most visual impairment is blurred vision. Eye care has the highest level of vision rehabilitation behavior (51.1%). The most frequent environmental exposure that affects vision is looking at computer screens, smartphones, tablets, and televisions for more than 20 minutes at a time (55.50%). Factors affecting the elderly's naked eyes include looking at computer screens, smartphones, tablets, and televisions for more than 20 minutes at a time, exposure to cigarette smoke, exhaust pipes, combustion, exposure to chemicals, insecticides, and not wearing glasses or wide-brimmed hats to protect against light and foreign objects entering the eyes. The risk was found to be 1.588 (1.033-2.441), 1.688 (1.139-2.501), and 1.828 (1.205-2.772), respectively. 3) Factor of wisdom 3.1) Internal factor of wisdom of using wisdom and natural methods for eye care consists of 3.1.1) Strengths: Wisdom has been passed down from the past to the present. The steps of using wisdom are not complicated. It does not require high-level technology. There are experts in using wisdom, Thai traditional medicine healers and folk healers living in their own community and nearby communities. The cost of using wisdom is not high. 3.1.2) Weaknesses: The transfer of wisdom for eye care is conditional on the qualifications of the inheritor. It can alleviate eye health problems only for uncomplicated symptoms, such as red eyes and eye pain. The use of the same wisdom has differences in the prayer verses, steps, and equipment used. 3.2) External factor of wisdom of using wisdom and natural methods for eye care, 3.2.1) Opportunities for developing the use of wisdom for eye care are: Wisdom is passed down outside the family group. Wisdom for eye care is used and shared about the wisdom for eye care by people in the community. 3.2.2) Obstacles to developing the use of wisdom for eye care are: no support from medical staff. 4) Innovation in eye care by applying wisdom and natural methods for good vision health for the elderly and their families. The innovations to promote eye health should be used, including 3 innovations: 4.1) Stimulating blood circulation, 4.2) Nourishing the eyes to increase immunity of the eyes, and 4.3) Relaxing the eye muscles. Because the 3 innovations have benefits that are interconnected and jointly affect the slowing down of eye cell degeneration, which can prolong the onset of eye diseases caused by age-related degeneration. There are suggestions for main options for eye care in 6 areas: personnel development, knowledge development, service system development, research studies, academic services, and the creation of cooperation networks. Suggestions for applying research results to the elderly to have good vision should use wisdom with innovation in all 3 aspects: 1) Innovation in eye care by stimulating blood circulation, 2) Innovation in eye care by nourishing the eyes and increasing the immunity of the eyes, and 3) Innovation in eye care by relaxing the eye muscles. To slow