Title: THE EFFECT OF USING READING INSTRUCTION WITH THINK-PAIR-SHARE TECHNIQUE AND GRAPHIC ORGANIZER ON GRADE 9 STUDENTS ACHIEVEMENT AND READING COMPREHENSION
ผลการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้การสอนอ่านร่วมกับเทคนิคเพื่อนคู่คิดและผังกราฟิกที่มีต่อความสามารถในการอ่านจับใจความและผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3
Authors: Karnpitcha Poolchai
กานต์พิชชา พูลชัย
KONGRAT NUALPANG
คงรัฐ นวลแปง
Burapha University
KONGRAT NUALPANG
คงรัฐ นวลแปง
kongrat@buu.ac.th
kongrat@buu.ac.th
Keywords: เทคนิค Think-Pair-Share
ผังกราฟิก
การอ่านจับใจความ
ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิชาภาษาไทย
THINK-PAIR-SHARE TECHNIQUE
GRAPHIC ORGANIZER
READING COMPREHENSION
ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT IN THAI LANGUAGE
Issue Date:  10
Publisher: Burapha University
Abstract: This study aimed to compare reading comprehension and achievement of Grade 9 students in the Thai language instruction and learning management through the implemention of reading instruction untilizing think-pair-share technique and graphic organizer, in relation to the 70 percent proficiency criterion after instruction. A total of 35 Grade 9 students (Mathayom 3/8) from Saensuk School were selected as the sample for this study using a cluster random sampling. There were three instruments employed in this study consisting of 5 lesson plans based on the implemention of reading instruction untilizing think-pair-share technique and graphic organizer with the highest level of appropriateness (x̄ = 4.80, SD = 0.20), reading comprehension test with a reliability coefficient of 0.82, and achievement test in Thai language subject with a reliability coefficient of 0.80. The data were analyzed using percentage, mean scores and standard deviation, and the t-test for one sample. The results revealed that 1. The comparison of the student’s reading comprehension, after receiving instruction through the implemention of reading instruction untilizing think-pair-share technique and graphic organizer, was significantly higher than the predetermined criteria of 70, at the .05 of the statistcal significance.   2. The comparison of the student’s achievement in Thai language subject, after receiving instruction through the implemention of reading instruction untilizing think-pair-share technique and graphic organizer, was significantly higher than the predetermined criteria of 70, at the .05 of the statistcal significance.
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการอ่านจับใจความ และผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการเรียนวิชาภาษาไทยของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้การสอนอ่านร่วมกับเทคนิคเพื่อนคู่คิดและผังกราฟิกหลังการจัดการเรียนรู้กับเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 70 กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยในครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3/8 โรงเรียนแสนสุข จังหวัดชลบุรี ปีการศึกษา 2567 จำนวน 35 คน ซึ่งได้มาโดยการสุ่มแบบกลุ่ม เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้การสอนอ่านร่วมกับเทคนิคเพื่อนคู่คิดและผังกราฟิก จำนวน 5 แผน มีระดับความเหมาะสมมากที่สุด (x̄ = 4.80, SD = 0.20) แบบทดสอบวัดความสามารถในการอ่านจับใจความ เป็นแบบปรนัย 4 ตัวเลือก จำนวน 20 ข้อ มีค่าความเชื่อมั่นเท่ากับ 0.82 แบบทดสอบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการเรียนวิชาภาษาไทย เป็นแบบปรนัย 4 ตัวเลือก จำนวน 20 ข้อ มีค่าความเชื่อมั่นเท่ากับ 0.80 สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบที (t-test for one sample) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ความสามารถในการอ่านจับใจความของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 หลังจากได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้การสอนอ่านร่วมกับเทคนิคเพื่อนคู่คิดและผังกราฟิกสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 70 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05     2. ผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการเรียนวิชาภาษาไทยของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 หลังจากได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้การสอนอ่านร่วมกับเทคนิคเพื่อนคู่คิดและผังกราฟิกสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 70 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
URI: http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1566