Title: STRUCTURE AND AGENCY OF WAT BANG HUA SUEA AMULET NETWORK IN PHA PRADAENG DISTRICT, SAMUTPRAKAN PROVINCE
โครงสร้าง และผู้กระทำการของเครือข่ายพระเครื่องวัดบางหัวเสือ อำเภอพระประแดง จังหวัดสมุทรปราการ
Authors: Patcharakorn Kulcharoen
พัชรกร กุลเจริญ
TANIT TOADITHEP
ธนิต โตอดิเทพย์
Burapha University
TANIT TOADITHEP
ธนิต โตอดิเทพย์
tanit@buu.ac.th
tanit@buu.ac.th
Keywords: โครงสร้าง
ผู้กระทำการ
พระเครื่อง
วัดบางหัวเสือ
ชุมชนจินตกรรม
ชีวิตประจำวัน
STRUCTURE
AGENCY
AMULET
WAT BANG HUA SUEA
IMAGINED COMMUNITIES
EVERYDAY LIFE
Issue Date:  10
Publisher: Burapha University
Abstract: Research on the Structure and Agency of Wat Bang Hua Suea amulet network in Pha Pradaeng District, Samutprakan Province is the qualitative research. Research objectives 1) To study development and changes of Wat Bang Hua Suea amulets. and 2) To study structure and agency related to Wat Bang Hua Suea amulet network.  The research method is to collect data from documents, Wat Bang Hua Suea amulets, and field visiting by researcher using oral history interviews, in-depth interviews, participant observations, and focus group discussions. There are 5 reliable target groups which are totally 15 informants. Then researcher examined the data, analyzed and interpreted it which leading to present the research results in a descriptive and analytical manner. Researcher divided this research into 3 eras which are The early era of Wat Bang Hua Suea (2370-2505 B.E.), The era of community infrastructure development (2505-2529 B.E.) and the era of temple in the trend of industrial city and technology (2530-2567 B.E.), in which the research results found that 1) The results of the study development and changes of Wat Bang Hua Suea amulets in various eras consist of 5 aspects, which are the purpose of creation, the production process, the characteristics of the consecration ceremony, the types of amulets, and the images on the amulets. This is a result of the adaptation of the monks who are the amulet makers to the context of the area and the changing structural factors, along with the adoption of commemorative coins concept, photographic and coin making technologies from Western countries. 2) The results of the study structure related to Wat Bang Hua Suea amulet cover five structures, which are political structure, economics and social structure, religious structure, educational institution, and mass communication & technological structure. It shows the changes and developments of the structure in study area, which is consistent with the division of eras used in the research. The early era of Wat Bang Hua Suea, all aspects of the structure were not yet developed and entered to the study area. Therefore, the temple was like the center of a community with few residents. The people lived a self-sufficient life by farming and making sugar from coconut. The era of community infrastructure development, It was a period of infrastructure development which resulting in more prosperity, and having more convenience. The temple became a religious organization and its role was reduced and transferred to other structures. The era of temple in the trend of industrial city and technology, The overall condition of the area is almost entirely an industrial city with dense population. The temple becomes a legal entity. Moreover, the information and communication system covers all area through mobile phone technology and the Internet. While the agency can divided into 4 groups. 1. The group of amulet makers, They have the most adaptation in social practice affect from the structural changes. They are capable of thinking strategies or tricks in order to counter the structural conditions in each era. By they use amulets as a tool to inherit the age of religion according to beliefs then transformed into a tool for maintaining peace, a tool for recording history and important events, an exchange product, a souvenir, a tool supporting making merit strategy, and a tool for generating income for the temple, respectively. 2. The group of amulet users, They have a little adaptation in terms of roles. Therefore, there is continuity in the use of amulets hanging on the necklace in order to pray or worship with hope that amulets will help in accordance with the objectives and needs of each individual which has been changing all the time. Moreover, Wat Bang Hua Suea amulets have become a part of everyday life. Later, amulets began to be used as collectibles and trades. 3. The group of amulet manufacturers has adapted in terms of business from a household industry to a large-scale industry. They have proactive marketing by selling amulet products and other sacred objects directly to monks or amulet makers. 4. Supporter groups played the most important role in the era of temple in the trend of industrial city and technology, resulting in the integration of social group. This network can result in having the power to negotiate and influence the amulet makers in terms of the amulet's design, the number of amulets in each model, the purpose of the making amulet or even the form of the consecration ceremony. Therefore, this social group has a opportunity to grow its power to negotiate with the temple regarding the temple's affairs in the future.
