http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1556| Title: | POSSIBLE SELVES OF JUVENILE RECIDIVISTS IN JUSTICE SYSTEM OF JUVENILE AND FAMILY COURT ตัวตนที่เป็นไปได้ของเด็กและเยาวชนที่กระทำผิดซ้ำในกระบวนการยุติธรรมของศาลเยาวชนและครอบครัว |
| Authors: | Pimchanok Srisutto พิมพ์ชนก ศรีสุตโต SUREEPORN ANUSASANANAN สุรีพร อนุศาสนนันท์ Burapha University SUREEPORN ANUSASANANAN สุรีพร อนุศาสนนันท์ sirimal@buu.ac.th sirimal@buu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | ตัวตนที่เป็นไปได้ การกระทำผิดซ้ำของเด็กและเยาวชน ทฤษฎีการกำหนดตนเอง POSSIBLE SELVES JUVENILE RECIDIVISM SELF-DETERMINATION THEORY |
| Issue Date: | 10 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This qualitative study used Reflexive Thematic Analysis approach to explore the Possible Selves of children and juvenile recidivists in the justice system of Juvenile and Family Court. The sample consisted of 12 juveniles with repeated offence, purposefully sampling based on specific inclusion criteria and exclusion criteria. Data were collected through semi-structured interviews, using story completion and open-ended questions as instruments to examine the perspectives and experiences of the participants.
The research results found that recidivist children and juveniles identified both positive and negative possible selves, which were categorized into three themes: (1) The ability to take care of their families, (2) A life free from arrests or confinement and (3) Social influences leading to the (un)desired self. Moreover, the study found that the participants’ possible selves were closely linked to basic psychological needs, as conceptualized in Self-Determination Theory, which encompasses competence, autonomy, and relatedness. การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยการวิเคราะห์แก่นสาระเชิงสะท้อน เพื่อศึกษาตัวตนที่เป็นไปได้ของเด็กและเยาวชนที่กระทำผิดซ้ำในกระบวนการยุติธรรมของศาลเยาวชนและครอบครัว กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยเด็กและเยาวชนที่เคยกระทำผิดซ้ำ จำนวน 12 คน ซึ่งได้รับการคัดเลือกแบบเจาะจงตามเกณฑ์การคัดเข้าและคัดออกของการวิจัย ข้อมูลการวิจัยถูกรวบรวมผ่านการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างโดยใช้การต่อเติมเรื่องราวและคำถามปลายเปิดเป็นเครื่องมือในการสำรวจมุมมองและประสบการณ์ของผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เด็กและเยาวชนที่กระทำผิดซ้ำสามารถระบุตัวตนที่เป็นไปได้ทั้งเชิงบวกและเชิงลบ โดยมี 3 แก่นสาระใหญ่ ได้แก่ (1) การมีความสามารถในการดูแลครอบครัว (2) การมีชีวิตที่เป็นอิสระจากการถูกจับกุมหรือคุมขัง และ (3) อิทธิพลทางสังคมนำไปสู่ตัวตนที่(ไม่)ต้องการ นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่า ตัวตนที่เป็นไปได้ของเด็กและเยาวชนกลุ่มนี้มีความเชื่อมโยงกับความต้องการพื้นฐานทางจิตใจ ตามแนวคิดของทฤษฎีการกำหนดตนเอง ซึ่งประกอบด้วย ความสามารถ ความเป็นอิสระ และความสัมพันธ์ |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1556 |