Title: DEVELOPMENT OF PROGRAM TO ENHANCE WORKING MEMORY THROUGH NARRATIVE THERAPY AMONG PRIMARY SCHOOL STUDENTS
การพัฒนาโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างความจําใช้งานด้วยทฤษฎีการเล่าเรื่องสําหรับนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษา
Authors: Areerat Leelukharanon
อารีรัตน์ ลีลัครานนท์
JUTHAMAS HAENJOHN
จุฑามาศ แหนจอน
Burapha University
JUTHAMAS HAENJOHN
จุฑามาศ แหนจอน
juthamas@buu.ac.th
juthamas@buu.ac.th
Keywords: ความจำใช้งาน, ทฤษการเล่าเรื่อง, โปรแกรมเสริมสร้างความจำใช้งาน, แบบจำลองความจำใช้งานแบบ 4 องค์ประกอบ
WORKING MEMORY NARRATIVE THERAPY WORKING MEMORY ENHANCEMENT PROGRAMMULTICOMPONENT MODEL OF WORKING MEMORY
Issue Date:  23
Publisher: Burapha University
Abstract: This quasi-experimental research aimed to develop and examine the effects of a Program to Enhance Working Memory Through Narrative Therapy Among Primary School Students. The participant were 24 third-grade students aged 9–10 years from Ban Pluak Daeng School, Rayong Province, selected through simple random sampling. Participants were randomly assigned to either the experimental or control group, with 12 students in each group, using a matched-pairing method based on working memory scores. The experimental group received an enhancement program for 12 sessions, each lasting 50 minutes over four weeks, while the control group did not receive any intervention. Research instruments included the narrative-based working memory enhancement program which was designed by the researcher and evaluated working memory by using 1) the Corsi block test 2) Forward digit span test, 3) Backward digit span test, and an N-Back task. There were three phases: pre-test, posttest, and a four weeks follow-up. Data was analyzed using a Repeated-Measures analysis of variance: One between-subject variable and one within-subject variable, and pairwise comparisons with the Bonferroni method. Results indicated that the experimental group showed a statistically significant improvement in working memory scores at the post-test and follow-up stages (p < .05) compared to the pre-test. These findings suggest that the program can effectively improve students' working memory. Further research is needed to evaluate its long-term effects.
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาและศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างความจำใช้งานด้วยทฤษฎีการเล่าเรื่องสำหรับนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษา กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ที่มีอายุ 9-10 ปี จากโรงเรียนบ้านปลวกแดง จังหวัดระยอง จำนวน 24 คน คัดเลือกด้วยวิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบง่าย และสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 12 คน โดยใช้วิธีจับคู่คะแนนความจำใช้งาน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างความจำใช้งาน 12 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 50 นาที เป็นเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ ขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมไม่ได้รับโปรแกรม เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วยโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างความจำใช้งานด้วยทฤษฎีการเล่าเรื่องสำหรับนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น และวัดความจำใช้งานด้วย 1) แบบทดสอบคอร์ซี่บล็อค 2) แบบทดสอบการจำตัวเลขแบบไปข้างหน้า 3) แบบทดสอบการจำตัวเลขแบบย้อนกลับ และ 4) แบบทดสอบความจำใช้งานเอ็น-แบค การเก็บข้อมูลดำเนินการแบ่งเป็น 3 ระยะ ได้แก่ ก่อนทดลอง หลังทดลอง และระยะติดตามผล 4 สัปดาห์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำประเภทหนึ่งตัวแปรระหว่างกลุ่มและหนึ่งตัวแปรภายในกลุ่ม และเปรียบเทียบรายคู่ด้วยวิธีของบอนเฟอโรนี ผลการวิจัยพบว่ากลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนความจำใช้งานสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ในระยะหลังทดลองและระยะติดตามผล เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับก่อนทดลอง สรุปได้ว่าโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างความจำใช้งานด้วยทฤษฎีการเล่าเรื่องสามารถช่วยพัฒนาความจำใช้งานของนักเรียนประถมศึกษาได้ แต่ยังต้องมีการศึกษาต่อเนื่องเพื่อประเมินผลในระยะยาว
URI: http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1498