งานวิจัยเรื่องโครงสร้าง และผู้กระทำการของเครือข่ายพระเครื่องวัดบางหัวเสือ อำเภอพระประแดง จังหวัดสมุทรปราการ เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาพัฒนาการและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของพระเครื่องวัดบางหัวเสือ อำเภอพระประแดง จังหวัดสมุทรปราการ และ 2) เพื่อศึกษาโครงสร้างและผู้กระทำการของเครือข่ายพระเครื่องวัดบางหัวเสือ อำเภอพระประแดง จังหวัดสมุทรปราการ โดยมีวิธีการเก็บข้อมูลวิจัยจากเอกสาร พระเครื่องวัดบางหัวเสือ และการลงพื้นที่เก็บข้อมูลภาคสนามด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงประวัติศาสตร์จากคำบอกเล่า การสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก การสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วม และการสนทนากลุ่ม มีกลุ่มเป้าหมายที่น่าเชื่อถือ 5 กลุ่ม รวมจำนวน 15 คน จากนั้นผู้วิจัยนำข้อมูลมาตรวจสอบข้อมูล วิเคราะห์และตีความ นำไปสู่การนำเสนอผลการวิจัยในเชิงพรรณวิเคราะห์ โดยการศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยได้แบ่งศึกษาออกเป็น 3 ยุคตามบริบทของพื้นที่ ได้แก่ ยุคปฐมบทของวัดบางหัวเสือ (พ.ศ. 2370-2505) ยุคของการพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานชุมชน (พ.ศ. 2505-2529) และยุควัดในกระแสของเมืองอุตสาหกรรมและเทคโนโลยี (พ.ศ. 2530-2567) ซึ่งผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ผลการศึกษาพัฒนาการและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของพระเครื่องวัดบางหัวเสือในยุคต่าง ๆ มีทั้งสิ้น 5 ด้าน คือ ด้านวัตถุประสงค์ในการสร้าง ด้านกระบวนการผลิต ด้านลักษณะพิธีพุทธาภิเษก ด้านประเภทพระเครื่อง และด้านภาพแทนบนพระเครื่อง อันเป็นผลมาจากการปรับตัวของพระเกจิอาจารย์ของวัดสอดรับกับบริบทของพื้นที่และปัจจัยเชิงโครงสร้างที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป ประกอบการรับเอาแนวคิดการทำที่เหรียญที่ระลึก เทคโนโลยีการถ่ายภาพและการทำเหรียญกษาปณ์จากชาติตะวันตก 2) ผลการศึกษาโครงสร้างที่เกี่ยวข้องรวม 5 ด้าน ได้แก่ โครงสร้างการเมืองการปกครอง โครงสร้างเศรษฐกิจและสังคม โครงสร้างทางศาสนา โครงสร้างสถาบันทางการศึกษา และโครงสร้างการสื่อสารมวลชนและเทคโนโลยี แสดงให้เห็นถึงความเปลี่ยนแปลงและพัฒนาการของโครงสร้างด้านต่าง ๆ ของพื้นที่ในแต่ละช่วงเวลา ซึ่งมีความสอดคล้องกับการแบ่งยุคที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ ยุคปฐมบทของวัดบางหัวเสือ โครงสร้างทุกด้านยังไม่มีความเจริญและพัฒนาเข้ามาในพื้นที่ วัดจึงเปรียบเสมือนศูนย์กลางของชุมชนที่มีคนอยู่อาศัยไม่มาก มีวิถีชีวิตประกอบอาชีพเกษตรกรรมทำน้ำตาลมะพร้าวแบบพอยังชีพ ยุคของพัฒนาการโครงสร้างพื้นฐานชุมชน เป็นช่วงของการพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานส่งผลเริ่มมีความเจริญเข้าถึงพื้นที่และทำให้เกิดความสะดวกสบายมากยิ่งขึ้น วัดมีลักษณะเป็นองค์กรมากขึ้น ตลอดจนถูกลดบทบาทและถ่ายโอนบทบาทสู่โครงสร้างด้านอื่น ๆ และยุควัดในกระแสเมืองอุตสาหกรรมและเทคโนโลยี สภาพโดยรวมของพื้นที่มีสภาพเป็นเมืองอุตสาหกรรมเกือบทั้งหมด มีคนอาศัยอยู่หนาแน่น วัดมีลักษณะเป็นนิติบุคคลตามกฎหมาย และระบบข้อมูลข่าวสารครอบคลุมทั่วถึงผ่านเทคโนโลยีโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่และอินเทอร์เน็ต ขณะที่ด้านผู้กระทำการที่เกี่ยวข้องสามารถแบ่งผู้กระทำการออกได้เป็น 4 กลุ่ม คือ 1. กลุ่มผู้สร้างพระเครื่อง มีการปรับตัวและปฏิบัติการทางสังคมจากสภาพแวดล้อมของโครงสร้างมากที่สุด มีความสามารถในการคิดอุบายหรือกลยุทธ์ที่ใช้ในการตอบโต้สภาวะของโครงสร้างตามยุคสมัย โดยมีการใช้พระเครื่องเป็นเครื่องมือจากการสืบทอดพระศาสนาตามความเชื่อได้ถูกผู้แปรเปลี่ยนสู่ เครื่องมือในการรักษาความสงบเรียบร้อย เครื่องมือบันทึกประวัติศาสตร์และเหตุการณ์สำคัญ เป็นสินค้าแลกเปลี่ยน เป็นของชำร่วย เป็นกุศโลบายในการทำบุญ และเป็นเครื่องมือในการจัดหารายได้เข้าวัดตามลำดับ 2. กลุ่มผู้ใช้พระเครื่อง เป็นกลุ่มที่มีการปรับตัวในเชิงของบทบาทหน้าที่ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพระเครื่องน้อย ดังนั้นจึงเกิดความต่อเนื่องของการใช้พระเครื่องขึ้นแขวนคอเพื่อสักการบูชาโดยหวังให้พระช่วยตามวัตถุประสงค์ที่มีความต้องการของแต่ละบุคคลซึ่งมีความเปลี่ยนแปลงอยู่ตลอดเวลา กระทั่งพระเครื่องวัดบางหัวเสือกลายมาเป็นส่วนหนึ่งในชีวิตประจำวัน ซึ่งภายหลังเริ่มมีการใช้พระเครื่องในฐานะของสะสมและสินค้าซื้อขายเพิ่มเติมขึ้นมาด้วย 3. กลุ่มผู้ผลิตพระเครื่อง มีการปรับตัวในเชิงธุรกิจ จากอุตสาหกรรมในครัวเรือนกลายเป็นอุตสาหกรรมขนาดใหญ่ และมีการทำการตลาดเชิงรุกนำเสนอขายผลิตภัณฑ์พระเครื่องและวัตถุมงคลอื่น ๆ โดยตรงให้แก่พระเกจิอาจารย์ด้วย และ 4. กลุ่มผู้สนับสนุน มีบทบาทมากที่สุดในยุควัดในกระแสของเมืองอุตสาหกรรมและเทคโนโลยี เกิดการรวมกลุ่มกันทางสังคม ส่งผลให้มีอำนาจในการต่อรองและมีอิทธิพลต่อการสร้างวัตถุมงคลทั้งด้านรูปแบบของพระเครื่อง จำนวนพระเครื่องในแต่ละรุ่น วัตถุประสงค์ในการสร้าง หรือแม้กระทั่งรูปแบบพิธีพุทธาภิเษก และยังมีโอกาสที่จะมีการเติบโตทางอำนาจที่ใช้ในการต่อรองกับวัดเกี่ยวข้องกับกิจการงานของวัดได้ในอนาคต
URI: http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1488