down the deterioration of eye cells, avoid looking at computer screens, smartphones, tablets, and televisions for more than 20 minutes at a time, or reduce the intensity of the screen light, select a mode that protects the eyes, avoid exposure to smoke from cigarettes, exhaust pipes, combustion, and foreign objects in the eyes, and use glasses or magnifying glasses. Activities that should be carried out for the elderly include organizing training to provide knowledge about eye diseases in the elderly, the environment that affects the occurrence of eye diseases, using activities that apply the benefits of wisdom that helps stimulate blood circulation, eye care activities to increase the immunity of the eyes, and eye muscle relaxation activities to help care for the eyes that are appropriate for vision problems, and developing self-assessment skills for vision at home so that the elderly are aware of the importance of the eyes and can detect abnormalities, bring themselves into the treatment process quickly, and reduce vision loss. Academic agencies or institutes, professional agencies, public health service units, local administrative organizations should use the strategic plan. Consider planning the use of wisdom in eye care according to the agency's missions, such as personnel development, knowledge development, service system development, research, academic services, and the creation of cooperation networks. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบผสานวิธี มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาฐานความคิดและลักษณะเกี่ยวกับ ภูมิปัญญาและวิถีธรรมชาติ ในการดูแลสุขภาพตาที่ใช้ในกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุไทย 2) ศึกษาสถานการณ์สุขภาวะการมองเห็นและการดูแลสุขภาพตา และการประยุกต์ภูมิปัญญาและวิถีธรรมชาติในการดูแลสุขภาพตาผู้สูงอายุในชุมชน 3) วิเคราะห์สภาพแวดล้อมภายในและภายนอกของการใช้ภูมิปัญญาและวิถีธรรมชาติในการดูแลสุขภาพตาในกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุไทย 4) เสนอแนะนวัตกรรมในการดูแลสุขภาพตาโดยประยุกต์ภูมิปัญญาและวิถีธรรมชาติ เพื่อสุขภาวะการมองเห็นของผู้สูงอายุ การออกแบบการเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ ได้แก่ ปราชญ์ชุมชน จำนวน 89 คน สุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง เครื่องมือที่ใช้คือ แบบสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา (Content analysis) การตรวจสอบความน่าเชื่อถือของข้อมูล โดยใช้วิธีการตรวจสอบข้อมูลแบบสามเส้า (Triangulation method) และเพื่อการวิเคราะห์ จุดแข็ง จุดอ่อน โอกาส อุปสรรค (SWOT analysis) ของการใช้ภูมิปัญญาดูแลสุขภาพตา และกลยุทธ์จาก SWOT matrix และการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้สูงอายุ จำนวน 407 คน ได้จากการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม แบบบันทึกสุขภาวะการมองเห็น ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ภูมิปัญญาในการดูแลสุขภาพตาที่มีความเชื่อมั่นระดับสูง คือ การสะกิดตุ่มต้อที่ผิวหนัง (บ่งต้อ) สมุนไพรบำบัด (การรับประทาน การพอกนิ้วเท้า การพอกตา) สมาธิบำบัดเพื่อสุขภาพตา และการนวดหน้านวดศีรษะเพื่อสุขภาพตา มีคุณประโยชน์ของภูมิปัญญา 4 ประเด็น คือ การกระตุ้นการไหลเวียนโลหิต การบำรุงตาเพิ่มภูมิต้านทานของดวงตา การผ่อนคลายกล้ามเนื้อตา และการชะลอความเสื่อมของตา โดยการสะกิดตุ่มต้อที่ผิวหนัง (บ่งต้อ) สมุนไพรบำบัด (รับประทาน พอกนิ้วเท้า) การนวดหน้านวดศีรษะเพื่อสุขภาพตา และสมาธิบำบัดเพื่อสุขภาพตา มีคุณประโยชน์หลักช่วยกระตุ้นการไหลเวียนโลหิต ส่วนสมุนไพรบำบัด (พอกตา) มีคุณประโยชน์หลักช่วยบำรุงตาเพิ่มภูมิคุ้มกันของดวงตา ผ่อนคลายกล้ามเนื้อตา และทุกภูมิปัญญามีคุณประโยชน์ช่วยชะลอความเสื่อมของตา 2) สุขภาวะการมองเห็นของผู้สูงอายุอยู่ในระดับสูง (ร้อยละ 68.30) ผู้สูงอายุตาเปล่ามีปัญหาการมองเห็นระยะมองใกล้ มากกว่าระยะมองไกล ความผิดปกติในการมองเห็นมากที่สุด คือ การมองเห็นภาพมัว การดูแลสุขภาพตามีพฤติกรรมด้านการฟื้นฟูการมองเห็นระดับมากสูงสุด (ร้อยละ 51.1) การสัมผัสสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ส่งผลต่อการมองเห็น บ่อยครั้ง มากที่สุด คือ การมองหน้าจอ คอมพิวเตอร์ สมาร์ทโฟน แท็บเลต โทรทัศน์ ในแต่ละครั้งนานมากกว่า 20 นาที (ร้อยละ 55.50) ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการมองเห็นด้วยตาเปล่าของผู้สูงอายุ ได้แก่ การมองหน้าจอ คอมพิวเตอร์ สมาร์ทโฟน แท็บเลต โทรทัศน์ ในแต่ละครั้งนานมากกว่า 20 นาที การสัมผัสควันจาก บุหรี่ ท่อไอเสีย การเผาไหม้ การสัมผัสสารเคมี สารกำจัดแมลง และการไม่ใช้แว่นตา หรือหมวกปีกกว้าง ป้องกันแสง และสิ่งแปลกปลอมเข้าตา โดยพบว่ามีความเสี่ยง 1.588 (1.033-2.441), 1.688 (1.139-2.501), 1.828 (1.205-2.772) ตามลำดับ 3) สภาพแวดล้อมของภูมิปัญญา 3.1) สภาพแวดล้อมภายในของการใช้ภูมิปัญญาและวิถีธรรมชาติในการดูแลสุขภาพตา ประกอบด้วย 3.1.1) จุดแข็ง คือ ภูมิปัญญามีการสืบทอดจากอดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน ขั้นตอนการใช้ภูมิปัญญาไม่ซับซ้อน ไม่ต้องพึ่งเทคโนโลยีระดับสูง มีผู้เชี่ยวชาญการใช้ภูมิปัญญา คือ แพทย์แผนไทย หมอพื้นบ้านที่อาศัยอยู่ในชุมชนตนเอง และชุมชนใกล้เคียง ค่าใช้จ่ายในการใช้ภูมิปัญญาไม่สูง 3.1.2) จุดอ่อน คือ การถ่ายทอดภูมิปัญญาการดูแลสุขภาพตามีเงื่อนไขในคุณสมบัติของผู้รับสืบทอด บรรเทาปัญหาสุขภาพตาได้เฉพาะอาการที่ไม่ซับซ้อน เช่น ตาแดง เจ็บตา การใช้ภูมิปัญญาเดียวกันมีความแตกต่างกันในบทสวดคาถา ขั้นตอน และอุปกรณ์ที่ใช้ 3.2) สำหรับปัจจัยภายนอกของการใช้ภูมิปัญญาและวิถีธรรมชาติในการดูแลสุขภาพตา 3.2.1) โอกาสในการพัฒนาการใช้ภูมิปัญญาการดูแลสุขภาพตา คือ มีการสืบทอดภูมิปัญญานอกกลุ่มเครือญาติ มีการใช้ภูมิปัญญาการดูแลสุขภาพตาและบอกต่อเกี่ยวกับภูมิปัญญาการดูแลสุขภาพตาโดยคนในชุมชน 3.2.2) อุปสรรคในการพัฒนาการใช้ภูมิปัญญาการดูแลสุขภาพตา คือ ไม่พบการสนับสนุนจากบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ 4) นวัตกรรมในการดูแลสุขภาพตาโดยประยุกต์ภูมิปัญญาและวิถีธรรมชาติ เพื่อสุขภาวะการมองเห็น สำหรับตัวผู้สูงอายุและครอบครัวผู้สูงอายุ ควรใช้นวัตกรรมเพื่อการส่งเสริมสุขภาพตา ทั้ง 3 นวัตกรรมได้แก่ 4.1) กระตุ้นการไหลเวียนโลหิต 4.2) การบำรุงตาเพิ่มภูมิต้านทานของดวงตา และ 4.3) การผ่อนคลายกล้ามเนื้อตา เพราะ 3 นวัตกรรม มีคุณประโยชน์เชื่อมโยงซึ่งกันและกัน และร่วมกันส่งผลต่อการชะลอความเสื่อมของเซลล์ตา ที่จะสามารถยืดระยะเวลาการเกิดโรคตาที่มีสาเหตุจากความเสื่อมตามวัยได้ ในระดับหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้ภูมิปัญญาในการดูแลสุขภาพตา มีข้อเสนอแนะทางเลือกหลักในการดูแลสุขภาพตา 6 ด้าน คือ ด้านการพัฒนาบุคลากร ด้านการพัฒนาองค์ความรู้ ด้านการพัฒนาระบบบริการ ด้านการศึกษาวิจัย ด้านการบริการวิชาการ และด้านการสร้างเครือข่ายความร่วมมือ ข้อเสนอแนะในการนำผลการวิจัยไปใช้เพื่อให้ผู้สูงอายุมีสุขภาวการณ์มองเห็นที่ดี ควรใช้ภูมิปัญญาที่มีนวัตกรรมครบ ทั้ง 3 ด้าน คือ 1) นวัตกรรมในการดูแลสุขภาพตาโดยการกระตุ้นการไหลเวียนโลหิต 2) นวัตกรรมในการดูแลสุขภาพตาโดยการบำรุงตาเพิ่มภูมิต้านทานของดวงตา และ 3) นวัตกรรมในการดูแลสุขภาพตาโดยการผ่อนคลายกล้ามเนื้อตา ในการชะลอความเสื่อมของเซลล์ตา ควรเลี่ยงการมองหน้าจอ คอมพิวเตอร์ สมาร์ทโฟน แท็บเลต โทรทัศน์ ในแต่ละครั้ง ที่นานมากกว่า 20 นาที หรือควรปรับลดความแรงของแสงไฟหน้าจอ การเลือกโหมดการทำงานถนอมสายตา หลีกเลี่ยงการสัมผัสควัน จากบุหรี่ ท่อไอเสีย การเผาไหม้ และสิ่งแปลกปลอมเข้าตา และการใช้แว่นสายตา หรือแว่นขยาย กิจกรรมที่ควรดำเนินการให้กับผู้สูงอายุ คือ จัดอบรมให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับเรื่องโรคตาในผู้สูงอายุ สิ่งแวดล้อมที่ส่งผลต่อการเกิดโรคตา การใช้กิจกรรมที่ประยุกต์คุณประโยชน์ของภูมิปัญญาที่ช่วยกระตุ้นการไหลเวียนโลหิต กิจกรรมการบำรุงตาเพิ่มภูมิต้านทานของดวงตา และกิจกรรมการผ่อนคลายกล้ามเนื้อตาช่วยดูแลสุขภาพตาที่เหมาะสมกับปัญหาการมองเห็น และพัฒนาทักษะการประเมินการมองเห็นด้วยตนเองที่บ้าน เพื่อให้ผู้สูงอายุได้ตระหนักถึงความสำคัญของดวงตา และสามารถตรวจพบความผิดปกติ นำตนเองเข้าสู่กระบวนการรักษาได้เร็ว ลดการสูญเสียการมองเห็นได้ หน่วยงานหรือสถาบันทางวิชาการ หน่วยงานวิชาชีพ หน่วยบริการสาธารณสุข องค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น ควรนำแผนกลยุทธ์ ไปพิจารณาวางแผนการใช้ภูมิปัญญาในการดูแลสุขภาพตา ตามภารกิจของหน่วยงาน เช่น การพัฒนาบุคลากร การพัฒนาองค์ความรู้ การพัฒนาระบบบริการ การศึกษาวิจัย การบริการวิชาการ และการสร้างเครือข่ายความร่วมมือ | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Burapha University | |
| dc.subject | การดูแลสุขภาพตา/ ภูมิปัญญา/ วิถีธรรมชาติ/ สุขภาวะการมองเห็น/ วัยสูงอายุ | th |
| dc.subject | EYE CARE/ WISDOM/ NATURAL WAYS/ VISUAL HEALTH/ ELDERLY | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Health Professions | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Human health and social work activities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Nursing and caring | en |
| dc.title | THE DEVELOPMENT OF INNOVATIVE EYE CARE BY APPLYING WISDOM AND NATURAL WAYS TO ENHANCE VISUAL HEALTH IN THE ELDERLY | en |
| dc.title | การพัฒนานวัตกรรมการดูแลสุขภาพตาโดยประยุกต์ภูมิปัญญาและวิถีธรรมชาติเพื่อเพิ่มสุขภาวะการมองเห็นในวัยสูงอายุ | th |
| dc.type | DISSERTATION | en |
| dc.type | ดุษฎีนิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ANAMAI THETKATHUEK | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | อนามัย เทศกะทึก | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | anamai@buu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | anamai@buu.ac.th | |
| dc.description.degreename | Doctor Degree of Public Health (Dr.P.H.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | สาธารณสุขศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ส.ด.) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Doctoral Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาเอก | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |