http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1559| Title: | THE DECISION TO SEEK COUNSELING: MALE CLIENTS’ EXPERIENCES AND PERSPECTIVES การตัดสินใจเข้ารับการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยา: ประสบการณ์และมุมมองของผู้มาปรึกษาเพศชาย |
| Authors: | Phrawphan Thiangtham แพรวพรรณ เที่ยงธรรม WARAKORN SUPWIRAPAKORN วรากร ทรัพย์วิระปกรณ์ Burapha University WARAKORN SUPWIRAPAKORN วรากร ทรัพย์วิระปกรณ์ warakorn@buu.ac.th warakorn@buu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | ประสบการณ์เข้ารับการปรึกษา, การปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยา, มุมมองของผู้มาบริการปรึกษาเพศชาย MALE CLIENTS' EXPERIENCES PSYCHOLOGICAL COUNSELING THE DECISION TO SEEK COUNSELING |
| Issue Date: | 10 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This qualitative study utilized Reflexive Thematic Analysis (RTA) to investigate the decision-making processes of men in seeking psychological counseling services and to explore strategies for promoting counseling utilization among male clients. The study involved six purposively selected male participants who met specific inclusion and exclusion criteria. Data collection was conducted through semi-structured interviews and focus group discussions, employing a pre-designed interview guide with follow-up questions tailored to participants’ responses, alongside thematic prompts to facilitate in-depth exploration of their experiences and perspectives.
The findings revealed four main themes related to men’s decision-making in accessing psychological counseling and the factors that facilitate or hinder this process: (1) The Silent Voice Within: the initial recognition of personal vulnerability; (2) The Expected Toughness: the internal conflict men face due to societal expectations of masculinity; (3) The Door That Opened: the pathway toward healing; and (4) When the Heart Finds Space: the experience of being listened to, understood, and undergoing transformation.
Furthermore, key facilitators encouraging men’s engagement with counseling services included: (1) intrinsic motivation oriented toward future goals; (2) positive attitudes and accurate understanding of psychological counseling; (3) influence and support from close individuals; and (4) ease of access to counseling services. Conversely, significant barriers impeding men’s help-seeking behaviors were identified as: (1) limitations in personal resources; (2) social values and masculine role expectations emphasizing strength and emotional restraint; and (3) misconceptions regarding psychological counseling. การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยการวิเคราะห์แก่นสาระเชิงสะท้อน (Reflexive Thematic Analysis หรือ RTA) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการตัดสินใจของเพศชายในการเข้ารับบริการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยา และศึกษาแนวทางในการส่งเสริมการเข้ารับบริการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาของผู้เข้ารับการปรึกษาเพศชาย จำนวน 6 คน ที่ได้รับคัดเลือกแบบเจาะจงตามเกณฑ์การคัดเข้าและคัดออกตามที่กำหนดไว้ในการวิจัย มีวิธีการเก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง (Semi-structured) และการสนทนากลุ่ม ซึ่งเตรียมโครงร่างแบบสัมภาษณ์ไว้ก่อน มีคำถามขยายความเพิ่มเติมตามคำตอบของผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัย และกำหนดประเด็นการสนทนากลุ่ม เพื่อใช้ในการสำรวจประสบการณ์และมุมมองของผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กระบวนการตัดสินใจของเพศชายในการเข้ารับบริการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยา ตลอดจนปัจจัยที่สิ่งเสริมและขัดวางการเข้ารับการปรึกษาของเพศชายนั้น มีทั้งหมด 4 แก่นสาระใหญ่ ประกอบด้วย 1) เสียงเงียบในใจ : จุดเริ่มต้นของการรับรู้ความเปราะบาง 2) ความเข้มแข้งที่ถูกคาดหวัง : การต่อสู้ภายในของผู้ชาย 3) ประตูที่ถูกเปิด : เส้นทางสู่การเยียวยา 4) เมื่อใจได้รับพื้นที่ : การฟัง ความเข้าใจ และการเปลี่ยนผ่าน นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่า ปัจจัยส่งเสริมการเข้ารับการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยา ได้แก่ 1) แรงจูงใจภายในเพื่อเป้าหมายในอนาคต 2) ทัศนคติที่ดีและความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยา 3) อิทธิพลจากบุคคลคนใกล้ชิด 4) ความสะดวกในการเข้าถึงการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยา และปัจจัยที่เป็นอุปสรรคสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อการเข้ารับการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาของผู้ชาย ได้แก่ 1) ข้อจำกัดด้านทรัพยากรส่วนบุคคล 2) ค่านิยมทางสังคมและบทบาทความเป็นชายต้องเข้มแข็ง 3) ความเข้าใจที่คลาดเคลื่อนเกี่ยวกับการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยา |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1559 |