http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1554| Title: | GUIDELINES FOR ALLOCATING EMPLOYEE WELFARES TO ENHANCE EMPLOYEE SATISFACTION IN AN AUTOMOTIVE PARTS MANUFACTURING COMPANY
AT THE EASTERN SEABOARD INDUSTRIAL ESTATE แนวทางการจัดสรรสวัสดิการเพื่อสร้างความพึงพอใจของพนักงาน บริษัทผลิตชิ้นส่วนรถยนต์แห่งหนึ่งในนิคมอุตสาหกรรมอีสเทิร์นซีบอร์ด |
| Authors: | Sucharat Somyathawee สุชารัตน์ สมยาทวี KHEMMAYA KINIMAN เขมญา คินิมาน Burapha University KHEMMAYA KINIMAN เขมญา คินิมาน khemmaya.ki@buu.ac.th khemmaya.ki@buu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | ความพึงพอใจ/ ความต้องการ/ สวัสดิการของพนักงาน EMPLOYEE SATISFACTION/ EMPLOYEE NEEDS/ EMPLOYEE WELFARE |
| Issue Date: | 5 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This research aims to study employee satisfaction, welfare needs, and guidelines for Allocating Employee Welfare to Enhance Job Satisfaction at an Automotive Parts Manufacturing Company in the Eastern Seaboard Industrial Estate. The study employs a mixed-method approach, combining both quantitative and qualitative research methods. In the quantitative research, the researcher collected data from 120 employees using a questionnaire as the data collection tool. The results revealed that employee satisfaction with welfare was at a moderate level (mean = 2.98, SD = 0.82). The ranking of satisfaction from highest to lowest was as follows: health and wellness benefits, safety benefits, educational benefits, economic benefits, and social and recreational benefits. The overall and category-specific welfare needs of employees were at a high level
(mean = 4.08, SD = 0.58), with the highest to lowest rankings being economic benefits, safety benefits, social and recreational benefits, educational benefits, and health and wellness benefits. The satisfaction with the welfare benefits of employees at a car parts manufacturing company in the Eastern Seaboard Industrial Estate differs according to gender, department, years of service, employee type, and contract type, which was consistent with the research hypothesis. Similarly, the demand for welfare benefits among employees at the same company also differs according to gender, which aligns with the research hypothesis.
For the qualitative research, in-depth interviews were conducted with 10 employees, including both operational staff and supervisors from various departments. The findings revealed that strategies for creating employee satisfaction through welfare included the development of a transparent compensation system, support for education and training, health-related welfare such as health insurance and annual health check-ups, recreational activities to enhance employee relationships, and the implementation of workplace safety measures. การวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความพึงพอใจ ความต้องการในสวัสดิการ และแนวทาง การจัดสรรสวัสดิการเพื่อสร้างความพึงพอใจของพนักงานบริษัทผลิตชิ้นส่วนรถยนต์แห่งหนึ่งใน นิคมอุตสาหกรรมอีสเทิร์นซีบอร์ด โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยแบบผสานวิธี (Mixed method) ทั้งเชิงปริมาณ และเชิงคุณภาพ ในการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ ผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลจากพนักงาน จำนวน 120 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถาม เป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูล ผลการวิจัย พบว่า ความพึงพอใจในสวัสดิการของพนักงานอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 2.98, ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน = 0.82) เรียงลำดับความพึงพอใจจากมากไปน้อย คือ สวัสดิการ ด้านสุขภาพอนามัย สวัสดิการด้านความปลอดภัย สวัสดิการด้านการศึกษา สวัสดิการด้านเศรษฐกิจ และสวัสดิการด้านสังคมและนันทนาการ ขณะที่ระดับความต้องการสวัสดิการของพนักงาน โดยภาพรวมและรายด้านอยู่ในระดับมาก (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 4.08, ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน = 0.58) เรียงค่าเฉลี่ยจากมากไปน้อย คือ สวัสดิการ ด้านเศรษฐกิจ สวัสดิการด้านความปลอดภัย สวัสดิการด้านสังคมและนันทนาการ สวัสดิการด้านการศึกษา สวัสดิการด้านสุขภาพอนามัย สำหรับความพึงพอใจในสวัสดิการของพนักงานบริษัทผลิตชิ้นส่วนรถยนต์ แห่งหนึ่งในนิคมอุตสาหกรรมอีสเทิร์นซีบอร์ด มีความแตกต่างกัน จำแนกตามเพศ แผนก อายุงาน ประเภทพนักงาน และประเภทสัญญาจ้าง ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับสมมติฐานการวิจัย ส่วนความต้องการในสวัสดิการของพนักงานบริษัทผลิตชิ้นส่วนรถยนต์แห่งหนึ่งในนิคมอุตสาหกรรมอีสเทิร์นซีบอร์ด มีความแตกต่างกันจำแนก ตามเพศ ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับสมมติฐานการวิจัย สำหรับการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับพนักงานระดับปฏิบัติการและหัวหน้างาน จากแต่ละแผนก จำนวน 10 คน พบว่า แนวทางการจัดสรรสวัสดิการเพื่อสร้างความพึงพอใจของพนักงาน ประกอบด้วยการพัฒนาระบบค่าตอบแทนที่โปร่งใส การสนับสนุนค่าเล่าเรียนและการอบรมพัฒนาทักษะ การจัดสรรสวัสดิการด้านสุขภาพ เช่น ประกันสุขภาพและการตรวจสุขภาพประจำปี การจัดกิจกรรมนันทนาการเพื่อเสริมสร้างความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพนักงาน และการจัดให้มีมาตรการความปลอดภัยในการทำงาน |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1554 |