http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1512| Title: | EFFECTS OF STEAM-BASED LEARNING ACTIVITIES ON COMMUNICATION ENHANCEMENT IN PRESCHOOLERS ผลการจัดประสบการณ์การเรียนรู้แบบสะตีมศึกษาเพื่อเสริมสร้างความสามารถในการสื่อสารสำหรับเด็กวัยอนุบาล |
| Authors: | Chariya Mongkhonsaen จริยา มงคลแสน SUKANLAYA SUCHER สุกัลยา สุเฌอ Burapha University SUKANLAYA SUCHER สุกัลยา สุเฌอ sukanlaya@buu.ac.th sukanlaya@buu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | การเรียนรู้แบบสะตีมศึกษา ความสามารถในการสื่อสาร STEAM-BASED LEARNING ACTIVITIES COMMUNICATION ENHANCEMENT PRESCHOOLERS |
| Issue Date: | 23 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This quasi-experimental research aimed to study and compare the communication abilities of preschool children before and after implementing STEAM-based learning experiences, as well as to examine the effectiveness index of the STEAM-based learning approach. The target group consisted of preschool children aged 4-5 years from Anuban Wataranyikawas School In Mueang District, Chonburi Province during the first semester of the 2024 academic year consisted of 17 kindergarteners The experimental period spanned six weeks. The instruments used in the study included (1) a STEAM-based learning experience plan were 24 plans and (2) a communication ability assessment form for preschool children by using 3 level of scoring rubric with the degree of Index of Item – Objective Congruence (IOC) between 0.67-1.00 and the reliability at 0.84. Statistical methods used for data analysis included arithmetic mean, standard deviation, percentage, and effectiveness index.
The research findings revealed the following: 1. The communication ability of preschool children was at a moderate level before the implementation of the learning experiences and improved to a good level after the implementation. 2. The communication ability of preschool children after the implementation was higher than before and 3. The effectiveness index of the STEAM-based learning approach was 0.9125, suggesting that preschool children'scommunication ability reached 0.9125 or 91.25%. indicating that STEAM-based learning can be used to enhance experiences effectively enhanced their communication skills. การวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบ ความสามารถในการสื่อสารสําหรับเด็กวัยอนุบาล ก่อนและหลังการจัดประสบการณ์การเรียนรู้แบบสะตีมศึกษา และเพื่อศึกษาค่าดัชนีประสิทธิผลของการจัดประสบการณ์การเรียนรู้แบบสะตีมศึกษา กลุ่มเป้าหมาย คือ เด็กวัยอนุบาลอายุ 4-5 ปี โรงเรียนอนุบาลวัดอรัญญิกาวาส อําเภอเมือง จังหวัดชลบุรี ที่กําลังศึกษาในภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2567 จํานวน 17 คน ระยะเวลา ทดลอง 6 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ ได้แก่ (1) แผนการจัดประสบการณ์การเรียนรู้แบบสะตีมศึกษา จํานวน 24 แผน (2) แบบประเมินความสามารถในการสื่อสารสําหรับเด็กวัยอนุบาล ชนิดมาตรประมาณค่าแบบบรรยาย 3 ระดับ มีค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้องระหว่างข้อคําถามกับจุดประสงค์ (IOC) ตั้งแต่ 0.67-1.00 และค่าความเชื่อมั่นตลอดทั้งฉบับ เท่ากับ 0.84 สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าร้อยละ และค่าดัชนีประสิทธิผล ผลการวิจัย พบว่า (1) เด็กวัยอนุบาลมีความสามารถในการสื่อสารก่อนการจัดประสบการณ์อยู่ในระดับพอใช้ และหลังการทดลองอยู่ในระดับดี (2) เด็กวัยอนุบาลมีความสามารถในการสื่อสารหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลอง (3) การเรียนรู้แบบสะตีมศึกษามีค่าดัชนีประสิทธิผลเท่ากับ 0.9125 หรือคิดเป็นร้อยละ 91.25 แสดงว่าการจัดประสบการณ์การเรียนรู้แบบสะตีมศึกษาสามารถนำไปใช้ในการส่งเสริมความสามารถในการสื่อสารของเด็กวัยอนุบาลได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1512 |